1-2-3 for Pedal Heaven at the 2016 Guildford Town Centre circuit races on Wednesday night in the race won by Rory Townsend plus another victory for Jake Yarranton (Pedal Heaven Excel Academy)
Results – Guildford TCR 2016
Thanks Matt for the report…
The 2016 edition of the Guildford Town Centre Races saw fast bike racing return to the newly relaid setts of Guildford High Street in a night of high drama. Despite the efforts of race organiser Jon Lewis attempting to neutralise the impact of local favourites Pedal Heaven RT from dominating the Penningtons Manches LLP Criterium by starting their Elite riders off with a one-lap handicap they soon reeled in the rest of the field and still went on to fill the podium with Rory Townsend taking the honours and lifting the Guildford Cup presented by Guildford Mayor Councillor Gordon Jackson. Max Stedman and Will Harper joined Townsend on the podium which was also followed by a full team celebration.
Rory Townsend (Pedal Heaven RT)
The 150 year old setts of Guildford have been going through a phase of reconstruction and relaying and with delays to the works in recent weeks it led to the course only being made available (even with restrictions on lower parts of the High Street) just hours before the racing began. The youth categories got the races off to a flying start with over 100 riders taking part across three different races and ten separate competitions in the Hamptons International Criteriums. There were big smiles (as well as grimaces) from the faces of the riders to match the loud cheers from the crowds.
Host club Charlotteville Cycling Club provided significant contributions to start list with a large number of their Go-Ride Rascals section racing around the circuit and three podium positions.
Unfortunately however, a crash in the Youth A/B race saw three of the girls hit the deck and the bottom of the High Street in a nasty crash which then led to a significant delay in further racing whilst medical staff attended to the fallen riders, two of whom needed to be transferred to the local A&E for further checks. Thankfully it was later confirmed that both riders were discharged with only cuts and significant bruising.
The subsequent delays meant that with the night drawing in the remaining races needed to be shortened in order to beat the approaching darkness. So it was that the rest of the racing took place at perhaps even greater pace than normal with riders aiming to make the difference early on in order to get in to that decisive break.
Jake Yarranton (Pedal Heaven Excel Academy) took the honours in the supporting Cyclework Local Heroes Criterium taking the scalp of the experienced, former winner Paul Hopkins (Merida Factory Racing) in the process. In the Blue Group Womens Criterium two riders quickly broke away from the rest of the bunch to take a commanding lead but despite a number of attacks neither could drop their opposition and it was left to a final lap spring up the High Street for Mathilde Pauls (SigmaSport.co.uk) to take the win from Maryka Sennema (Paceline RT) in a thrilling finish.
Blue Group Womens Criterium Podium Charlotteville Cycling Club would like to thank all its sponsors, the officials, volunteers, riders and spectators for their support in making the event the spectacle that it was and further information, photographs and results can be found at the club website www.charlottevillecc.org.uk, @charlotteville on Twitter
Provisional Results
Women
1 Mathilde Pauls Sigma Sport.co.uk 2nd
2 Maryka Sennema Paceline RT 1st
3 Rosie Lethbridge Norwood Paragon 2nd
4 Victoria Lovett I-Team Cyclists Club 2nd
5 Sophie Edmondson The 5th Floor Cycle Club 2nd
6 Lydia Brookes Sigma Sport.co.uk 2nd
7 Hilde Oudman Starley Racing 3rd
8 Annabel Fisher Neon-Velo 1st
9 Sophie Household SSLL Racing Team 2nd
10 Melissa Brand Team Ford Ecoboost 2nd
11 Rebecca Waters Performance Cycles 2nd
12 Aoife Doherty The 5th Floor Cycle Club 2nd
13 Rebecca Carter Team WNT 2nd
14 Susannah Osborne Sigma Sport.co.uk 3rd
15 Imogen Hutchings Velo Club Venta 3rd
Elite Criterium (E/1/2)
1 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven
2 Max Stedman Pedal Heaven
3 William Harper Excel Pedal Heaven Academy
4 Alex Richardson Excel Pedal Heaven Academy
5 Isaac Mundy Oxford University Cycling Club
6 Matthew Clarke Excel Pedal Heaven Academy
7 Oscar Hutchings Primera-TeamJobs
8 Alex Paton Pedal Heaven
9 Dan Gardner Astellas Cycling Team
10 William Haynes Planet X – Northside Cycling
11 Anthony Moye Spirit Bikes Racing Team
12 Grant Martin Feather Cycles Racing
13 Jody Crawforth Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT
14 Matthew Webster Wellingborough Cycles Race Team
15 Mark McCullagh Dulwich Paragon CC
‘Local Heroes’ 3rd Cat only
1 Jake Yarranton Excel Pedal Heaven Academy
2 Paul Hopkins Merida Factory Racing
3 Harvey McNaughton I-Team Cyclists Club
4 Chris Carter Newport Shropshire CC
5 William Everson Dulwich Paragon CC
6 Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists Club
7 Jonathan Saunders Charlotteville CC
8 Lee Higlett South Western RC – Evans Cycles
9 Tom Shrimpton Specialized Racing
10 Andy Lindsay Cycleworks.co.uk
11 Ben Huttly Brighton Mitre CC
12 Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta
13 David Page WyndyMilla
14 Ollie Williams VC Meudon
15 Andrew Thomas Dulwich Paragon CC
U12/U10
D-cat Girls
1 Bobbie OBrien Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Carys Lloyd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
3 Tulsi Bakrania Team Darenth
D-cat Boys
1 Edward Charles Charlotteville CC
2 Ben Coppola Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3 Stanley Kent Hillingdon Slipstreamers
C-cat Girls
1 Caitlin Loveless Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Mia Loxley Palmer Park Velo RT
3 Emily Morris Charlotteville CC
C-cat Boys
1 Jed Smithson Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Mattie Dodd VC Londres
3 Joseph OBrien Hillingdon Slipstreamers
U8
Girls
1 Anna Lloyd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
2 Lauren Charles Charlotteville CC
3 Sophie Hand WyndyMilla
Boys
1 Noah Potter WyndyMilla
2 Austin Mansfield WyndyMilla
3 Marco Croft WyndyMilla
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands