Ben Hetherington wins round 4 of the Velo29 Winter Series at Croft in the North East on Sunday
Results – Velo29 Winter Series Round 4
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
1 Ben Hetherington Achieve Northside Skinnergate Elite
2 Will Brown Achieve Northside Skinnergate Elite
3 Jack Rees Achieve Northside Skinnergate Elite
4 Julian Varley Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe 2nd
5 Ben Rowe Achieve Northside Skinnergate 1st
6 David Bolland Clay Cross 3rd
7 Alex Luhrs Achieve Northside Skinnergate 2nd
8 Matthew Atkinson Durham University Cycling Club 2nd
9 Andrew Scorey Berwick Wheelers CC 2nd
10 Gary Bourne Achieve Northside Skinnergate 3rd
11 Bob Hewitt YH Scarborogh 4th
12 Martin Hopkinson Fietsen Tmpo 2nd
13 John Chanmbers chevin Cycles Trek.com 3rd
14 Fergus Robinson Allen Valley Velo 4th
15 Iain Turnbull Achieve Northside Skinnergate 3rd
16 Ewan Shepherd Hambleton RC 3rd
17 Ben Spencer Adept 4th
18 Ed Hopper
19 Domonic Cordner Durham University Cycling Club 4th
20 James Wilson Team WattCycle 3rd
21 Justin Ramel Blaydon Cycle Club 4th
22 David Leaming Yh Training Scarborough RC 4th
23 Peter Roebuck YH Scarborogh 4th
24 Steven Craggs Blaydon Cycle Club 4th
25 Ross Gray Allen Valley Velo 3rd
26 Gordon Jackson Hawick CC 4th
27 Ian Hesler Achieve-Skinnergate Racing 2nd
28 Raimon Marin
29 Lyle Carter Marton Race Team 2nd
30 Tony Rees Achieve Northside Skinnergate 4th
31 Jason Lee Achieve Northside Skinnergate 3rd
32 Dom Ginn Edinburgh RC 3rd
33 Craig Bell Allen Valley Velo 4th
34 james Plumstead Durham University Cycling Club 4th
35 Ian Parkin YH Scarborogh 4th
36 Robert Fox i-ride BIANCHI 4th
37 Craig Gow Tyneside Vagabonds CC 4th
38 Gemma Sargent Evans Cycles Race Team 2nd
39 Leo Banahan Durham University Cycling Club 4th
40 Simon Rendell Durham University Cycling Club 3rd
41 Ben Osborne Blaydon Cycle Club 4th
42 Christian Webster-Reed Cestria CC 4th
43 Matthew Benson Durham University Cycling Club 4th
44 Paul Wright Blaydon Cycle Club 4th
45 Chris Baaty Allen Valley Velo 4th
46 David Miller
47 julia Macchi Team WattCycle 4th
48 Matthias Newsome Team WattCycle 3rd
49 Tom Hooper Blaydon Cycle Club 4th
50 Stewart Neilson Fietsen Tmpo 2nd
LADIES
1st Gemma Sargent Evans Cycles Race Team
2nd Julia Macchi Team Watt Cycles
4th Category race cancelled because of snow
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)