On a night blighted by crashes, Liam Stones, Anthony Batt & Craig Nicholls avoided the carnage to stay upright and win their categories at the MKCA Corley Cycles Summer Series last Thursday
The organisers would remind riders racing at the last round this Thursday, whilst they wish to encourage exciting and of course sporting events at the Milton Keynes Bowl, safety is of paramount importance to them. There was an incident last week involving dangerous riding, which resulted in a number of people heading to hospital.
Thankfully all of the people involved are on the mend but that doesn’t change the fact that whilst, racing people are taking far too many silly risks. Please take care when riding on any circuit. At the end of the day, the races at the Bowl and other closed circuits are training races, and the prize money is not at such a level that people can afford a few weeks off work…
RESULTS
E/1/2/3
1 Liam Stones MG Maxifuel
2 Chris Dredge Spirit RT
3 Jake Hales Team IG Sigma Sport
4 Jonny Shuster Team Corley Cycles
5 Doug Coleman CC Luton
6 Simon Cannings Twenty3c
7 Mark Baines Spirit RT
8 Mike Jackson CC Luton
9 Dan Pearson Zappis Pro Cycling
10 Adam Brittain High Wycombe CC
11 Cameron Foster Club Corley Cycles
12 Michael Mottram AW Cycles
13 Matt Exley Twenty3c
14 Steve Golla High Wycombe CC
15 Glenn McMenamin Twenty3c
16 Nick Jones Team Corley Cycles
17 Ed Clemens Spirit RT
18 Mike Wragg Arbis/Colberts Cycles
19 Richard Wood Arbis/Colberts Cycles
20 John Peters CC Luton
21 Paul Carr Club Corley Cycles
Category 3/4
1 Anthony Batt NBRC
2 Unidentified Rider
3 Anthony Morris CC Ashwell
4 Unidentified Rider
5 Paul McEntee NBRC
6 Andrew Minns Treads
7 James Balding Team MK
8 Luke Bennett RAF CC
9 Richard John Spirit RT
10 Russell Rowles Spirit RT
11 Barry Connolly Team MK
12 Paul Solerit
13 Pete Smith Jewson
14 Andrew Lowe Team MK
15 Andy Wright High Wycombe
16 Nigel Hobday Cambridge CC
Category 4
1 Craig Nicholls API Metrow
2 Adam Smith Beeston RC
3 Stephen Raffe
4 Colin Ingram Team MK
5 Felix Young Bath Uni
6 Ed Catford Twenty3c
7 Michael Berry 45 Road Club
8 Tom Bird Leicester RC
9 Elliot Patching Team MK
10 Andrew Martin LBRCC
11 Paul Ambrose iCycle
12 Paul Robinson iCycle
13 Ned Kingdom Zappi
14 Mark Bell Private Member
15 Elizabeth Pinsent iCycle
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch