At last a fine evening at Milton Keynes Bowl for race number 4 in the LVRC series for veterans where 60 riders raced in three events
Result – LVRC Milton Keynes Bowl 4
(thanks Chris)
At last a fine evening at Milton Keynes Bowl for race number 4 in the series. Nearly 60 riders signed on,and because of the dry weather we could use the outer circuit for the first time this yearand a high number of E and F riders enabled us to run three seperate races.
The older guys stuck mainly together and Peter Jones on his birthday won the bunch sprint. The C/D race was very aggressive from the start with three riders getting away early and nearly lapping their compatriots. Hard working Graham Dolby was in the end worked over by the 2 TMG riders and Paul Caton won the three up sprint.
The A and B’s nemesis Ian Knight turned up for his first appearance this year and his non stop attacking split the field into several groups. Eventually he escaped for yet another solo win. In the main chasing group, Chairman Don Parry, a F rider riding as an A and scored a great 6th place against riders 25 years his junior.
A/B
1 Ian Knight Team Corley
2 Glenn McMenamin Twenty3C
3 James Stewart Bonito Squadra
4 Jason Gurney Arbis Colbert
5 Paul Bird Virgin Active
6 Don Parry Team Corley
7 Nick Corbett Twenty3C
8 Richard Edwards CC Luton
9 Simon Cannings Twenty3C
10 John McVey Velo Schils
11 Steve Ferris Baines Racing
12 Campbell Noon Virgin Active
13 Michael D’Arcy Bonito Squadra
14 Dave Watson Virgin Active
15 Ian Goold Zappis CC
16 Alan Galloway CC Luton
17 Mark Bird CC Luton
18 Pete Morrell CC Luton
19 Paul Foreman CC Luton
C/D
1 Paul Caton TMG Horizon
2 John Lacey TMG Horizon
3 Graham Dolby Baines Racing
4 Ralph Keeler Wheels in Wheels
5 Nigel Byrne LVRC
6 Brian McClellan Rapha Condor
7 Vic Davis Rockingham Forest
8 Simon Lowe Bonito Squadra
9 Carmello Luggeri CC Ashwell
10 Andy Hill Finchley RT
11 Colin Cripps Bonito Squadra
12 Leigh Marmon CC Luton
E/F
1 Peter Jones Hillingdon CC
2 Dave Brown Leighton Buzzard
3 Phil Cooper LVRC
4 Paul Cackett Verulam CC
5 Cliff Dixon Bonito Squadra
6 Keith Snook High Wycombe CC
7 Clare Simon Bonito Squadra
8 Will Connolly Spirit Racing
By Category Podiums
A
1 Ian Knight Team Corley
2 Glenn McMenamin Twenty3C
3 James Stewart Bonito Squadra
B
1 Paul Bird Virgin Active
2 Nick Corbett Twenty3C
3 Richard Edwards CC Luton
C
1 Paul Caton TMG Horizon
2 John Lacey TMG Horizon
3 Graham Dolby Baines Racing
D
1 Ralph Keeler Wheels in Wheels
2 Vic Davis Rockingham Forest
3 Simon Lowe Bonito Squadra
E
1 Paul Cackett Verulam CC
2 Cliff Dixon Bonito Squadra
3 Keith Snook High Wycombe CC
F
1 Peter Jones Hillingdon CC
2 Dave Brown Leighton Buzzard
3 Phil Cooper LVRC
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique