Dan Bigham and Matt Osbourne winners at the Thames Velo Spring Road Races at Windsor on Sunday
Report: Thames Velo Spring Road Race
A change of location for this year’s edition of The Thames Velo Spring Road Race with a move to home soil on the Drift Road circuit just outside Windsor. Pleasant but windy conditions greeted the riders at the HQ at Holyport with a good selection of well represented teams eager to race for the top prize of £500 cash.
A neutralized roll out saw the flag drop at Birds Hill to get the E/1/2/3 race going on a fast circuit aided by a brisk tailwind down the length of the already fast section of Drift Road.
A number of attacks in the early part of the race were quickly brought back until after around 100km, when a group of eight riders put a twenty-two second gap between themselves and the chasing peloton. This proved to be the decisive move and at one point the gap pulled out to a minute and thirteen seconds.
After taking the bell, Sam Williams of ONE Pro Cycling attacked on the ascent of Hawthorn Hill to stretch the break and thin it down to seven riders. Nearing the end of the race with about eight kilometres to go, Dan Bigham of Brother NEG attacked from the group and managed to pull out a gap of 100 metres.
With the strong tailwind and the long straight Drift Road stretching out ahead of him, Bigham switched into time trial mode and began powering ahead. The final kilometre to the finish featured a long energy sapping drag, but Bigham maintained his lead to take the win with an impressive seventeen second advantage over the chasers.
The sprint for runners up went to Sam Williams of ONE Pro Cycling in second place, while Matt Clarke of Canyon completed the podium in third spot. George Fowler of Catford Banks took 4th, George Wood of Richardson Trek, 5th, David Ogg of Godfrey Bikeware, 6th and Tom Neale of Metaltek Kuota took 7th, with the chasing peloton finished forty-five seconds down from the winner.
The earlier 3/4 race saw a good win by Matt Osbourne of Estera powered by Adventure Cycles, with Harvey Weinberger of GS Henley, and Harry Savell of Watford Velo Sports completing the podium.
Thames Velo wish to thank all the racers in both racers, as well as the Commissaires, National Escort Group and all the volunteers and supporters, as well as a special mention to ‘For Goodness Shakes’ for providing nutritional support to the racers in both events.
… continued after advert
Thames Velo Spring Road Race – E/1/2/3 Top 10 Results
1. Daniel Bigham – Brother NEG
2. Samuel Williams – ONE Pro Cycling
3. Matthew Clarke – Canyon
4. George Fowler – Catford Banks CC
5. George Wood – Richardsons Trek
6. David Ogg – Godfrey Bikes are
7. Tom Neale – Metaltek Kuota
8. Frank Longstaff – Richardson Trek
9. Richard Haughton – Brother NEG
10. Lee Smith – Nunn Sigma Sport
3/4
1. Matt Osbourne – Estera powered by Adventure Cycles
2. Harvey Weinberger – GS Henley
3. Harry Savell – Watford Velo Sports Sports
4. Richard Moore – Estera powered by Adventure Cycles
5. Jacob Herman – Onyx Racing Team
6. Jack Hoskins – Guernsey Velo Club
7. Daniel Marrett- GS Henley
8. Joshua Avery – Team Vision
9. Matthew Buckle – Berkhampsted Cycling Team
10. Luke Houghton – Vermulam Really Moving
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique