Simon Berogna of VC St Raphael/Waite Contracts winner of the Fareham Wheelers Spring Open 10 mile time trial
FWCC Spring Open 10Â
15 March 2014 | Course P829/A
We had 47 on the start sheet but there were eventually 6 DNS’s leaving 41 starters. A field had a large contingent from the Southampton University RC (SURC) including a number of ladies.
Given the recent poor weather, the sun was a welcome visitor and the temperatures were up to 14 deg C. However there was a freshening westerly wind which helped the riders up Portsdown Hill but it hampered them on the return leg.
So the scene was set for fast race. The course was a typical early season sporting course with a power climb up Portsdown hill with a chance to view the stunning panorama but I doubt the riders had the inclination to take in the view.
So it turned out that Simon Berogna (VC St Raphael) won for the 3rd year in a row with a record breaking time of 22:50. Simon was also the fastest Vet on Standard. Second was Charlie Leech (SURC) with 23:29.
In the Vets race Simon won with -3:09 on age standard time. However because of the rule that no rider can win more than one prize the next placed riders took first and 2nd prizes in the vet’s categories. Therefore the 2nd and 3rd Vets on Standard were Cliff Rowe (Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers) and Darryl Barr(A3CRG) with -2:12 and -2:07 on age standard time respectively took 1st and 2nd prizes.
The ladies race Florence Collyer-Powell (SURC) was 1st and 2nd was Jessy Jones-Hutchings (SURC) with times of 28:29 and 30:17 respectively. First FWCC rider was Paul Morriss with 25:53.
Result
1 Simon Berogna VC St Raphael 00:22:50
2 Charlie Leech Southampton University Road Club 00:23:29
3 Bryce Dyer Velo Club St Raphael 00:24:03
4 Darryl Barr a3crg 00:24:15
5 Nick Andrews Portsmouth North End CC 00:24:30
6 Andrew Lockwood Southampton University Road Club 00:24:35
7 Cliff Rowe Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:24:52
8 Chris Tomsett Southampton University Road Club 00:25:13
10 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 00:25:40
11 Joshua Oldfield Southampton University Road Club 00:25:43
12 Edmund Leeming Southampton University Road Club 00:25:43
13 Henry Nelson Southampton University Road Club 00:25:45
14 Thomas Key Southampton University Road Club 00:25:47
16 Paul Morris Fareham Whs 00:25:53
17 Joe White Southampton University Road Club 00:25:56
18 Antony Grabham Fareham Whs 00:26:09
19 Scott Michaels Southampton University Road Club 00:26:15
20 Jerry Bromyard Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 00:26:15
21 Philip Clack Fareham Whs 00:26:28
22 Phillip Chinn Fareham Whs 00:26:42
23 Jon Asbridge Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 00:27:25
25 Florence Collyer-Powell Southampton University Road Club 00:28:29
26 Chris Brooks Southampton University Road Club 00:28:35
27 Louis Otway Fareham Whs 00:28:59
28 David Brown Fareham Whs 00:29:52
29 Robert Bennett Fareham Whs 00:29:58
30 Tom Maisey Fareham Whs 00:30:12
31 James Robinson Southampton University Road Club 00:30:15
32 Jessy Jones-Hutchings Southampton University Road Club 00:30:17
33 Paul Hailwood Fareham Whs 00:30:17
34 Martin Jones Fareham Whs 00:30:43
15 James Thomas Southampton University Road Club 00:30:50
35 Freya Garry Southampton University Road Club 00:31:25
36 Steve Hatch Fareham Whs 00:31:25
9 Tom Smith Fareham Whs 00:33:36
37 Rosie Glynn Southampton University Road Club 00:34:23
38 Emily Gammon Southampton University Road Club 00:34:45
39 Megan Doolan Southampton University Road Club 00:34:56
24 Mark Whistler Southampton University Road Club 00:37:01
40 Eli Chen Southampton University Road Club 00:38:12
41 Rebecca Bellworthy Southampton University Road Club 00:56:16
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique