Victoria Smith and Tom Ward fastest in the Melton Olympic CC Open 10 mile time trial on Saturday
Result: Melton Olympic CC Open 10
1 Tom Ward Langdale Lightweights R T 20:13
2 Jamie Haines Melton Olympic CC 20:39
3 Adam Gascoigne Giant Store Rutland/Wattbike 20:41
4 Ian Guilor Mapperley CC 20:47
5 James Perkins Team Bottrill / HSS Hire 20:56
6 Aaron Ward Team Bottrill / HSS Hire 20:57
7 Sean Vincent Team Bottrill / HSS Hire 21:08
8 James Flahey Race Hub 21:11
9 David Kiernan Lutterworth Cycle Centre Racing Team 21:14
10 Jack Levick Tuxford Clarion C C 21:15
11 Richard Hamblin Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 21:18
11 Alistair Golby Cambridge University CC 21:18
13 Chris Hine Race Hub 21:19
14 Leon Wright Race Hub 21:22
15 Steve Savage Melton Olympic CC 21:23
16 Michiel Vaal Team Bottrill / HSS Hire 21:26
16 Andrew Green Lutterworth Cycle Centre Racing Team 21:26
18 Richard Oakes Rapha Cycling Club 21:30
19 Liam Bosley Team PrimaVelo 21:45
20 Shawn Gough Tuxford Clarion C C 21:46
21 Nicholas Cousins Derby Mercury R C 21:47
22 Alex Pritchard R P D Racing 21:49
23 Harry Thompson Leicestershire RC 22:02
24 Geoff Platts Team Bottrill / HSS Hire 22:04
24 Phillip Maddocks Leicestershire RC 22:04
26 Malcolm Smith Peterborough CC 22:07
27 Stuart Faver Melton Olympic CC 22:08
28 Craig Barton Elite Cycling 22:10
28 Richard Boot R P D Racing 22:10
30 Neil Holden Lutterworth Cycle Centre Racing Team 22:15
31 COLIN PARKINSON South Western Road Club/Evans Cycles 22:20
32 Mark Bottrill Team Bottrill / HSS Hire 22:22
33 Chris Stanley R P D Racing 22:23
33 Karl Moseley Moda R T 22:23
35 Ed Tarelli Team PB Performance 22:25
36 Victoria Smith AeroCoach 22:29
37 Gary Purdy Coalville Whs 22:30
37 Max Lees Leicestershire RC 22:30
39 Julian Twynham Team Bottrill / HSS Hire 22:32
40 Adam Huelss Velo Club Long Eaton 22:45
41 Chris Kettle Bourne Wheelers 22:57
42 Hans Van Nierop Welland Valley CC 22:58
43 Scott Bull South Pennine RC 23:06
44 Paul Arnold Mapperley CC 23:19
45 Robert McAndrew Witham Wheelers 23:20
46 Mark McCartney Nottingham Clarion CC 23:26
46 Myles Higby Loughborough Students Cycling Club 23:26
48 Simon Price Para-T 23:28
49 Richard Sheldrake Lincoln Wheelers CC 23:32
50 Ben Startin Mercia – Lloyds Cycles CC 23:40
51 Jon Singfield Velo Club Long Eaton 23:52
51 Byron Buck Derby Mercury R C 23:52
53 Rob Wild Velo Club Long Eaton 23:54
53 KARL GREGG Velo Club Long Eaton 23:54
55 Chris Sprott Leicester Forest CC 23:57
55 Chris Spray Ratae RC 23:57
57 Paul Slater Velo Club Rutland 24:00:00
58 Ellie Cooper Race Hub 24:03:00
59 Tom Hill Coalville Whs 24:10:00
59 Ryan Ballard Team Bottrill / HSS Hire 24:10:00
61 Isaac Russell Derby Mercury R C 24:15:00
61 APRIL TACEY Team 22 24:15:00
63 Chris Wallis Team Bottrill / HSS Hire 24:20:00
64 John Odell Nottingham Clarion CC 24:25:00
65 Adam Gardner Melton Olympic CC 24:29:00
66 Nigel Finch Mercia – Lloyds Cycles CC 24:32:00
67 Gary Kondor Sherwood Pines Cycles 24:39:00
68 Ann Walsham Maxx R. T. 24:44:00
68 Pete Tuckwood Mapperley CC 24:44:00
70 Stephen Radmall Hinckley Cycle Racing Club 24:45:00
71 Rod Weston Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 24:48:00
72 Graham McAndrew Witham Wheelers 24:52:00
73 David Yarham Peterborough CC 25:10:00
74 Josh Cartwright Leicestershire RC 25:17:00
75 Anthony Spence Ratae RC 25:28:00
76 Mervyn Sperry Coalville Whs 25:33:00
77 LUCY STURGESS Leicester Forest CC 25:38:00
77 Ben Waddington Leicester Forest CC 25:38:00
79 Mark Shore Walsall Roads Cycling Club 25:39:00
80 Anthony Marlow Mercia – Lloyds Cycles CC 25:50:00
81 Rebecca Lineker South Normanton C C 25:52:00
82 Anthony Hardenberg Witham Wheelers 25:53:00
83 Sally Maitland Beeston Cycling Club 25:54:00
83 Chris James Mapperley CC 25:54:00
85 Adam Brown Melton Olympic CC 25:57:00
86 Graham Green Team Bottrill / HSS Hire 26:00:00
87 Linda Hubbard Welland Valley CC 26:05:00
88 Steve Cornish Velo Club Nottingham 26:06:00
89 JEFFREY BOWLER South Pennine RC 26:08:00
90 Mark Saunders Melton Olympic CC 26:09:00
91 Stuart Simmons Velo Club Long Eaton 26:20:00
92 Gary Clarke Rutland Cycling Club 26:40:00
93 Brian Peto Velo Club Long Eaton 26:41:00
94 Rod Weston Leicester Forest CC 26:42:00
95 Lee Marlow Leicester Forest CC 26:49:00
96 Paul Brown Leicester Forest CC 26:54:00
97 Brian Wills Ambleside Velo 27:39:00
98 Ron Hallam South Pennine RC 28:14:00
99 Charlotte Ridsdale Rutland Cycling Club 28:29:00
100 Rob Bennett Ratae RC 28:42:00
100 Harry Cowley Chester RC 28:42:00
102 William Vetcher Melton Olympic CC 29:36:00
103 Michael Spurr Leicestershire RC 29:46:00
104 David Capps Lincoln Wheelers CC 30:10:00
105 Norman Fenn The Tricycle Association (Midland Region) 31:22:00
106 Jill Morris Hinckley Cycle Racing Club 31:23:00
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands