Stars of the British racing scene packed into the Hitters’ Grand Prix racing for the two grand first prize
Wednesday (August 14)
The event is the brainchild of one Britain’s top road cyclists, Team Sky’s Luke Rowe, winner of a stage in the Tour of Britain in 2012 and leader of the race for a time. The race, the “Hitters Grand Prix†will take place on the 14th August at the Llandow Race Circuit just outside Cardiff, and will offer the winner one of the biggest prizes in British domestic racing. The first prize of £2,000, a £500 prime, and £500 for the minor placings is thanks to the main sponsor, Cardiff based Truly Scrumptious Cakes.
As well as the Elite race, there will be a race for Category 2, 3, 4, and Women riders, the “Chippers Grand Prix†and children’s races, the “Nippers Grand Prixâ€, where all the prizes have been kindly donated by cycle clothing manufacturer and Team Sky sponsor Rapha.
Riders racing the Hitters GP at Llandow Motor Racing Circuit near Cardiff on Wednesday night
Dale Appleby Metaltek – Knights of Old Racing Team
Yanto Barker Team UK Youth (UCI Team)
Dr Chris Bartlett Metaltek – Knights of Old Racing Team
Jordan Bason MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF
Ian Bibby Madison Genesis
Dr Graeme Boswell Cardiff Ajax CC
Ben Carty
Edward Clancy MBE Rapha Condor JLT
Daniel Davies Teamwallis CHH Racing Team
Scott Davies Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC
Malcolm Dixon Severn RC
Dean Downing Madison Genesis
Russell Downing Team Netapp – Endura
Felix English Rapha Condor JLT
Will Fox Metaltek – Knights of Old Racing Team
Matthew Franklin Team Diabetes UK
Luke Grivell-Mellor Rapha Condor JLT
Richard Handley Rapha Condor JLT
Liam Holohan Madison Genesis
Tobyn Horton Team UK Youth (UCI Team)
Kristian House Rapha Condor JLT
Owen James County Cycles Racing Team
Owen Jeffries Northern CC/Dave Kane Cycles
Edward Laverack Rapha Condor JLT
Steven Lawley TheBicycleWorks.com
James Lewis NFTO
Rhys Lloyd Metaltek – Knights of Old Racing Team
Daniel Marshall Team Diabetes UK
Michael Mottram G.S. Henley
Jonathan Mould Team UK Youth (UCI Team)
Robert Orr Metaltek – Knights of Old Racing Team
Colin Parry Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals RT
Jack Pullar Madison Genesis
George Pym Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals RT
John Russell Strada Cycles
Sam Shannon Rutrainingtoday CC
James Smith Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals RT
Chris Snook Madison Genesis
Andrew Tennant Madison Genesis
Ian Wilkinson Team UK Youth (UCI Team)
Lee Williams Gateway Cycling
Stephen Williams Teamwallis CHH Racing Team
Samuel Williams NFTO
Hugh Wilson NFTO
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique