The British Node 4 Giordana team with strong New Zealand connections has announced its team for the 10th Anniversary Tour of Britain
In 2012, the team came away from the 9th Tour of Britain with the Sprints jersey on the shoulders of Pete Williams who in this years event rides for IG Sigma Sport. For the 2013 Edition of Sweetspots Tour of Britain, only one British rider is on the squad, Steve Lampier who had such a great ride in the Welsh GP Premier Calendar race in July, finishing second behind the Kiwi that captains the Node 4 team in the British tour, Mike Northey.
The team’s finest hour in 2013 with a dominating performance in the Welsh GP with Steve Lampier and Mike Northey.
Mike not only won the Welsh GP Premier calendar event but also the crit the Friday before it in Abergavenny and he is one of five very strong New Zealand riders in the race. As well as Northey, there’s James Williamson who was second in the Metaltek GP recently and Dan Barry who was 7th in a tough Kermesse at Geraardsbergen which took in part of the Mur de Grammont cobbled climb.
In that same race, which had quite a few of the British teams preparing for the Tour of Britain in it, another Node 4 rider who has been at the front of many a British race this season, Roman van Uden was 11th and he to rides the Tour of Britain. The final rider in the team is Shem Rodger whilst the reserve is Nathan Edmondson, brother of Sky pro Josh.
Team manager and former pro, Malcolm Elliott says that like always, the team’s aim is to get stuck in and not play into the hands of the bigger teams in the race.
“As with most of the UK teams lacking a coherent race programme to peak for an eight day stage race, our aims are to make an impression wherever possible. To animate the racing and be visible†the former Points winner from the Tour of Spain explained to VeloUK.
“Whether that’s through infiltrating early moves which might just succeed in going all the way, or taking last minute opportunities and being in the right place at the right time, we’ll be looking for any opportunities that come our wayâ€.
James Williamson is second in the Metaltek GP recently.
Team: Mike Northey, Dan Barry, Steve Lampier, Shem Rodger, Roman Van Uden, James Williamson. Reserve; Nathan Edmondson
OTHER TEAMS
IG-Sigma Sport
Peter Williams (Sprints winner Tour of Britain 2012)
Peter Hawkins
Wouter Sybrandy
Ben Greenwood
James Moss
Matt Cronshaw
Press release here …
Rapha Condor JLT
Kristian House (King of the Mountains, 2012 Tour of Britain)
Richard Handley (GBr)
Mike Cuming (GBr)
Luke Grivell-Mellor (GBr)
Felix English (Irl)
Hugh Carthy (GBr)
Press Release here …
Raleigh
To be announced
UK Youth
To be announced
Team Sky
To be announced Thursday
GB Academy Team
To be announced
Madison Genesis
To be announced
Non British Teams (all to be revealed Friday (provisional))
Cannondale
Garmin-Sharp
Movistar
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
IAM Cycling
MTN-Qhubeka
Sojasun
NetApp-Endura
UnitedHealthcare
AN Post Chain Reaction
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)