Nikki Englebach, Michael Mottram & Eamonn Henshall winners at the first of the Beyond Spring Crits on Saturday, March 22
Results – Beyond Spring Crits Event 1
(Thanks Mark Doel)
Strong ride by Michael Mottram KTM Road and Trail who was in an early 4 man break after approx 10 laps of the 35 lap race. He dropped the other 3 who were absorbed by the bunch.
Mottram continued on alone gradually increasing the gap to 50 secs. Over the next 20 laps he looked comfortable taping away on his own. The bunch finally got their act together and a chase group started to peg back his lead and finally caught Mottram with 5 to go.
But he still had enough in the tank to sprint to a well-deserved win ahead of Peter Hitt VC Meudon and Nick Abraham Private Member.
In the Women’s event Nikki Englebach (Les Filles RT) jumped her 2 breakaway companions with 3 to go to win on her own from team mate Clare Gillott who out sprinted Susan Freeburn, (Wyndymilla) who had to try and close the gap to Englebach on her own.
WOMEN
1 Nikki Engelbach Les Filles Racing Team
2 Clare Gillott Les Filles Racing Team
3 Susan Freeburn WyndyMilla
4 Lucy Manning Dulwich Paragon CC
5 Marjo van Velzen Kingsnorth International Whlrs
6 Nicki Meadows VC St Rapheal
Category 2/3/4
1 Michael Mottram KTM Road and Trail
2 Peter Hitt VC Meudon
3 Nick Abraham Private
4 Matthew Webber Catford CC
5 Colin Bailey North Road CC
6 Luke Merrilees Wyndymilla
7 Paul McGrati North Road CC
8 Clive Nicholls Zappi’s Cycling Club
9 Adam Thompson Reading CC
10 Phil Holloway Southend Wheelers
11 Darren Parker Python RT
12 Cameron Austin Look Mum No Hands!
13 Anthony Jarrett Finsbury Park CC
14 James Bevan VC Meudon
15 Ben Spurrier Vicious Velo
17 Keith Scott VC Meudon
19 Gareth Dickinson Farnborough & Camberley CC
20 Joshua Mitchell RP Racing Team
21 Matt Lansley RP Racing Team
22 Sam Humpheson Look Mum No Hands!
23 Daniel Marett G.S. Henley
24 Simon Oxenham VC10
25 Vojtech Blazejovsky Brixton Cycles
26 Dominic Gabellini Rapha Condor
27 Patrick Martin WyndyMilla
28 Arthur Tye Dulwich Paragon CC
29 Huberuey Diaz Pretorius Bikes
30 Andrew McCombe North Hampshire RC
31 J Pablo Riano Edwards
32 Stuart Hodd PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team
33 Michael Skipsey TMG Horizon
34 Chris Jubb Pearson Cycling Club
35 Jo Skelton Look Mum
36 Paul Butler PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team
38 Barny Willard PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team
39 Steve Legg PSUK CRT
40 Graham Austin VC Meodon RT
41 Ian Leeding Norwood Paragon CC
42 Sam Grant WDMBC
43 John Armstrong Welwyn Wheelers CC
44 Ben Meakings Team Dassi
46 Hugo Cauvas Prestige Velo Club
47 Alex Balbi Private
48 Robert Hobson VC10
49 Darren Parish Maison Du Velo
50 David Ellis Team Dassi
51 Ian Loades Team Dassi
52 Andrew Digby Verulam CC
53 John Veness Handsling Racing
54 Benjamin Allen Dulwich Paragon CC
55 David Woods Kingsnorth International Whlrs
56 Richard Keeping Private
57 Andy Barnes Hillingdon CC
58 Scott Holmes Hillingdon Cycling Club
59 Andrew K
60 Ken Buckley AW cycles.co.uk
61 Patrick Brown Private
62 Tim Phillips VCL
Prime winner 1 Michael Mottram KTM Road and Trail
Prime winner 2 Paul McGrati North Road CC
CATEGORY 4 RACE
1 Eamonn Henshall Kinoko Cycles Racing
2 Joshua Dugdale Private
3 Edward Giles Maidenhead and District CC
4 James Parker Maison Du Velo
5 Steven Smith Team Dassi
6 Alexander Evangelidis London Dynamo
7 Matthew Evans Sigma Sport.co.uk
8 James Lambton Oxford University Cycling Club
9 Alex Hepton Private
10 Miles Rice Twickenham CC
11 Tom Maisey Fareham Wheelers
12 Alex Pierce Willesden CC
13 Richard Fish Kingston Whls CC
14 Fred Masters San Fairy Ann CC
15 Alvaro Mari-Thompson Dulwich Paragon CC
16 Ben Seneviratne Private
17 Carlisle King Private
18 Neil Sargeant Team De ver
19 Steven Pellowe Twickenham CC
20 Richard Anderson Twickenham CC
21 Richard Jones VC10
22 Andrew Goulding Twickenham CC
23 Sean Warner Twickenham CC
24 Andrew Brown Thames Velo
25 Andrew Deans GPM10 Cycling
26 Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC
27 Wolfgang Emmerich London Phoenix CC
28 Coley Brenan London Dynamo
29 Andy Keene London Phoenix CC
30 Gregory Holmes Hillingdon Cycling Club
31 Aidan McLucas Hillingdon Cycling Club
32 Sebastian Lipka Hillingdon Slipstreamers
33 Andrew Pike London Dynamo
34 Fadil Mokhchane Private
35 Hugh Smith Willesden CC
YOUTH
WDMC Youth Results
Youth A Boys
1 Oliver Hedger London Dynamo
2 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3 Carl Jolley Hillingdon Slipstreamers
Youth A Girls
1 Natasha Reddy Oxonian CC
2 Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo
3 Amber Joseph Palmer Park Velo
Youth B Boys
1 Ieuan Woods Charlotteville CC
2 Alex Edwards Welwyn Wheelers
3 Christian Manzi Welwyn Wheelers
Youth B Girls
1 Savannah Hewson Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Kate Shelton Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3 Orla Devlin Hillingdon Slipstreamers
Youth C Boys
1 Billy Martin B & DCC
2 Billy Gilbey Velo Club Londres
3 Gabe Banner
Youth C Girls
1 Anna Wadsworth Beeline Bikes
2 Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bikes
3 Jemma Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers
Youth D Boys
1 Charlie Martin B & DCC
2 Jed Smithson Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3 race number 21
Youth E Boys
1 James Brown Palmer Park Velo
2 Alfie Cullander Lea Valley Youth CC
3 Samuel Quiggan CC Ashwell
Youth E Girls
1 Millie Coleman Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Bobbie O’Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique