Karl Zimmer wins the cat 2/3/4 VC Norwich Mens Road Race on Sunday at Great Cressinhgam
Result – VC Norwich Mens Road Race
Report/Photos: Fergus Muir
MEN’S RACE, 60 miles
After an on-the-move handshake at the foot of the finish hill at Great Cressingham, breakaway companions Karl Zimmerer and Lubomir Belak fought out the result of the VC Norwich/NMG Road Race, with Zimmerer getting the win by a half a bike-length.
Belak (St Ives CC) a Czech national currently living in Luton, had made a neatly timed attack with 15 miles to go and had built up a 30 second lead. Zimmerer, a visitor from Germany and a former racing canoeist, had bridged the gap on the last 7 mile lap.
Light rain through much of the race saw the numerous marshals sheltering under trees during their off-duty moments, often to be joined by competitors who were puncture victims. The hills on the course, on quiet lanes in west Norfolk, were modest and the wind was very light – more of a blow might have helped split the field.
As it was, after several short lived attacks, including solo bids by both Zimmerer and Belak , the field stayed largely together until Alex Anderson (Neon Velo) led them in – now strung out – to take third place ahead of Joseph Fry (RST Racing, 1st Junior) and Strada Sport sprint specialist Liam Gentry. Antony Morris (CC Ashwell) was the prime winner and Joseph Halloran (Cambridge CC) best Third Cat. Awards were presented at Great Cressingham Summer Fete on the new village green not far from the finish line.
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
1 Karl Zimmer
2 Lubomir Belak St Ives CC
3 Alex Anderson Neon-Velo Cycling Team
4 Joseph Fry RST Racing Team
5 Liam Gentry Strada-Sport
6 Jason Gurney Arbis – Colbert Cycles RT
7 James Sale Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team
8 Joseph Halloran Cambridge CC
9 Edward Watkiss Bonito Squadra Corse
10 David Bird London Phoenix CC
11 Nicholas Esser Strada-Sport
12 Anthony Morris Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
13 James Browne VC Norwich
14 Mike Smith Colchester Rovers CC
15 Damien Shakespeare Andy Moore Autocentres Racing
16 David Bamford East London Vélo
17 Lewis Pendle Iceni Velo
18 Jack Hardwicke Ipswich Bicycle Club
19 Matthew Garfield Peterborough CC
20 Thomas Gillingwater Strada-Sport
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique