Tony Fawcett continues his unrelenting victory run in the North East Cyclo-Cross League on Sunday
Result – North East Cyclo-Cross League
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Senior/Vets/Juniors
1 Tony Fawcett Pioneer Scott SyncrosSen 00:56:43.25
2 Matthew Kipling Velo29 Events Sen 00:58:37.75
3 Stephen Lee Derwentside CC Sen 00:59:10.00
4 Jonathan Fletcher Cestria Cycles RT Sen 00:59:15.45
5 Keith Murray Pioneer Scott SyncrosSen 00:59:15.50
6 StevenWard MTS Cycle Sport Sen 00:59:15.70
7 James Thompson Derwentside CC Sen 00:59:18.55
8 Thomas FowlerWorcester Cycle Centre Sen 00:59:39.30
9 James Alder Cycleways Sports & Leisure Sen 01:00:24.15
10 Craig Anderson AchiveSen 01:00:33.66
11 Dean Penfold MTS Cycle Sport Sen 01:00:48.80
12 Ian Lee Raf CC Sen 01:01:06.55
13 Simon ForsterTyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Sen 01:01:46.65
14 Paul Errington Unattached Sen 01:02:04.05
15 Colin Ash Cestria Cycles RT Sen 01:03:02.65
16 Andrew Oliver Ashburn Wealth Sen 01:03:04.45
17 Chris Burns Cestrio Cc Sen 01:03:07.45
18 Joe BrownCycleways Sports & Leisure Sen 00:56:46.00
19 Chris MatherM Steel Cycle RT Sen 00:57:20.85
20 Tom Harcourt NRG/Godleys RT Sen 00:57:25.70
21 Clive Upton Hambleton RC Sen 00:57:32.60
22 Gary Bourne Ferryhill Wheelers CC Sen 00:57:49.75
23 Chris Glass Cestria Cycles RT Sen 00:58:22.40
24 Matthew WilsonDurham Uni Sen 00:58:23.35
25 Rob Mochrie Darlington CcJUN 00:58:23.85
26 Tony Mccullagh Unattached Sen 00:59:14.50
27 Dave Jones EMC V40 00:59:28.25
28 Craig Hutchinson Darlington CcSen 00:59:52.65
29 Andy Cosgrove Teeadale Cr V50 01:00:31.70
30 Andrew Smith Unattached V40 01:00:42.00
31 Adam Cooke EMC Sen 01:01:01.85
32 David Stevens Houghton Cc Sen 01:01:17.95
33 Dan Small Hamsterley MTB Racing Sen 01:01:17.95
34 Carl Polter Unattached Sen 01:01:31.90
35 Richard Pallister Blackhawk Bikes V40 01:01:42.05
36 Kris Adlinton Sunderland Sen 01:01:48.95
37 GarethClarke Cestria CC Sen 01:01:50.15
38 Ian Thompson Mtb Guisborough Sen 01:02:32.50
39 Raimon Marin Unattached Sen 01:02:57.90
40 Andrew Lovell Gosforth RC Sen 01:04:20.65
41 Grant Worrall Manilla Cycling Sen 00:56:53.90
42 Jonathan Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers Sen 00:56:58.45
43 David CleughUnattached Sen 00:57:17.65
44 Adam WilsonCramlington Sen 00:58:21.90
45 Richard Tait Unattached Sen 00:58:37.25
46 Richard Cleathero EMC Sen 00:59:09.70
47 David Thompson Derwentside CC Sen 00:59:45.60
48 Daniel Hogg Darlington CcSen 01:00:30.55
49 George March Blackhawk Bikes Sen 01:00:37.05
50 Silas Aarvold Unattached Sen 01:01:33.75
51 Rob LiddelAycliffe Velo Sen 01:01:41.40
52 Tim NicholDerwentside CC Sen 01:03:31.90
53 David Lancs Unattached Sen 01:03:51.80
54 Kevin Bail Cycleways Sports & Leisure Sen 01:04:55.50
55 Geoff Watson CC Sen 00:59:40.60
56 MartinSharman Unattached Sen 01:00:27.35
Veteran/Women
1 DarrenGee Teesdale CRCV40 40:21.7
2 Dave Hopper Cestria CyclesV40 40:35.7
3 Keith Ashbridge VC Cumbria Lakeland Sprinters V40 40:49.9
4 Alan Nixon Blackhawk Bikes V40 40:54.7
5 Finlay Robertson Derwentside CC MJ 41:00.9
6 Greg Taylor Hetton Hawks Cycling Club MJ 41:16.8
7 Matthew Worton Pioneer Scott SyncrosMJ 41:26.2
8 Colin James Beacon Wheelers V40 41:41.8
9 Philip Addyman Ryton Tri Club V40 41:44.7
10 Brian Johnson Barnesbury CC V40 41:58.5
11 John Mein Derwentside CC V40 42:19.2
12 Malcolm Lewis MTS Cycle Sport V40 42:24.0
13 Michael Aspey Northumbria Police V40 42:26.6
14 James Powlesland Unattached V40 42:26.9
15 Ian Knights Unattached V40 42:37.5
16 RobertSmith Derwentside CC V40 42:52.4
17 Joe Howard Marton Race Team MJ 43:37.9
18 Richard Skinner MTS Cycle Sport V40 43:41.6
19 Alan King MTS Cycle Sport V40 43:43.1
20 Mark BreezeBlumilk.Com V40 43:45.4
21 Richard Lewis Tyneside Vagabonds CC V40 43:52.4
22 Sean HobanVC Cumbria Lakeland Sprinters V40 44:00.0
23 StevenSmalesWww.Cxmagazine.Com V40 44:00.2
24 Michael Hardcastle Royal Air Force CC V40 44:17.6
25 Jamie Pattison Adept Precision RT V40 44:22.3
26 Bill Kay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club V40 44:33.5
27 Ian Hesler MTS Cycle Sport V40 44:38.9
28 Raymond Honour MTS Cycle Sport V40 44:45.7
29 Andrew Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC V40 44:50.1
30 Richard Atkinson Unattached V40 45:13.4
31 Jake Dobson Newcastle MJ 45:13.6
32 RonnieBatey MTS Cycle Sport V40 45:25.0
33 Brad Tooze Derwentside CC V40 45:30.1
34 Barry Kipling MTS Cycle Sport V50 45:39.2
35 Matthew Lynn Hetton Hawks Cycling Club MJ 45:43.8
36 MartinVesty Chevin Cycles.Com Trek V40 45:46.8
37 Jason Robson Derwentside CC V40 45:47.0
38 David Johnson Blumilk.Com V40 45:47.1
39 Stephen Grey Derwentside CC V50 45:47.5
40 Mark Thompson Unattached V40 45:48.0
41 Andrew Moss Adept Precision RT V50 45:53.5
42 Paul Whitehill Houghton Cycling Club V40 46:06.3
43 Jonathan Robinson Army Cycling Union V40 46:14.1
44 Aaron Swainston Hetton Hawks Cycling Club MJ 46:27.4
45 Henry Aarvold Unattached V40 46:30.5
46 Duncan Scott Tri Northumaland V40 46:31.7
47 Stephen Smith Teesdale CRCV40 46:42.8
48 Joe Mann Dcc MJ 46:51.9
49 Mark MatherAdept Precision RT V40 46:55.8
50 John Bardgett Beacon Wheelers V50 47:04.7
51 RobertMurdoch Teesdale CRCV60 47:24.3
52 Ian BrownWhitby Wheelers CC V50 47:32.6
53 Sean Bell V40 40:53.2
54 Mark Begg Unattached V40 40:53.9
55 Max Vesty Chevin Cycles.Com Trek MJ 41:27.4
56 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers FJ 41:30.0
57 John GillingUnattached V50 41:31.3
58 Duncan Stuart Keswick Bikes – KMB V50 41:34.3
59 Phil Cook Wearvello V40 41:38.2
60 Gary Worton Stockton Wheelers CC V50 41:47.0
61 DarrenMaddison Darlington CC V40 41:55.3
62 Paul MavenInfinity Cycles V40 42:00.9
63 Richard Jones Unattached V40 42:05.6
64 Richard Cattilln Unattached V40 42:08.0
65 Chris Dobson Swcc V50 42:44.8
66 Andrew Windscheffel North Tyneside Riders V40 42:53.4
67 Michael King Hetton Hawks Cycling Club MJ 42:57.0
68 Mark Evans Unattached V40 42:58.2
69 Robin Myers Hamsterley Trailblazers V40 43:00.5
70 Graeme Wells Unattached V50 43:09.0
71 Colin Humphrey Houghton Cycling Club V40 43:09.3
72 Nicola Davis Beacon Wheelers FV 43:33.7
73 Paul Robson Houghton Cycling Club V50 43:37.3
74 Bev Blakeman Adept Precision RT FS 43:38.3
75 MeganHoppaDevelopment Dcc V40 43:38.6
76 Colin MurleyDerwentside CC V60 43:47.6
77 Simon Rhodes Hamsterley Trailblazers V40 43:48.1
78 WayneCoatesDerwentside CC V50 43:59.5
79 NevilleMartinAdept Precision RT V50 43:59.5
80 Jeff Codling Derwentside CC V40 44:07.6
81 Ian JoblingTeam Cycles V40 45:01.4
82 NatalieBatey Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC FS 45:28.5
83 Stuart Bruce Sc Gothic V40 45:29.3
84 Michael Donald Unattached V50 45:34.4
85 Nick Armstrong Sc Gothic V40 45:56.6
86 Peter Abbs Hetton Hawks Cycling Club V40 46:03.0
87 Peter Herdman Blaydon Cycle Club V40 46:11.7
88 Karen Robertson Derwentside CC FV 46:23.5
89 LouiseHamilton Teesdale CRCFV 46:27.4
90 AlistarMcgregor Houghton Cycling Club V40 47:19.3
91 Neil Mckinnon Derwentside CC V40 47:27.1
92 Rob Adair Unattached V50 48:09.1
93 David Mclean Hetton Hawks Cycling Club V60 48:22.0
94 Catherine Lynn Hetton Hawks Cycling Club FV 48:49.0
95 Stuart Gordon Stockton Wheelers CC V50 48:52.1
96 Victor Ross Bishop Auckland V40 49:12.6
98 David Jackson Sunderland Clarion CC V60 40:24.0
99 Peter Searle Houghton Cycling Club V50 40:32.8
100 Christine Amos-Adams North Tyneside Riders FS 40:42.1
101 Heather Thomson Harrogate Nova FV 40:42.5
102 JoanneAllan Unattached FV 41:01.4
103 Alison Raine Houghton Cycling Club FV 41:01.7
104 Paul Bosomworth MTS Cycle Sport V50 41:18.3
105 Katy Ross Hetton Hawks Cycling Club FJ 41:24.3
106 Jean Brennan Unattached FV 42:52.3
107 Jonathan Allan Unattached V50 43:03.3
108 Kate Smith Teesdale CRCFS 43:49.2
109 Karen Haldane Unattached FV 43:55.9
110 Peter Reed Houghton Cycling Club V60 44:20.1
111 Malcolm Lynn Hetton Hawks Cycling Club V40 44:27.7
112 Gemma Hutchins Blaydon Cycle Club FS 44:34.7
113 Amanda Waller Unattached FV 46:28.9
114 Ian Barnsley Aycliffe Velo V40 47:43.7
115 Claire Readey Durham Tri Club FS 48:25.1
116 Sara Gee Teesdale CRCFS 49:50.5
118 Claire Pattison Unattached FV 40:47.8
119 Nicola Murray Unattached FS 41:42.1
120 Alison Maddison Unattached FV 43:17.3
Youth
1 Thomas Mein Derwentside CC U16 M 32:28.0
2 Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers U16 M 33:05.1
3 Ryan Abbs Hetton Hawks Cycling Club U16 M 37:53.9
4 JosephAllan Hetton Hawks Cycling Club U16 M 37:53.9
5 Dylan Hughes Hetton Hawks Cycling Club U16 M 38:35.1
6 Daniel Charlton Hetton Hawks Cycling Club U16 M 38:35.6
7 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers U14 M 39:43.1
8 Oliver Draffan Derwentside CC U14 M 41:38.0
9 Ross Titherrington Hetton Hawks Cycling Club U16 M 32:30.8
10 JoshuaCravenTyneside Vagabonds CC U16 M 32:38.8
11 Anna Kay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club U16 F 32:39.4
12 Fiona Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC U16 F 32:41.3
13 Reece Hesler Hetton Hawks Cycling Club U16 M 33:25.3
14 Adam Jarps Stockton Wheelers CC U16 M 33:29.0
15 Rhianna StovesDerwentside CC U16 F 33:56.6
16 James Morris Hetton Hawks Cycling Club U14 M 34:14.2
17 Matthew Hadnum Hetton Hawks Cycling Club U14 M 34:23.1
18 Marie Lynn Hetton Hawks Cycling Club U16 F 34:23.7
19 Sam Murray Pioneer Scott SyncrosU14 M 35:03.9
20 William Turnbull Marton RT U16 M 35:16.0
21 Matthew Brookes Hetton Hawks Cycling Club U14 M 35:17.2
22 Angus BrownMuddy Browns U16 M 35:54.5
23 Olivia Bent Border City Wheelers CC U14 F 36:43.0
24 Olivia Fawcett Hetton Hawks Cycling Club U16 F 37:51.9
25 Harrison Lee Hetton Hawks Cycling Club U14 M 38:57.2
26 MeganKay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club U16 F 39:38.6
27 Helen KotschHetton Hawks Cycling Club U16 F 40:52.4
28 Ryan Kesler Hetton Hawks Cycling Club U14 M 40:55.1
29 Connor Eyeington Stockton Wheelers CC U14 M 41:12.2
32 Will Hetherington Newcastle Phoenix CC U14 M 34:29.9
33 Thomas Maddison Unattached U14 M 35:38.3
34 Lucy Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC U14 F 41:40.8
Under 12
1 Barnaby Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers U12 M 15:14.8
2 Adam Bent Border City Wheelers CC U12 M 16:00.9
3 Harry Morris Hetton Hawks CC U12 M 16:22.2
4 Ben Partridge Hetton Hawks CC U12 M 16:31.7
5 Matthew Well Tyneside Vagabonds CC U12 M 16:37.7
6 Max Lutzatkinson MRT U12 M 16:50.6
7 Michael Trit Derwentside U12 M 17:00.8
8 Josh Charlton Unattached U12 M 17:06.3
9 Daniel Holmes Tyneside Vagabonds CC U12 M 17:06.9
10 Grace Castle Newcastle Phoenix CC U12 F 15:40.8
11 JosephBrownSwcc U12 M 15:53.3
12 Daniel Cutle Bronte Whlrs U12 M 15:55.3
13 Roisin Lally Derwentside U12 F 15:56.3
14 Matthew CleughUnattached U12 M 16:02.3
15 Matthew BranenUnattached U10 M 16:10.7
16 Litika Hay Derwentside U12 F 16:13.8
17 PatricitKilcullen Stockton Wheelers CC U12 M 16:37.9
18 Ben Etherington Stockton Wheelers CC U12 M 16:38.1
19 Conall Ross Hetton Hawks CC U12 M 16:54.1
20 Daniel Robson Derwentside U12 M 17:01.6
21 Arron BrownMuddy Browns U12 M 17:05.1
22 Katie Hadnum Hetton Hawks CC U12 F 17:05.1
23 SophieDonaldson Derwentside U12 F 17:09.8
24 Toby Simpson Hetton Hawks CC U10 M 17:25.6
25 AmeliaCleathero Hetton Hawks CC U10 F 17:31.4
26 Dylan Slack Unattached U10 M 14:55.3
27 Daisy Freer Stockton Wheelers CC U10 F 15:44.2
28 Kacey Eyeington Stockton Wheelers CC U10 F 15:46.2
29 Ellis Murray Scott U10 M 15:46.5
30 Cody Lee Hetton Hawks CC U10 M 15:53.1
31 Alex Hodgson Beacon Wheelers U8 M 16:06.0
32 Owen Donaldson Derwentside U10 M 16:11.8
33 Ben Scott Newcastle Phoenix CC U8 M 16:12.2
34 Elizabeth Mckininnon Derwentside U10 F 16:13.8
35 Matthew Bell Beacon Wheelers U8 M 16:20.6
36 Benjamin Smith Teesdale CRCU10 M 16:24.8
37 Sam Oficer Stockton Wheelers CC U12 M 16:40.6
38 Daniel Saba Newcastle Phoenix CC U10 M 16:59.8
39 Nathan Johnson Hetton Hawks CC U12 M 17:00.2
40 Lewis Gee Teesdale CRCU10 M 17:09.8
41 Daniel Thompson Cleveland Whlrs U8 M 17:15.5
42 Arran Cairns Derwentside U8 M 17:25.3
43 Beau Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers U10 F 17:25.9
44 Faye Titherington Hetton Hawks CC U12 F 17:44.7
45 Ciaran Lally Derwentside U10 M 17:45.7
46 MontyRigby Tyneside Vagabonds CC U8 M 17:46.2
47 Oscar Jackson Unattached U12 M 17:56.9
48 Oliver Greenaway Stockton Wheelers CC U10 M 18:17.6
49 Thomas WalkerCycleways U10 M 15:29.0
50 Tom BranenUnattached U8 M 16:19.7
51 Izaac GilbertNewcastle Phoenix CC U10 M 16:48.6
52 Esme Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers U8 F 17:06.0
53 Sebastian WalkerCycleways U8 M 17:13.6
54 AlannaGee Teesdale CRCU12 F 17:14.6
55 Ethan Patterson Unattached U10 M 17:39.6
56 Finlay Macdonald Unattached U8 M 17:55.1
57 Toby Smith Teesdale CRCU8 M 17:59.1
58 Enya StovesDerwentside U12 F 18:23.8
59 MarleyHopper Unattached U12 F 18:38.8
60 Nathan Castle Newcastle Phoenix CC U8 M 15:20.9
61 Iain Haldane Unattached U8 M 15:26.1
62 Harvey Nicod Derwentside U10 M 15:45.5
63 Matthew Partridge Hetton Hawks CC U8 M 15:48.8
64 Damon Gee Unattached U12 M 16:48.5
65 Theo WalkerCycleways U8 M 17:16.2
66 Zavier Cleathero Unattached U6 F 17:50.7
67 Oliver Glass Unattached U8 M 18:03.0
68 Alfie Nixon Blackhawk Bikes U8 M 16:57.6
69 Grace Scott Unattached U12 F 19:45.2
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands