Matt Clinton came away from the Shirley 50 with a win and a new PB whilst Anouk Molliex was fastest of the women
Result: Shirley RC’s 71st 50 mile TT
Despite Matt Clinton (Mike Vaughan Cycles) almost missing his start time today, he happily came away from the Shirley 50 with a win and a new PB, beating Mark Corbett (Worcester St Johns) by 5-55. Anouk Molliex (Leamington C&AC was fastest of the women, finishing in 2-22-14.
Result
1 Matt Clinton Mike Vaughan Cycles S 1-44-04 4-14
2 Mark Corbett Worcester St John’s CC V 1-49-59 7-13
3 Tom Ward Team Echelon – Rotor S 1-51-17
4 Dael Sidwell Hinckley CRC V 1-52-09 6-27
5 Tim Wood Team Echelon – Rotor V 1-54-17
6 Oliver Hayward University of Birmingham CC S 1-54-53
7 Joe Costello Walsall Roads CC V 1-56-29
8 Jon Howard Wyre Forest CRC V 1-56-43 7-42
9 Bill Harris Hinckley CRC V 1-57-54 15-54
10 Joel Turvey Worcester St John’s CC S 1-58-46
11 Martin Millington Stratford CC S 1-59-08
12 Peter Wright Rugby Racing CC V 1-59-43
13 Richard Howes Coventry RC V 1-59-53
14 Steven Loraine Team Swift V 2-01-19
15 Pierre Guern Leamington C & AC V 2-02-20
16 Simon Dighton Beacon Roads CC V 2-02-35 20-43
17 Dave Walker Worcester St John’s CC V 2-03-20
18 David Hughes Beacon Roads CC V 2-03-39
19 Phil Banks RMCC V 2-04-56 29-17 1-35-39
20 Andrew Bailey Evesham & Dist Whs CC V 2-05-33
21 Steve Boat Welland Valley CC V 2-05-50
22 Patrick Connolly Wyre Forest CRC V 2-07-34
23 Stephen Croggon Beacon Roads CC V 2-07-48
24 Gary Shuker Walsall Roads CC V 2-08-44
25 Anthony Smith Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V 2-10-42
26 Philip Kelly Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles V 2-11-19
27 Dave York Mid Shropshire Wheelers V 2-11-57
28 Bob Awcock Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles V 2-17-15
29 Keith Adcock Beacon Roads CC V 2-19-30
30 John Grumbley Coventry RC V 2-20-07
31 Anouk Molliex Leamington C & AC L 2-22-14
32 Paul Gould Midland C&AC V 2-22-26
33 Murray Kirton A5 Rangers CC V 2-24-38
34 Fenella Brown Warwickshire RC LV 2-31-17
35 Ian Taylor Beacon Roads CC V 2-34-27
36 John Howells Corinium CC V 2-35-30
37 Harry Cowley Chester RC V 2-37-24
38 Rob Waghorn Congleton CC V 2-44-07
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)