Final round of the Manchester Regional Track League First Division for 2013 at the National Cycling Centre on Friday evening
RESULTS (thanks Carl)
Event 1 – 16 Lap Points Race (Group 1) 05:59.000
1 Lauren Bate-Lowe Eastlands Velo 5
2 Samantha Verrill Stockton Wheelers CC 3
3 Jessica O’Brien RST Racing Team 2
4 Samantha Westwell Mapperley CC 1
Event 2 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 2) 02:43.000
1 Richard Allen Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club 5
2 Tom House VC Londres 3
3 Ben Hancock Calder Clarion CC 2
4 Alex Harvey Marsh Tracks RT 1
Event 3 – 20 Lap Scratch Race (Group 3) 06:42.000
1 William Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC 5
2 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC 3
3 George Coghlan Lincsquad (Lincolnshire Quadrathlon Club) 2
4 Jordan Rigby Teamwallis CHH Racing Team 1
Event 4 – Elimination Race (Group 4) 05:18.338
1 Matt Walls Velocity WD-40 10
2 Reece Wood Aire Valley Racing Team 6
3 Alex Braybrooke Velocity WD-40 4
4 James Risk Sport City Velo 2
Event 5 – 12 Lap Course Des Primes (Group 1) 04:21.000
1 Samantha Verrill Stockton Wheelers CC 1.5
2 Lucy Aldridge Eastlands Velo 1
3 Jessica O’Brien RST Racing Team 0.5
Event 6 – 25 Lap Points Race (Group 2) 08:50.000
1 Richard Allen Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club 5
2 Dan O’Halloran Eastlands Velo 3
3 Ben Hancock Calder Clarion CC 2
4 Alex Harvey Marsh Tracks RT 1
Event 7 – Elimination Race (Group 3) 06:13.000
1 William Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC 5
2 Alex Foster Border City Wheelers CC 3
3 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC 2
4 Richard Hughes Rhyl Cycling Club 1
Event 8 – 30 Lap Points Race (Group 4) 09:33.000
1 Matt Walls Velocity WD-40 10
2 James Risk Sport City Velo 6
3 Karl Baillie Witham Wheelers Cycling Club 4
4 Reece Wood Aire Valley Racing Team 2
Event 9 – 16 Lap Scratch Race (Group 1) 06:20.000
1 Lauren Bate-Lowe Eastlands Velo 5
2 Samantha Verrill Stockton Wheelers CC 3
3 Samantha Westwell Mapperley CC 2
4 Alan Whitworth Altrincham Ravens CC 1
Event 10 – 20 Lap Scratch Race (Group 2) 07:10.000
1 Richard Allen Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club 5
2 Dan O’Halloran Eastlands Velo 3
3 Paul Jones Lindsey Roads CC 2
4 Alex Harvey Marsh Tracks RT 1
Event 11 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 3) 02:45.000
1 William Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC 5
2 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC 3
3 Alex Foster Border City Wheelers CC 2
4 Daniel Wood Team Wheelguru 1
Event 12 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 4) 02:40.000
1 215 Matt Walls Velocity WD-40 10
2 212 Reece Wood Aire Valley Racing Team 6
3 266 Fabian Brennan Velocity WD-40 4
4 60 Alex Braybrooke Velocity WD-40 2
Event 13a – 1km Scratch Race (Group 1) 01:24.000
1 Lauren Bate-Lowe Eastlands Velo 5
2 Samantha Verrill Stockton Wheelers CC 3
3 Jessica O’Brien RST Racing Team 2
4 Ian Haywood Manchester Whlrs Club 1
Event 13b – 1km Scratch Race (Group 2) 01:21.000
1 Dan O’Halloran Eastlands Velo 5
2 Richard Allen Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club 3
3 Paul Jones Lindsey Roads CC 2
4 Rosa Martin Ribble Valley Juniors 1
Event 13c – 1km Scratch Race (Group 3) 01:15.000
1 William Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC 5
2 Simon Donoghue Clifton CC 3
3 Alex Foster Border City Wheelers CC 2
4 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC 1
Event 13d – 1km Scratch Race (Group 4) 01:07.000
1 Struan McInnes RST Racing Team 10
2 Matt Walls Velocity WD-40 6
3 Reece Wood Aire Valley Racing Team 4
4 Fabian Brennan Velocity WD-40 2
Event 14 – Elimination Race (Group 1) 03:44.012
1 Jessica O’Brien RST Racing Team 5
2 John Leach BC PM 3
3 Samantha Verrill Stockton Wheelers CC 2
4 Ian Haywood Manchester Whlrs Club 1
Event 15 – Elimination Race (Group 2) 05:05.500
1 Dan O’Halloran Eastlands Velo 5
2 Thomas Jones Flex-Tech Ettridge Cycles RT 3
3 Tom House VC Londres 2
4 Ben Hancock Calder Clarion CC 1
Event 16 – 30 Lap Points Race (Group 3) 10:00.000
1 Jordan Rigby Teamwallis CHH Racing Team 5
2 Alex Foster Border City Wheelers CC 3
3 William Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC 2
4 Ashley Clitheroe Cycle Sport Pendle 1
Event 17 – 50 Lap Scratch Race (Group 4) 16:28.000
1 Matt Walls Velocity WD-40 10
2 Reece Wood Aire Valley Racing Team 6
3 Karl Baillie Witham Wheelers Cycling Club 4
4 Alex Braybrooke Velocity WD-40 2
Sprint Matt Walls Velocity WD-40 1
OVERALL POINTS
1 Matt Walls Velocity WD-40 210.5
2 William Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC 119.0
3 Reece Wood Aire Valley Racing Team 98.5
4 Tom Bracegirdle Team-Elite/Paul Bethell Electrical 97.0
5 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC 84.5
6 David Ellis Mapperley CC 84.0
7 Richard Allen Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club 77.0
8 Oliver Peckover Sherwood Pines Cycles/Sram Race Team 76.0
9 Karl Baillie Witham Wheelers Cycling Club 61.5
10 Fabian Brennan Velocity WD-40 60.0
11 Alex Foster Border City Wheelers CC 54.0
Ian Whittell Manchester Whlrs Club 54.0
13 Max Williamson Lincsquad (Lincolnshire Quadrathlon Club) 52.5
14 Michael Westwell Mapperley CC 51.0
15 Joe Williams Holme Valley Whls 50.0
16 Dan O’Halloran Eastlands Velo 48.5
17 Matthew Winston VC St Raphael 48.0
18 Zack Williamson Team Wheelguru 47.5
19 Alex Braybrooke Velocity WD-40 46.0
Thomas Humphrey Sportcity Velo 46.0
21 James Risk Sport City Velo 44.0
22 Andrew Farley BC PM 43.5
23 Peter Boyd VC St Raphael 37.0
24 Martin Whyatt Mid Shropshire Whls 35.0
Martin Ruepp York Cycleworks 35.0
26 Glen Saxton Team Cystic Fibrosis 34.0
27 Jason Burrill Bourne Whls CC 33.0
George Coghlan Lincsquad (Lincolnshire Quadrathlon Club) 33.0
29 Daniel Wood Team Wheelguru 31.5
30 Jessica O’Brien RST Racing Team 30.5
Steven Freear Team iOptix.co.uk 30.5
32 Jordan Rigby Teamwallis CHH Racing Team 30.0
33 Mark Thomson BC PM 29.5
34 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle 29.0
Gary Hartles BC PM 29.0
36 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo 28.5
37 Struan McInnes RST Racing Team 27.0
Aaron Adamson Team V-Sprint Racing 27.0
Richard Hughes Rhyl Cycling Club 27.0
Eugene Cross Yorkshire Road Club 27.0
41 Oscar Williamson Mossley CRT 26.5
Jack Duffy Cottingham Coureurs RT 26.5
43 Joe Davison Ashburn Wealth 26.0
David Bolland Bike Box Alan/Whiston Velo 26.0
45 Kirsty Boak Tyneside Vagabonds CC 25.0
Chris Dowling Eastlands Velo 25.0
Simon Donoghue Clifton CC 25.0
48 Alan Davies BC PM 23.5
49 Lucy Aldridge Eastlands Velo 23.0
50 Thomas Jones Flex-Tech Ettridge Cycles RT 22.5
51 Adam Hartley Velocity WD-40 21.0
52 Liam Zwetschnikow Lyme RC 20.5
Lee Allen RVO Racing 20.5
54 Sallie Birchall Lyme RC 20.0
Steven Allcock BC PM 20.0
56 Ian Lawless Wigan Wheelers CC 19.0
Gerallt Allen Rhyl Cycling Club 19.0
58 Paul Jones Lindsey Roads CC 18.5
59 James Thompson Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC 18.0
Michael Collins RST Racing Team 18.0
Lee Tunnicliffe Clay Cross Road Team 18.0
62 Lauren Bate-Lowe Eastlands Velo 17.0
63 Paul Brady BC PM 16.0
Megan Boyd Sportcity Velo 16.0
Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club 16.0
Rachel Murray University Of Manchester CC 16.0
67 Samantha Verrill Stockton Wheelers CC 15.0
Gwyn Lovibond Rhyl Cycling Club 15.0
Lewis Garrity Team V-Sprint Racing 15.0
70 Jordan Matthews Hetton Hawks Cycling Club 14.5
71 James Best Deeside Olympic 14.0
72 Joseph Baldwin Salt Ayre Cog Set 13.5
Ian Haywood Manchester Whlrs Club 13.5
74 Heath Munro BC PM 13.0
Rob Harper RST Racing Team 13.0
76 Connor French Cycle Sport Pendle 12.5
Alex Harvey Marsh Tracks RT 12.5
78 Ben Falla Glossop Kinder Velo 12.0
Alan Whitworth Altrincham Ravens CC 12.0
Harry French Cycle Sport Pendle 12.0
Ben Ives BC PM 12.0
82 Phil Braybrooke Manchester Whlrs Club 11.5
Jake Beach Aire Valley Racing Team 11.5
84 Jessica Watts Marton Race Team 11.0
Matthew Draper Team Royal London 360 Isle Of Man 11.0
Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael 11.0
87 John Leach BC PM 10.0
Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT 10.0
89 Ashley Clitheroe Cycle Sport Pendle 9.5
Kieran Senior Sportcity Velo 9.5
91 Ian O’Brien RST Racing Team 9.0
John Yates Bury Clarion Cycling Club 9.0
Peter Berry Team V-Sprint Racing 9.0
Elliot Dudley Sherwood Pines Cycles/Sram Race Team 9.0
Julian Younger BC PM 9.0
96 Darren French Cycle Sport Pendle 8.0
Robert Busby BC PM 8.0
Nathan Draper Team Royal London 360 Isle Of Man 8.0
Samantha Westwell Mapperley CC 8.0
100 Emma Price Derby Mercury RC 7.5
101 John Jackson Macclesfield Wheelers 7.0
Martin Usher Time RT 7.0
John Didsbury Salt Ayre Cog Set 7.0
104 Chris Aimson Janus RC 6.5
Reece Egner Witham Wheelers Cycling Club 6.5
106 Ben Hancock Calder Clarion CC 6.0
107 Roberto Conte BC PM 5.5
Luke Telford Probikekit.com 5.5
James Farrington Eastlands Velo 5.5
110 Andrew McInnes RST Racing Team 5.0
Tom House VC Londres 5.0
Matt Chester BC PM 5.0
Jack Fillingham Pedalsport Cycling Club 5.0
114 Tim Tharratt BC PM 4.5
115 Andy Aldridge Team V-Sprint Racing 4.0
Melissa Lowther Matrix Fitness Racing Academy 4.0
Mitchell Cross Team Wheelguru 4.0
Joseph Howard Cleveland Wheelers CC 4.0
David Massey Manchester Whlrs Club 4.0
120 David Pullan BC PM 3.0
Mark Taylor BC PM 3.0
Jim Crew Derby Mercury RC 3.0
Ivan Boyes Team Cystic Fibrosis 3.0
Paige Milward Squadra Donne – Shutt VR 3.0
Robert Richardson Biketreks Racing Team 3.0
Brit Tate Dirtwheels Cycles 3.0
Paul Andrews Lancaster CC 3.0
Bethany Coupland Mid Shropshire Whls 3.0
James Helsby Eastlands Velo 3.0
Christopher Tomlinson BC PM 3.0
Caitlin Tromans East Bradford CC 3.0
132 Sam Turton Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC 2.5
Jeff Winstanley BC PM 2.5
134 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion Cycling Club 2.0
Lauren O’Brien RST Racing Team 2.0
Amy Gornall Scott Contessa Epic 2.0
Nick Rosenthal BC PM 2.0
Nick Hall Bury Clarion Cycling Club 2.0
Len Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle 2.0
Steven Lyth Clitheroe Bike Club 2.0
Jonathan Gildea BC PM 2.0
142 Josh Cutler RST Racing Team 1.5
143 Stuart Reid WHEELBASE.co.uk/MGD 1.0
Martin Bannerman Manchester Whlrs Club 1.0
Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk 1.0
Helen Kotch Stockton Wheelers CC 1.0
Michael Cross Moonglu RT 1.0
Rob Wilkinson Oldham Century RC 1.0
Torin Cannings Lincsquad (Lincolnshire Quadrathlon Club) 1.0
Rosa Martin Ribble Valley Juniors 1.0
151 Neil Welsh Cycle Sport Pendle 0.5
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique