Tour de France winner Chris Froome starts season in Tour of Oman with Fabian Cancellara & Vincenzo Nibali
The way cyclists prepare for a new season varies with time, their characteristics and their goals. A clear trend is emerging as taking part in the Tour of Oman becomes a must for the favourites to win the Tour de France — with the same rider prevailing in both races last year.
It was in Muscat that Chris Froome started to build up the momentum that would eventually propel him to the top of the 100th edition of the Tour. Hoping to repeat the feat, Team Sky’s leader is once again kicking off his season in the Sultanate, where the competition will be just as stiff as in 2013 as he tries to mount a successful title defence.
Froome will come up against all his predecessors in the race’s honour roll (Fabian Cancellara, Robert Gesink and Peter Velits), as well as Joaquim RodrÃguez, who escorted him on the Tour podium in July. The maglia rosa of last year’s Giro d’Italia, Vincenzo Nibali, will also be there as he shifts his focus to the Grande Boucle, as will Czech Roman Kreuziger (fifth in the 2013 Tour).
Although the main course of the Tour of Oman will be the clash of these titans, the six stages on the menu will also provide an opportunity for last year’s flops to make amends. Now free of his shackles as a domestique to Chris Froome, Omega Pharma-Quick Step’s Rigoberto Urán will seek to exact revenge on his former leader.
Tejay Van Garderen needs to get off to a flying start if he is to become the official boss of the BMC squad, while Jurgen Van den Broeck and Thibaut Pinot will try to shake off the memories of not finishing the Tour de France with a solid performance.
All eyes will be trained on Andy Schleck on the climb up Jebel Akhdar, as fans wonder whether the Luxembourger can return to his former glory. The Green Mountain could also be a launch pad for Romain Bardet (best French rider of the 2013 Tour), who is sharing leadership duties at Ag2r with Domenico Pozzovivo.
The star-studded field guarantees there will be no such thing as a boring day in the Tour of Oman, with stage hunters such as Peter Sagan, André Greipel, Tom Boonen, Nacer Bouhanni, Philippe Gilbert, Dani Moreno, Tony Gallopin, Lieuwe Westra, Christophe Riblon… Some will have to go home empty-handed!
18 teams: main contenders
ORICA GreenEDGE: Impey (RSA) and Albasini (SUI)
Lotto-Belisol: Van den Broeck (BEL), Gallopin (FRA) and Greipel (GER)
Omega Pharma-Quick Step Cycling Team: Boonen (BEL), Štybar (CZE) and Urán (COL)
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise: Van Staeyen and Wallays (BEL)
Ag2r-La Mondiale: Pozzovivo (ITA), Bardet and Riblon (FRA)
FDJ.fr : Pinot, Elissonde and Bouhanni (FRA)
Team NetApp – Endura: König (CZE) and Bennett (IRL)
Team Sky: Froome (GBR), Henao (COL) and Nieve (ESP)
Cannondale: Sagan (SVK) and Moser (ITA)
Bardiani CSF: Canola and Battaglin (ITA)
Astana Pro Team: Nibali (ITA), Iglinskiy (KAZ) and Westra (NET)
Belkin Pro Cycling: Gesink, Boom and Tjallingii (NET)
Team Katusha: RodrÃguez, Moreno (ESP) and Kristoff (NOR)
Tinkoff-Saxo: Kreuziger (CZE) and Roche (IRL)
IAM Cycling: Tschopp, Elmiger (SUI) and Haussler (AUS)
BMC Racing Team (BMC): Gilbert (BEL), Van Garderen (USA) and Velits (SVK)
Trek Factory Racing: Cancellara (SUI), A. Schleck and F. Schleck (LUX)
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team: Förster (GER) and Maaskant (NED)
Stages
Stage 1, Tuesday, February 18: As Suwayq Castle – Naseem Garden (164.5 km)
Stage 2, Wednesday, February 19: Al Bustan – Qurayyat (139 km)
Stage 3, Thursday, February 20: Bank Muscat – Al Bustan (145 km)
Stage 4, Friday, February 21: Wadi Al Abiyad – Ministry of Housing (173 km)
Stage 5, Saturday, February 22: Bidbid – Jebel Akhdar / Green Mountain (147.5 km)
Stage 6, Sunday, February 23: As Sifah – Matrah Corniche (146.5 km)
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands