Bradley Wiggins (World Champion) the only rider under 20 minutes on the V718 course at South Cave, East Yorkshire in the City RC Hull 10
Result – City RC Hull 10
Sir Bradley Wiggins was unable to break the British 10-mile record on Saturday, but did take home a £50 winner’s prize as the only rider under 20 minutes! Wiggins, preparing to break the Hour record currently held by Alex Dowset who also holds the 10 record.
The former Tour de France winners time of 17 minutes 58 seconds, on the A63 near Hull in East Yorkshire, was 38 seconds off Dowsett’s best. The World champion for the time trial may try again on the same course for Team Swift on Wednesday.
Wiggins was the 120th starter in a race aimed specifically at the slower end of the time trial spectrum. His attempt in the City Road Club open 10-mile time trial took place 45 minutes later than planned after the Highways Agency coned off one westbound lane in order to fix a broken street light.
Photos Chris Lawrence
1. B Wiggins Team Wiggins B 17.58
2. E Cross Jun Clifton Cc A 20.14
3. N Holden Lutterworth Ccrt A 20.44
4. D Sleigh Clifton Cc B 20.46
5. A Robinson Vision Racing D D G P B 20.50
6. A Disley Harry Middleton Cc B 20.53
7. N Allatt Jun Holmfirth Cc A 20.58
8. G Tillson Oxonian Cc A 20.58
9. D Jackson Harry Middleton Cc A 20.58
10. J Pilgrim Witham Whs A 21.02
11. P Murphy Bolsover & Dis B 21.07
12. C Ledger Langsett Cycles Rt B 21.16
13. A Jones Vision Racing D D G P B 21.18
14. N Veall York Cycleworks A 21.22
15. P Barratt 1st Chard Whs B 21.28
16. D Round Mid Shopshire Whs B 21.30
17. E Neilson Vive Le Velo A 21.30
18. G Turnball Patron B 21.37
19. T Wheeler Selby Cc B 21.42
20. M Hindmarsh Dinnington Rc B 21.46
21. A Williams Tunstall Whs B 21.46
22. T Winn Selby Cc A 21.47
23. S Cook Lindsey Roads Cc A 21.50
24. M Harkus Alford Whs B 21.51
25. S Burrows Team Swift A 21.58
26. J Rutherford Onipex-Bioracer Rt B 21.59
27. A Callagham Calder Clarion A 22.14
28. N Jones Gloucester City B 22.17
29. C Devonshire Bolsover & Dis B 22.17
30. L Watson City Rc (Hull) A 22.19
31. C King Adalta Cc B 22.26
32. A Mcgarry Doncaster Whs Cc A 22.26
33. R Whitney London Dynamo B 22.28
34. G Lee Mapperley Cc B 22.30
35. J Hanson Elmsall Rc A 22.32
36. P Greenan Ferryhill Whs B 22.35
37. R Burton Calder Clarion A 22.39
38. M Atkinson Scarborough Pcc B 22.39
39. A Cockcroft Albarosa B 22.39
40. D Roe Team Swift A 22.50
41. R Wrenn Macclesfield Whs A 22.50
42. S Mccall Huddersfield Star Whs B 22.55
43. C Roberts Anglia Velo B 22.56
44. M Rowland Selby Cc B 22.59
45. J Drake Clifton Cc B 23.01
46. I Middleton Vision Racing D D G P B 23.02
47. D Rusling R D F C C A 23.03
48. S Elcocks Revolution Racing B 23.07
49. J Pretorius Hull Thursday Rc B 23.09
50. D Monaghan Harry Middleton Cc B 23.11
51. M Symons City Rc (Hull) B 23.14
52. G Burns Harry Middleton Cc A 23.16
53. K Mamers Mapperley Cc B 23.18
54. S Myerscough Ribble Valley Crc B 23.23
55. M Wilson Vc 167 B 23.23
56. D White Petuaria Rt B 23.29
57. R Retter North Devon Whs B 23.30
58. M Bridgman Smith Bolsover & Dis B 23.31
59. M Mcleavy City Rc (Hull) A 23.32
60. I Gower Lindsey Roads Cc B 23.32
61. D Lacy Airedale Olympic B 23.33
62. S Diggins North Lancs Rc B 23.36
63. P Heggle Birdwell Whs B 23.36
64. J Varga Jun City Rc (Hull) B 23.43
65. M Round Mid Shopshire Whs B 23.44
66. G Nowland Ribble Valley Crc B 23.45
67. R Stephenson Scarborough Pcc B 23.46
68. M Robinson London Dynamo B 23.52
69. J Murphy City Rc (Hull) B 23.55
70. T Adams In-Gear Quickvit B 23.55
71. G Small Bridlington Cc B 24.01
72. M Williams Team Swift B 24.02
73. A Whiting Performancecoaching B 24.05
74. J George Hd Revolutions B 24.06
75. A Bramhall Manchester Whs B 24.10
76. J Traynor Hitchin Nomads Cc B 24.13
77. A Bell Yorkshire Rc B 24.17
78. S Dongray-Burke Vc Beverley B 24.18
79. A Mcnamara Rockingham Cc B 24.18
80. P Stirk Elmsall Rc B 24.18
81. D Bowen Barnsley Rc B 24.21
82. M Whitfield City Rc (Hull) B 24.21
83. D Wright Cheshire Rc B 24.22
84. A Lee Wetherby Whs B 24.27
85. A Newey Ribble Valley Crc B 24.28
86. J Savage Hull Thursday Rc B 24.28
87. N Wilson Hitchin Nomads Cc B 24.35
88. M Scothern Vegetaran C & Ac B 24.42
89. C Hall Lyme Rc B 24.48
90. A Washbrook City Rc (Hull) B 24.50
91. S Scott Elmsall Rc B 24.51
92. A Birosall Tickhill Velo Club B 24.52
93. R Walkner Team Swift B 24.53
94. P Lee Calder Clarion B 24.55
95. P Ball Bury Clarion B 24.56
96. B Fenwick Melton Olympic Cc B 25.00
97. R Shedden Wrekinsport B 25.03
98. P Macklam Leeds St Chris B 25.07
99. D Jenkinson Team Swift B 25.13
100. S Broadley Otley Cc B 25.15
101. P Gadd Ilkley Cc B 25.16
102. G Bryan Featherstone Rc B 25.24
103. D Herd Witham Whs B 25.27
104. A Lumley Yorkshire Rc B 25.42
105. M Cox North Lancs Cc B 25.42
106. R Tate Leeds Westfield Cc B 25.56
107. C Roberts Lindsey Roads Cc B 26.00
108. A Shuttleworth Weaver Valley Cc B 26.00
109. T Broadley Otley Cc B 26.07
110. M Garvey Bolsover & Dis B 26.09
111. A Gay Team Swift B 26.17
112. J Quigley Jun City Rc (Hull) B 26.21
113. J Tiffany Harrogate Nova Cc B 26.22
114. A Young City Rc (Hull) B 26.23
115. J Baines Yorkshire Rc B 26.25
116. G Jessop Otley Cc B 26.30
117. G Brown Stretford Whs B 26.31
118. P Hodgson Hull &Errc B 26.35
119. E Bark Lindsey Roads Cc B 26.48
120. D Johnson Bolsover & Dis B 26.56
121. C Beaumont Hull &Errc B 27.15
122. B Rose Brough Whs B 27.26
123. M Phillips Driglington Bc B 27.38
124. B Mason Lindsey Roads Cc B 27.53
125. T Jackson Leeds Westfield Cc B 28.13
126. P Watson Yorkshire Vtta B 28.14
127. C Wynne Stretford Whs B 30.21
128. J Lawley Barrow Central Whs B 33.42
129. H Buxton Jun Out Of The Saddle B 50.00
130. J Murphy Gloucester City B 50.00
131. J Slater Doncaster Whs Cc B 55.00
132. P Guy North Shropshire Whs B 55.00
133. A Thackray Team Swift B 55.00
134. G Edgerton North Shropshire Whs B 55.00
135. O Wright Common Lane Occasionais B 55.00
136. N Hopkins Vtta B 55.00
137. J Bray Dulwich Paragon B 55.00
138. C Johnson Seacroft Whs B 55.00
139. P Yates Otley Cc B 55.00
140. A Tomkins Lutterworth Ccrt B 55.00
141. P Keyte Team Cystic Fibrosis B 55.00
142. G Rhodes Driglington Bc A 55.00
143. I Turner North Roads Cc A 55.00
144. R Hembrough Team Swift A 55.00
145. D Crisp Vision Racing D D G P A 55.00
146. A Roue Lutterworth Ccrt A 55.00
147. L Burrows Team Swift A 55.00
148. J Swann Mapperley Cc A 55.00
WOMEN
1. A Parkinson Team Glordana Triton W 22.18
2. K Ledger Langsett Cycles Rt W 22.30
3. H Niblett Mid Shropshire Whs W 22.32
4. D Tinn Maidenhead & Dis Cc W 23.11
5. A Deck Langsett Cycles Rt W 23.25
6. J Corbett Team Swift W 24.31
7. L Cutler Hitchin Nomads W 24.48
8. C Clifford W.R.S. Rt W 25.06
9. J Line Oxonian Cc W 25.12
10. C Jessop Otley Cc W 25.20
11. T Rowlinson Lyme Rc W 26.25
12. E Bradbury W.R.S. Rt W 26.30
13. G Henshaw Vc Long Eaton W 27.26
14. D Hallahan Wisbech Whs W 28.35
15. J Tate Leeds Westfield W 33.15
16. D Bayliss W.R.S. Rt W 55.00
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)