Cadi Jones and Matthew Draper winners at the Southport CC Road Races at Bickerstaffe on Saturday (July 15)
Results: Southport CC Road Races
Sponsored by Twin Lakes Velo Cafe
Wishing well all the girls who crashed in the finale of the womens race …
Women
1 Cadi Jones Energy Cycles Junior R.T.
2 Elisabeth Pressage Hull City R.C.
3 Seonaid Thompson Sunsport Velo
4 Tamsin Vicary BC Private Member
5 Sian Randell BC Private Member
6 Poppy Thompson VC Equipe-Flix
7 Lucy Davies Arctic-Tacx R.T.
8 Amy Jones Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire
9 Alexandra Kendall-Smith University of Manchester C.C.
10 Harriet Gilson BC Private Member
11 Gabriellle Duckworth Lune R.C.
12 Hope Kerry Team Lusso
13 Melissa Greaves All Terrain Cycles
14 Anita Saycell Ystwyth C.C.
15 Lindsey Atkinson-Wright Albarosa C.C.
16 Natasha Smith The Racing Chance Foundation
17 Charlotte Gorman Team Lusso
18 Lisa Dickinson Team Lusso
19 Helen Jackson Kendall C.C.
20 Gemma Sargent Cycle Team OnForm
21 Louise Scupham Team Jadan-Weldtite
22 Alisa Healy The Racing Chance Foundation
23 Madeline Scott NCC – Kuota Torelli
24 Julie Elder Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire
25 Jane Hellewell NCC – Kuota Torelli
26 Rosie Walsh Sunsport Velo
27 Sarah Gregson The Racing Chance Foundation
Primes
1st Prime Louise Scupham Team Jadan-Weldtite 2nd.
2nd Prime Sarah Walker EDCO Continantal 2nd.
3rd Prime Madeline Scott NCC – Kuota Torelli 2nd.
… continued after advert
Men (cat 2/3/4)
1 Matthew Draper Team Manx Telecom 2nd. 1hr. 25m. 39s.
2 Hayden Allen Albarosa C.C. 2nd. @ 6 secs.
3 Matthew Lunt Surface Design Racing 4th. @ 22 secs.
4 Alistair Thomas Sportcity Velko 2nd. st
5 Lewis Ball Velo Schils – Interbike R.T. 2nd. st
6 Aaron Denver Body Torque R.T. 2nd. st
7 Andrew Martin VCUK Velo R.T. 2nd. st
8 Ben Whitehead ABC Centreville 2nd. st
9 Christopher Bullock Body Torque R.T. 2nd. st
10 Richard Taylor Harry Middleton C.C. 2nd. st
11 Ben Palmer Surface Design Racing 3rd. st
12 Charlie Chritchley High on Bikes 2nd. st
13 David Parrington Hoppers Rollers 2nd. st
14 Martin Phillips Cyclesport I.R.T. 3rd. st
15 John Backhouse Maxxis 3 Racing Team 3rd. st
16 Dan Rowett Synergy Cycles 3rd. st
17 Gareth Balshaw Team ASL Bolton 2nd. st
18 Ross Miller Secret-Training C.C. 2nd. st
19 Chris Morgan St Helens C.R.C. 4th. st
20 Matthew Lovelady RAF Cycling Association 3rd. st
21 Richard Flynn Team S.B. Hub 3rd. st
22 Mark Hassall Surface Design Racing 3rd. st
23 Jake Holder North Cheshire Clarion 3rd. st
24 Daniel Styler Croston Velo 4th. st
25 Adam Westwell Body Torque R.T. 3rd. st
26 Neil Wright Southport C.C. 4th. st
27 Keiran Leach L’pool Phoenix C.C. 3rd. st
28 Chris Waters Bill Nickson C.R.T. 3rd. st
29 Julian Vescovi Ribble Valley C.R.. 3rd. st
30 Mark Leyland St Helens C.R.C. 4th. st
31 Kenny Gray Kuota – Spinergy – GSG 2nd. st
32 George Pickering Cyclesport I.R.T. 3rd. st
33 Darren Young Bill Nickson C.R.T. 3rd. @ 33 secs.
34 John Rigby VCUK Velo R.T. 3rd. @ 37 secs,
35 Steven Fidler Crewe Clarion Wheelers 3rd. @ 48 secs.
36 David Williams Kuota – Spinergy – GSG 2nd. st
37 Edward Baldwin Seamons C.C. 4th. @ 1 Lap
Primes
1st Prime Aaron Denver Body Torque R.T.
2nd Prime Matthew Lunt Surface Design Racing
3rd Prime Matthew Draper Team Manx Telecom
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique