Judit Leszkovitch & Simon Healey (Andover Wheelers) won the Bournemouth & District Ladies 2-up 10
Result – B&DWCA Two Up 10
(from Eamonn Deane – more photos here)
Judit Leszkovitch & Simon Healey (Andover Wheelers) won the Bournemouth & District Ladies 2-up 10 on a hot afternoon in Hampshire. The Andover pair clocked a hard working 23:40 on the P303 south of Ringwood, for a 15 second advantage of the VC ST Raphael team of Sophie Household & Simon Berogna.
The headwind leg down to the Woolpack Inn fractured a few teams, with gentle and not so gentle encouragement required on the return trip through the lanes. Organiser Claire Newman has been running the event for some 20 years, they say Claire always lays on good weather with all enjoying the warm sunshine at the “outdoor†HQ
1. Judit Leszkovich, Simon Healey (Andover Wheelers) 23.40
2. Sophie Household, Simon Berogna (Vc St Raphael/Waites Contracts) 23.55
3. Mandy Hibberd, Andy Hibberd (Rahha Cc) 24.20
4. Michelle Walter, Barry Watkinson (Bournemouth Arrow) 24.46
5. Tracy Cornell, Richard Bremner (North Hampshire Rc) 26.00
6. Charmaine Walby, Paddy Dunn (Cc Weymouth) 26.23
7. Sharon Harding, Nigel Pratt (Andover Wheelers) 26.39
8. Lizzy Yates, Graeme Lawes (Andover Wheelers) 27.30
9. Fiona Parker, Michael Harrison (North Hampshire Rc) 28.16
10. Susan Parker, Les Parker (North Hampshire Rc) 29.09
11. Elaine Hall, Simon Hall (Andover Wheelers) 29.18
12. Jeni Wareing, Russell Wareing (Andover Wheelers) 29.43
13. Kirsty Posthuma, Andre Posthuma (North Hampshire Rc) 30.06
14. Claire Wiggins, Darryl Markus-Hanks 32.47
15. Mary Corbett, Norman Harvey (Sotonia Cc) 33.01
16. Alison Hitchcock, Tony Parker (North Hampshire Rc) 34.11
17. Holly Beale, Martin Beale (Vc St Raphael/Waites Contracts) 37.19.
Tandems
1. Charlotte Easton, Sam Humpheson (Look Mum No Hands) 23.53
2. Steve Walker, Chris Walker (Leamington C & Ac ) 27.03
3. Mark Hardwicke, Debra Hardwicke (Bournemouth Arrow
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique