Harriet Owen wins the VC Norwich Womens Road Race on Sunday at Great Cressingham
Result – VC Norwich Womens RR
Report/Photo Fergus Muir
WOMEN’S RACE, 45 miles.
After lunch twenty-four women lined up for their race – a counting event for the Women’s Eastern Racing League – which was held in dry and improving conditions on an increasingly breezy afternoon. With most teams having only one representative there was no effective blocking when riders attacked and attacks were all neutralized, though National 50 mile TT Champion Haley Simmonds (Pasta-Montegrappa) sustained the longest solo effort and was constantly to be seen at the front of the bunch.
A flat-out effort from the bottom of the finish hill secured the win for Oxfordshire pro Harriett Owen, her third win in seven days. She took the flag under the approving eyes of former European cyclo-cross champion Helen Wyman, briefly in England for Tour de France publicity work and visiting family in Norfolk. Wyman’s husband Stefan runs the Matrix Fitness-Vulpine team of which Owen is a leading light.
Second place, a few yards back went to Ipswich landscape architect Tanya Griffiths (Starley Primal) ahead of Elanor Cadzow (Bonito) and Mhairi Mackenzie (London Phoenix). Prize presentations were again at the Fete, after which nothing remained but the clearing up and going home to sample the whisky marmalade, homemade in Great Cressingham.
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
1 Harriet Owen Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
2 Tanya Griffiths Starley Primal Pro Cycling
3 Elanor Cadzow Bonito Squadra Corse
4 Mhairi Mackenzie London Phoenix CC
5 Tamala McGee London Phoenix CC
6 Sandra Mackay GB Cycles.co.uk
7 Elizabeth Malins Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Scienc…
8 Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk
9 Annabel Sill Team Jadan
10 Aimee Wright High Wycombe Cycling Club
11 Hayley Simmonds Velosport – Pasta Montegrappa
12 Louise Marsden VC Norwich
13 Evgenia Ilyinskaya Edinburgh RC
14 Jessica Stoddart
15 Rebecca Carter WyndyMilla
16 Nicola Soden GB Cycles.co.uk
17 Alison Lilley Fenland Clarion CC
18 Katherine Kimber Essex Roads CC
19 Anneke Prins Welwyn Wheelers CC
20 Jennifer Smart VC Norwich
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique