Stuart Travis (45 Road Club) took an emphatic win and gained promotion to 1st cat in this year’s Finsbury Park Road Race on the Panshanger circuit in Hertfordshire
Report & Result – Finsbury Park Road Race
(thanks to Gray Turnock)
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Stuart Travis (45 Road Club) took an emphatic win and gained promotion to 1st cat in this year’s Finsbury Park Road Race on the Panshanger circuit in Hertfordshire taking the bunch sprint by several lengths from Bartosz Kawka (Finchley Racing Team). Travis was also third in the King of the Mountains competition which was won by Patrick Graf (Cambridge CC), with Michael Briars (Finsbury Park) in second place. Graf also rounded out the race podium.
Several riders tried to go clear but nothing ever stuck while the action was arguably at the back of the field as the challenging roundabout section through Panshanger and the prime hill of Thieves lane slowly whittled down the field of 52 to 36 riders by the end. A gutsy effort by a few riders to break away in the last few kilometers was neutralised by the vigilant bunch keen to see a sprint finish up Herns Lane where the strongest riders on the day came out on top.
Place Name Club
1 Stuart Travis 45 Road Club
2 Bartosz Kawka Finchley RT
3 Patrick Graf Cambridge CC
4 Colin Bailey North Road CC
5 Olive Jedrej Dulwich Paragon
6 Charlie Bratt St Ives CC
7 Ed Ashby
8 Jason Kierman St Ives CC
9 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
10 Steve James High Wycombe
11 Justin Belcher Banbury Star
12 Patrick Martin Windymilla
13 David Murrell London Phoenix
14 Frank Rawlins North Road
15 Lubomir Belak St Ives CC
16 Thomas Beasely East London Velo
17 Luke Souter Banbury Star
18 Anthony Jarrett Finsbury Park CC
19 Jamil Shehadeh Colchester Rovers
20 George Georgeallides Finchley RT
21 Glyndwr Thomas VC Norwich
22 Craig Nicholls Glendene CC
23 Tom Trimble CC Ashwell
24 Ian Perry Colchester Rovers
25 Joe Gorman Stevenage CC
26 Alex Cohen Finsbury Park CC
27 Paul McGrath North Road CC
28 Neil Fraser Stevenage CC
29 Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC
30 Lee Desborough St Ives CC
31 Joel Lewis Arbis Colbert Cycles RT
32 Michael Rostoft Chelmer CC
33 Daniel Clark
34 Rupert Baker London Dynamo
35 Michael Briars Finsbury Park CC
36 Paul Londors Arbis Colbert Cycles RT
Hill prime competition.
1 Patrick Graf Cambridge 10 pts
2 Michael Briars Finsbury Park CC 7 pts
3 Stuart Travis 45 Road Club 5 pts
4 Richard Pizzey Finsbury Park CC 4 pts
=5 Jason Jeffers East London Velo 3 pts
=5 Jason Kierman St Ives CC 3 pts
7 Lee Desborough St Ives CC 2 pts
=8 Bartosz Kawka Finchley RT 1 pt
=8 Bob Richardson Bournemouth JW 1 pt
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Crit Result: Thruxton Midweek Circuit Races
Other News on VeloUK
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT