Hamish Fletcher-Cooney & Dillon Byrne winners at Salt Ayre Circuit Race League this week
Report & Results – Salt Ayre Circuit Race League
(thanks Nev)
With very heavy rain just before the star,t the numbers were down this week at Salt Ayre but the racing was still good. The 21 3/4/W riders all stayed together for a bunch finish with Hamish Fletcher-Cooney of Lancaster Uni CC beating two youth riders, Robert Scott (PH-Mas) and Tom Clarke (Red Rose Olympic), to the line.
The E/1/2 race was much more fragmented with a group of four lapping the others who at one stage were split into two groups. After 1 hour + 5 laps, Dillon Byrne (Champion System) just got the better of Julian Pearson (Team Hoppers Rollers) in a tight sprint that went right to the line. Special mention to Rebecca Rimmington for entering and finishing both events.
The Total Cycle Coach Women Only race is short on competitors most weeks. BC require us to have six riders to give ranking points and we have prizes on the night and generous overall series prizes from Total Cycle Coach so come on girls – whats stopping you?
Cat 3/4
1st Hamish Fletcher-Cooney Lancaster Uni CC
2nd Robert Scott PH-Mas
3rd Tom Clarke Red Rose Olympic
4th Ben Harrison Lune RCC
5th John Wade BC PM
6th Steve Wilson Barrow CW
7th Jonathan Witham Kinross CC
8th Nicholas Marsdin Lune RCC
9th Peter Hailwood Lancaster Uni CC
10th Mike Greaves BC PM
11th Chris Vaughan Team Hoppers Rollers
12th Simon Mulholland Team Hoppers Rollers
13th Ian Critchley Litchfield CC
14th John Dodgin The Edge Cycleworks
15th Rebecca Rimmington Merlin RT
16th Sam Ashcroft BC PM
17th James Chamberlain Audley CC
18th Andy Hill Lune RCC
19th Austin Aldren Bella in Sella
20th Gaby Duckworth Salt Ayre Cog Set
E/1/2
1st Dillon Byrne Champion System
2nd Julian Pearson Team Hoppers Rollers
3rd Jake Cowan Wallis RT
4th Sam Jackson Champion System
@ 1 lap
5th James Claydon Bill Nickson
6th Sam Dobson Green Jersey RT
7th Andy Markham Lune RCC
8th David Reece Liverpool Mercury
9th Luke Perkin GWE Race Team
@ 2 laps
10th Rebecca Rimmington Merlin RT
10 riders in total
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique