A large field of 62 riders started the race at the Dunton Test Track on May 29 with the winner bring Colin McPherson
Result – Ford CC Go-Race May 29 (thanks Caroline)
Ford Cycling Club Circuit Race Series
Round 3 – 29th May 2014 Dunton Test Track – Results
A large field of 62 riders started the race, including a few juniors and women and about 20 from Athlon Sport! Some small breaks formed but were quickly brought back. The first and third primes were taken by Kevin Attreed (Glendene CC) with the second taken by Andy James (Essex Roads) after breaking clear of the bunch.
A crash caused some splits in the field, but the finish ended in a 28-up bunch sprint. Colin McPherson (Travers Bikes) came through fast to just take the win from Jeremy Perks (Athlon Sport) on the line for his second win in a row, consolidating his lead in the series.
Important information:
The last two Go Races in the series (24th July, 7th August) will be cancelled as the track will be out of use for resurfacing. In light of the series being reduced to only 6 races, the best 4 results will count towards the overall standings.
Apologies for the delay in getting the result out. Please help make this task easier for us by positioning your numbers correctly and notifying us if you retire from a race. We had two video cameras and a digital camera recording the finish and it has still been a mammoth task.
1 Colin McPherson Travers Bikes
2 Jeremy Perks Athlon Sport
3 Tony Collins Athlon Sport
4 Rob Maclean Maldon CC
5 Ross Courtnell Travers Bikes
6 Kevin Attreed Glendene CC
7 James Samuel Crest CC
8 Brian Sherlock Gateway CC
9 Pete Stiff Travers Bikes
10 Steve Collins Athlon Sport
11 Chris Hollis Athlon Sport
12 John Walker Gateway CC
13 Andy James Essex Roads CC
14 Peter Harding Athlon Sport
15 David Lindsay Gateway CC
16 Rob Young Team Vision Racing
17 Steve Willsone Gateway CC
18 David Collins Athlon Sport
19 Martin Ryan Ford CC
20 Ryan Loots 0
21 Darren De-Beger Glendene CC
22 Paul Catling Athlon Sport
23 Michael Travers Travers Bikes
24 Luca Reina Crest CC
25 Jon Melson Jonmelson.com
26 Lee Cullender 0
27 Nigel Butler Athlon Sport
28 Rolf Elleberg Athlon Sport
29 Ben Meadows Athlon Sport
30 Ray Ricks Velo Schils Interbike
31 Graham Hurrell Basildon CC
32 Stuart Clark Maldon CC
33 Sunny Bouttell Athlon Sport
34 Kevin Darragh Maldon CC
35 Andy Sarling Athlon Sport
36 Steve Brewan 0
37 Luke Stone Athlon Sport
38 Tony Dawson 0
39 Dan Carter Essex Roads CC
40 Trevor Dyster Essex Roads CC
41 Aaron Stone Athlon Sport
42 Robert Michell Gateway CC
43 Dave Retigan Gateway CC
44 John Mann Athlon Sport
45 Anneke Prins Welwyn Wheelers
46 Adrian Coombs Athlon Sport
47 Kat Kimber Essex Roads CC
48 Kevin Duke Athlon Sport
dnf Andrew Walden Ford CC
dnf Jake Darragh Maldon CC
dnf Kat Kimber Essex Roads CC
dnf Natalie Stone Athlon Sport
dnf Simon King 0
dnf Conrad Hill Gateway CC
dnf Thomas King Welwyn Wheelers
dnf Shane Nicholls API
dnf Casey Ratcliff Athlon Sport
dnf Kim Allen 0
dnf Chris Adams 0
dnf Stuart Strutton Velo Club Elan
dnf Andy Sarling Athlon Sport
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands