Results from the First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on Friday, January 22nd
Results: First Division Manchester Track League
Event 1a – 1km Scratch Race (Group 1)
1 David Drysdale BC PM
2 Phran Ryder Sportcity Velo
3 Rebecca Gregson Racing Chance Foundation
4 Nick Johnson Manchester Wheelers
Event 1b – 1km Scratch Race (Group 2)
1 John Turner Manchester Wheelers
2 Kevin McNeill Chorlton Velo
3 Jason Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT
4 Ben Sykes Manchester Wheelers
Event 1c – 1km Scratch Race (Group 3)
1 Michael Atkinson Manchester Wheelers
2 Peter Boyd VC St Raphael
3 Jack Ford Holmfirth CC
4 Roy Plant Manchester Wheelers
Event 1d – 1km Scratch Race (Group 4)
1 Chris Fallon Kuota Spinergy GSG
2 Alex Ridehalgh Speedflex RT
3 Richie Allen Planet X – Northside
4 Andrew Webster GKV RT
Event 2 – 16 Lap Scratch Race (Group 1)
1 Felicity Gledhill Sportcity Velo
2 Sophie Enever Speedflex RT
3 Sallie Birchall Lyme RC
4 Sarah Gregson Racing Chance Foundation
Event 3 – 25 Lap Points Race (Group 2)
1 Matthew Dobbing Planet X – Northside
2 Tam Fynn Manchester University CC
3 Matthew Coupe Manchester Wheelers
4 Daniel Gibson Inspire VCUK Racing Team
Event 4 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 3)
1 Thomas Ashcroft Inspire VCUK Racing Team
2 Daniel Thut Chorlton Velo
3 Paul Jones Ellmore Factory Racing
4 Lewis Hartley Inspire VCUK Racing Team
Event 5 – 30 Lap Points Race (Group 4)
1 Connor Davies Speedflex RT
2 Alex Ridehalgh Speedflex RT
3 Richie Allen Planet X – Northside
4 Chris Fallon Kuota Spinergy GSG
Event 6 – Elimination Race (Group 1)
1 Felicity Gledhill Sportcity Velo
2 Phran Ryder Sportcity Velo
3 Sophie Enever Speedflex RT
4 Nick Johnson Manchester Wheelers
Event 7 – 20 Lap Scratch Race (Group 2)
1 Daniel Gibson Inspire VCUK Racing Team
2 Sam Hughes Eastlands Velo
3 Tam Fynn Manchester University CC
4 Joe Wilson Planet X – Northside
Event 8 – Elimination Race (Group 3)
1 Luke Cheetham Inspire VCUK Racing Team
2 Lewis Hartley Inspire VCUK Racing Team
3 James Helsby Sportcity Velo
4 Samantha Verrill Team 22
Event 9 – Elimination Race (Group 4)
1 Brian Rigby VCUK Champion Systems RT
2 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo
3 Nathan Hawthorn Inspire VCUK Racing Team
4 Chris Fallon Kuota Spinergy GSG
Event 10 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 1)
1 Nick Johnson Manchester Wheelers
2 David Drysdale BC PM
3 Sophie Enever Speedflex RT
4 Phran Ryder Sportcity Velo
Event 11 – Elimination Race (Group 2)
1 Daniel Gibson Inspire VCUK Racing Team
2 Sam Hughes Eastlands Velo
3 Paul Gibson Warrington RC
4 Joe Wilson Planet X – Northside
Event 12 – 30 Lap Points Race (Group 3)
1 Daniel Thut Chorlton Velo
2 Jack Ford Holmfirth CC
3 Chris Southworth The Nab Racing
4 Lewis Hartley Inspire VCUK Racing Team
Event 13 – 20 Lap Course Des Primes (Group 4)
1 Brad Dransfield Planet X – Northside
2 Richie Allen Planet X – Northside
3 Nathan Hawthorn Inspire VCUK Racing Team
Event 14 – 15 Lap Points Race (Group 1)
1 Gary Lake ABC Centreville
2 Sophie Enever Speedflex RT
3 Felicity Gledhill Sportcity Velo
4 Rebecca Gregson Racing Chance Foundation
Event 15 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 2)
1 John Turner Manchester Wheelers
2 Paul Gibson Warrington RC
3 Jason Breakey NFTO Race Club
4 Ben Sykes Manchester Wheelers
Event 16 – 20 Lap Scratch Race (Group 3)
1 Daniel Thut Chorlton Velo
2 Luke Cheetham Inspire VCUK Racing Team
3 Jack Ford Holmfirth CC
4 Michael Atkinson Manchester Wheelers
Event 17 – 30 Lap Scratch Race (Group 4)
1 Richie Allen Planet X – Northside
2 Chris Fallon Kuota Spinergy GSG
3 Nathan Hawthorn Inspire VCUK Racing Team
4 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo
Sprint Nathan Hawthorn
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)