Lydia Boylan leads women’s team WNT home in Redditch Tour Series to finish the night in 11th and 5th best team
News: WNT hold station after Redditch
The second round of the Matrix Fitness GP held around the town centre of Redditch in the heart of England took place in fantastic conditions and superb atmosphere. Team WNT were once again up against some serious competition, including two UCI level teams.
Given the level of competition from the ten teams involved, Team WNT set out their position early with instructions to race hard and smart and ensure that any breaks were covered.
This in itself is a challenge given the nature of the course at Redditch, which is quite unique in terms of its layout. “At Redditch you are either going down a fast decent after a tight chicane or, climbing back up to the short finish straight, meaning there is no opportunity to rest,†says Team manager Marcus Nainby.
Due to the nature of the course, and the stinging climb, the peloton soon split into three groups on the road, with Team WNT placing two riders in the front group, with the others chasing hard to get back in contention.
The action was taking place all over the road with National Criterium Champion Nicki Juniper of Ford Eco Boost, one of the race favourites suffering a mechanical putting her well down the field.
This unsettlement in the pack allowed Annasley Park of team Breeze to jump off the front in what would become the race winning move. Meanwhile, Team WNT’s sprinter Jo Tindley continued her early season consistent form by contesting both sprint laps and coming away with points to add to those won in Motherwell, doing her overall Sprints campaign no harm at all.
Jo was joined by Lydia Boylan through much of the race with the pair of them mixing it at the front of the lead group, which was chasing Annasley who was up the road.
At the bell for the final lap, it appeared that Team WNT was well positioned for good results, but the run to the line, with the uphill preceding a short burst to the line was not ideal for Jo, who dug in but just couldn’t quite keep pace with the leaders as they crossed the line with the leaders.
This left Lydia to be Team WNT’s best placed rider on the night, finishing just outside the top ten. This result moves Lydia up to fourth in the overall standings in the GP series. Completing the points scoring for Team WNT was Hannah Walker who led home the second group thanks to a great sprint finish to win head the bunch kick to the line.
The points gained by Hannah helped to place Team WNT fifth on the night and maintain the Team’s fifth place overall in the series. The winning team on the evening were Team Breeze which is the British Cycling development program squad.
Other news from the night saw Corrine Clark make her return to competition after fracturing her pelvis at the Energiewacht Tour seven weeks ago!
It was good to see Corrine back out there and mixing it with some of the best riders in the country. Corrine, along with Sam Burman, came home in the final larger group on the evening. “It’s a little disappointing to again come away without a good score on the board, but we’ll go into next week more confident with a focus on rectifying this,” says Marcus.
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique