Adam Duggleby wins the Sportscover/Bioracer Classic Road Race on the popular Sharlston circuit near Wakefield.
Thanks to Ian Hirst
A small but select field of 31 riders were at the start line for 12 laps of the popular Sharlston circuit near Wakefield. A significant number of entered riders failed to show, perhaps deterred by the early damp roads and heavy skies.
The forecast was dry and 19 degrees, but though the clouds did eventually clear, the race suffered a couple of downpours and the wind was a constant and decisive feature, being mostly full on headwind between the bypass and the turn into the climb of Hell Lane and the finish line.
With barely 15 miles covered and the watch at 36 mins, the race-winning break was already formed with seven riders having a slender lead of 5 seconds. Within another mile, two riders were at eight seconds and bridging the gap, with the peloton losing ground.
On lap 4, the two chasers made the junction leaving the peloton trailing at 24s with 19 miles covered. The 9-man break comprised Rob Carter (TS Racing), Duncan Moralee (Strategic Lions), Matt Bulmer and Simon Maudsley (Dirtwheels), Ash Brown and Jake Scott (Sportscover), Adam Duggelby and Alistair Rutherford (Wheelbase Altura) and Matt Williams (Team Hope).
Whether it was the team representation in the break, or the tiring wind, either way the bunch seemed to lose interest and the break’s advantage was up to 2:33 after 1 hour of racing, with another 47 miles to go! It may also have been something to do with the low number of starters and points available down to 20th place, all they had to do was finish to be virtually guaranteed of some points – and that’s the way it ended up.
The break forged onward piling up their advantage on each lap, by lap 6 they had a lead of 4:24 and lap 7 5:48, with Matt Williams being dropped and going backwards to join the bunch, then being dropped by them and retiring at the start of lap 8.
Climbing the by-pass on lap 9, Duggelby jumped the other riders, taking three riders with him and forcing a split at the head of the race, leaving Moralee, Brown, Maudsley and Bulmer chasing. 2 laps to go and Brown retired at the finish line.
On the final lap the four leaders were extremely active, attacking, chasing and catching and attacking again. The bunch by this time were over 8 minutes back. In the end Duggelby’s attacking riding won the day, with Scott and Carter making up the podium placings.
31 starters and 20 finishers – everybody got some points!
RESULT
1. Adam Duggleby, Wheelbase
2. Jake Scott, Sportscover/Bioracer
3. Rob Carter (TS Racing)
4. Alistair Rutherford, Wheelbase
5. Duncan Moralee, Strategic Lions
6. Simon Maudsley (Dirtwheels)
7. Matthew Bulmer, Dirtwheels
8. David Shackleton, Wilsons Wheels
9. Sam Boast, Sportscover/Bioracer
10. Ben Kellett, Hope FRT
11. Alastair Hepworth, Clay Cross RT
12. Alistair Kay, Herbalife
13. Michale Sloanes, Sunderland
14. Ewan Farrow, Ilkley CC
15. Andy Hatton, Squadra RT
16. James Hedley-Smith, Clay Cross RT
17. Richard Jones, Sheffrec CC
18. Jainae Harper Sheffrec CC
19. Etienne Bunello, Malta
20. Jacob Trotter, Squadra RT
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Thruxton Tuesday Series 2
- Crit Result: CDPP Sport Crit Series 1
- Crit Result: SACA Salt Ayre Series 1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits 4
- Crit Result: Rowe & King Maindy 1
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)