Paul Hart of Southend Wheelers winner of the Colchester Rover’s Annual Promotion for the Eastern Road Race League, the Abberton Road Race
Report: Abberton Road Race
(Thanks Matt)
Great day out in the Colchester Rover’s Annual Promotion for the Eastern Road Race League. Strong headwind leading up to the Finish meant for a hard days racing, with several breaks failing to stick.
At around 2 laps to go, Paul Hart of Southend Whrs and Tom Elwood of CC London broke free of the pack, quickly gaining a minute on the chasing bunch, and working well to build their final time gap of nearly 3 minutes over the bunch.
Paul Hart took the win in the sprint for 1st place. In the bunch sprint for last spot on the podium, local Velo-Schils rider Tom Rowson just edged out Adam Colbert (Ipswich) and Peter Shaw (VC Revolution).
1 Paul Hart Southend Wheelers @ 2 hrs 14 mins 6 secs
2 Tom Elwood CC London @ 2 secs
3 Tom Rowson Velo Schils – Interbike RT @ 2 mins 41 secs
4 Adam Colbert Ipswich Bicycle Club S.T.
5 Peter Shaw VC Revolution S.T.
6 Zak Coleman Strada Sport S.T.
7 Will Morton Rapha Cycling Club S.T.
8 Isaac Bowers-Barnard Ipswich Bicycle Club S.T.
9 Nicholas Esser Velo Club Baracchi S.T.
10 Lubomir Belak St Ives CC S.T.
11 Joseph Halloran Cambridge CC S.T.
12 Tony Meader Eagle RC S.T.
13 James Moore Velo Club Baracchi S.T.
14 Ian Perry Colchester Rovers CC S.T.
15 Paul Radley Colchester Rovers CC S.T.
16 Trevor Skeggs VC Revolution S.T.
17 Jamil Shehadeh Colchester Rovers CC S.T.
18 Andy Defrates VC Norwich S.T.
19 Hugo Evans North Road CC S.T.
20 Peter Blenkinsop Fast Test Racing Team S.T.
21 James Newton CC Sudbury S.T.
22 Miles Butler London Phoenix CC S.T.
23 Ben Locke Maldon & District CC S.T.
24 Peter Stiff Southend Wheelers S.T.
25 Andy Hurst VC Revolution S.T.
26 Stephen Messenger East London Velo S.T.
27 Paul Roberts Lea Valley CC S.T.
28 Neal Hughes Stowmarket & District CC S.T.
29 Ian Sandall Gt Yarmouth CC S.T.
30 Matthew Day Manningtree Bicycle Club S.T.
31 Lyster Romero Ipswich Bicycle Club S.T.
32 Valentino Fontana SD Racing Team S.T.
33 Christopher Hezelgrave Cycling Club Hackney S.T.
34 Ben Willy Southend Wheelers S.T.
35 Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC S.T.
36 David Warwick Orwell Velo S.T.
37 Stephen Clark Ipswich Bicycle Club S.T.
38 Philip Hetzel Ipswich Bicycle Club S.T.
39 Glyndwr Thomas VC Norwich S.T.
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)