Winning her first ever road race, double Carribean road race champion Tamiko Butler won an eventful Women’s Team Series race on the Oakley circuit
Report – Women’s Team Series Oakley
(From Jon Miles)
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Winning her first ever road race, double Carribean road race champion Tamiko Butler -WindyMilla/Reynolds crossed the finish line at the end of an eventful Women’s Team Series race held on the Oakley circuit on her own after having dropped breakaway companion Louisa Lobigs two kilometres from the end.
Heavy rain was a feature of the race superbly organised by Scott Holmes and Hiilingdon CC with sponsorship from Holmes Engineering & Mint Velvet.
A full field faced an 80 kilometre race on this flatfish course but when the rain fell heavily, it was not surprising that the first crash came with just 10 Kim’s covered although Sam Thoy did not suffer major injury.
Another crash a few km’s later involved Lou Collins and Clover Murray but again without serious damage. Sixteen kilometres covered and two riders got away from the bunch – Tamiko and Louise. The time gap slowly grew at first although the heavy rain did help as it slowed the bunch who had to ride through deep surface water. After 20 kms, the gap was 25 seconds growing to an eventual 3 minutes.
Mathilda Mathhijsse-Bonito Squadra Corse got away from the bunch with the intention of getting up to the break but she was never able to get across and was absorbed by the bunch after a few kms of freedom.
Another break happened after 60 kms when Iona Sewell-GB Cycles left the bunch in the driving rain but was back in the bunch later, a few kms later Jennifer Crouch-London Dynamo left the bunch and stayed away for 7 kilometres but again was brought back into the fold again.
With just two kilometres to go, Tamiko dropped Louise. Later Tamiko said “I am not the most confident in the rain so I decided to keep the pace high and try to get away. I knew there were several strong riders in the race so I hoped that a few would go in a break but in the end it was just the two of us.”
“On that final motorway bridge, I sensed that Louise was not as strong so rather than wait for the sprint I went for it”.
Tamiko is from Antigua looking to get more experience and broaden her horizons in Europe dropping back to the Carribean in October to try to win her third championship.
1 Tamiko Butler Wyndymilla – Reynolds
2 Louise Lobigs
3 Jennifer Crouch London Dynamo
4 Lauryn Therin Bonito Squadra Corse
5 Mary McFadzean South West Team
6 Sophie Lankford Team WNT
7 Rose Osborne High Wycombe CC
8 Flora Gillies Speg – Project 51
9 Paige Milward Bike Pure – LeMond- Aspire Velotech
10 Lucy Harper Bike Pure – LeMond- Aspire Velotech
11 Susan Freeburn Wyndymilla
12 Holly James Bristol RC
13 Lou Collins Beeston RC
14 Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk
16 Adele Martin VC St Raphael
17 Sian Botteley Squadra Donne
18 Alexandra Sheehan Merlin Cycles
19 Mathilde Mathijsse Bonito Squadra Corse
20 Lydia Brookes G.S.Henley
21 Hester Stembridge Bike Pure – LeMond- Aspire Velotech
22 Juliet Milward High Wycombe CC
23 Claire Richardson London Dynamo
24 Laura Cheesman RP Racing Team
25 Anastasia Welsh RP Racing Team
26 Harriet Guest Performance Cycles
27 Phoebe Speck
28 Louise Marsden VC Norwich
29 Donna Short Army Cycling Union
30 Victoria Strila Wyndymilla
31 Wiebke Rietz South West Team
32 Chanel Mason Army Cycling Union
33 Jennifer Lake Squadra Donne
34 Coralie Glaunes Les Filles RT
35 Sarah Thomas Army Cycling Union
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
Other News on VeloUK
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director