Eamonn Deane writes … Round 3 of the Bournemouth track league enjoyed near-perfect conditions at the Ensbury Park venue
Report & Results – Bournemouth Track League 3 (photos here)
A calm, still evening and an endless setting sun provided the backdrop for some absorbing racing. Gareth Rose (Bournemouth Arrow) continues to impress in the B league with Rose winning the opening 8 lap scratch, biding his time while Rob Ellis (VC ST Raphael) wasted energy off the front.
Rose also won a 20 lap Course-des –Primes scratch (points mean prizes) with a good turn of speed. However he had to settle for third in the Elimination race, Guy Bolton’s (Bournemouth Arrow) determination, effort & good luck earning a round of applause.
In the A league, honours were shared as Richard Eastham (Bournemouth Jubilee Wh) took the 8 lap scratch, counter attacking with three to go. Frank Kilsby (VC ST Raphael) deservedly won the 20 lap affair, attacking first, then winning the sprint after his earlier ambitions were thwarted.
Oliver Hitchens (Peter Hansford Racing) kept out of the way till it mattered as he took the “Devil†edging out Dave Gilham (Bournemouth Arrow). The final race of the evening an “All up 30 lap scratch†saw Eastham go for a flyer on the first lap, before quickly deciding it was too fast & too soon!
The next fifteen laps were something of a procession before, first, Theo Webb (VC VENTA) then Rose livened things up. Rose looked to have the race in the bag but blew with two to go, James Brightwell (Performance Cycle Coaching) took his chance and even had time to sit up. Numbers were down on previous weeks with many of the younger riders saving their legs for the Youth Omnium at Reading the following day.
RESULTS
B LEAGUE 8 LAP SCRATCH
1, GARETH ROSE (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW)
2, GUY BOLTON (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW)
3, BARRY WATKINSON (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW)
A LEAGUE 8 LAP SCRATCH
1, RICHARD EASTHAM (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE)
2, JAMES BRIGHTWELL (PERFORMANCE CYCLE COACHING)
3, DAVID GILHAM (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW)
B LEAGUE 20 LAP COURSE-DES-PRIMES
1, GARETH ROSE
2, BARRY WATKINSON
3, GARETH LLEWELLYN (POOLE WH)
A LEAGUE 20 COURSE-DES-PRIMES
1, FRANK KILSBY(VC ST RAPHAEL)
2, DAVE GILHAM
3, THEO WEB (VC VENTA)
B LEAGUE ELIMINATION RACE
1, GUY BOLTON
2, PAUL CANHAM (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW)
3, GARETH ROSE
A LEAGUE ELIMINATION RACE
1,OLLIVER HITCHENS (PETER HANSFORD RACING)
2,DAVE GILHAM
3, WILL CLARK (POLE WH)
30 LAP ALL UP SCRATCH
1, JAMES BRIGHTWELL
2, RYAN WESTON (POOLE WH)
3,DAVE GILHAM
YOUTH RACES
5 LAP HANDICAP
1 DIGBY LLEWELLYN (POOLE WH)
2, ROWAN SCULLY (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW)
3, OSCAR WARRINGTON (SOLENT PIRATES)
3 LAP HANDICAP
1, ROWAN SCULLY
2, OSCAR WARRINGTON
3, ISAAC WARRINGTON (SOLENT PIRATES)
5 LAP SPRINT
1, ROWAN SCULLY
2 OSCAR WARRINGTON
3, ISAAC WARRINGTON
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
- Team Report: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 2
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)