Result: Ridley Lazer West Midlands CX league

Ross and Harriet Harnden the big winners at round 5 of the Ridley Lazer West Midlands CX league at Shelsey Walsh

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Result: Ridley Lazer West Midlands CX league

Report Ben Goddard

Harriet and Ross Harnden took the women’s and senior men’s event respectively in the fifth round of the Ridley Lazer West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League at Shelsey Walsh in Worcestershire. The Malvern based siblings used their mountain bike backgrounds to their advantage on the gruelling course which snaked up and down the countryside.

Ross Harnden (Malvern Cycle Sport) took victory in the senior event. Picture: Dave Mellor

Shelsey Walsh is notorious as the world’s oldest motorsport venue dating back to 1905 but once a year the venue is opened up for a cycling hill climb and cyclo-cross event joint organised by Worcester St John and Wyre Forest CC.

Ross Harnden, who rides for Malvern Cycle Sport, started near the back of the gridding but soon joined Marcus Holmes (Lichfield City CC), Cameron Biddle (Rivet Racing) and the Knight brothers Jacob and Harrison.

Mid-way through the race the Solihull CC brothers were dispatched from the leading group leaving the leading trio to battle out the final lap. Holmes bunny hopped the hurdles early on the final lap to gain a small advantage but Harnden clawed his way back to the junior before launching his winning attack on the final climb.

“I tried a few attacks but the others weren’t so weak that I could get a gap so I knew it was going to be fairly close and I just had to wait for an opportunity on the last couple of laps,” said Harnden.

“I felt comfortable on the course so I was just waiting for an opportunity near to the end of the race to make an attack which I did on the last climb of the lap and just pushed it along the flat section and managed to beat one by a couple of seconds at the finish. It was a good race, tight but I enjoyed it. It was definitely a course that suited me.”

Darren Atkins (Ride Coventry) again dominated the veteran’s over 40 category riding through the senior field to 10th overall despite starting almost two minutes behind. He was again chased by Philip Glaze (Stourbridge CC) in second while Gareth Scott (Bicicielo) edged Colin Miller (Ride Coventry) for third place after Miller had drawn him back during the race.

The women’s race saw 16-year-old European Mountain Bike Champion Harriet Harnden (T Mo Racing) take an emphatic victory by over two minutes. The youngster took the lead after the opening climb and built it throughout the race into an unassailable margin.

Harriet Harnden on her way to victory in the women’s event. Picture: Ben Goddard

Behind the battle for second saw veteran Isla Rowntree (Isla Bikes) battle it out with Ceris Styler (Halesowen A&CC). Styler had an early lead but the experience of Rowntree shone through and clawed back the younger rider before taking second.

Veteran rider Isla Rowntree (Isla Bikes) on her way to second in the women’s event. Picture: Ben Goddard

Second woman veteran was Karen Summers (unattached) while Amanda Whitehouse (Stourbridge CC) finished third in category.

“It was quite a hilly course especially in the run up to the National Trophy next weekend and it was not what I expected as it was quite challenging to get around,” said Harnden. “I felt like I had a clear lead but I was never really sure. I wasn’t over thinking about people behind me so it was more about getting around. “I’m looking forward to the National Trophy just to see how it goes racing with the senior women as it has been a big jump up from the youth races.”

In the veteran over-50 category Stephen Knight (Team Jewson MI-Racing) made it five from five with another display clear victory, finishing over three minutes clear of his closest rival. He beat his team-mate Mark James in second ahead of Stephen Whitehouse (Stourbridge CC).

The youth race was another close affair but ultimately Simon Wyllie (Halesowen A&CC)  took his fourth victory of the series. He was pushed all the way by Emile Alexander (Lichfield City CC) but forced a narrow gap in the closing stages to win by two seconds while Taylor Carr (Lichfield City CC) took a clear third.

Alex Barker (Halesowen A&CC) took an emphatic victory in the under-14 category ahead of Sullivan Berry (Redditch Road & Path CC) in second Joseph Brookes (Halesowen A&CC) third.

Lucy Hart (Mid Shropshire Whls) put in another phenomenal ride in the under-16 girls for her fourth win of the series. Despite starting over two-and-a-half minutes behind the under-16 boys Hart road through the field into 12th overall. She beat Kinga Ingram (Halesowen A&CC) into second while Grace Lister (Wolverhampton Whls) was first under-14 in third.

Spencer Corder (Stratford CC) made it five wins from five in the under-12 race while Tia Carr (Lichfield City CC) achieved the same in the girl’s event. The under-10s event was won by Daniel Ward (Mercia CC-Lloyds Cycles) while Aelwen Davies (The Bulls) won the girl’s category.

Jude White took another victory for Mid Shropshire Whls in the under-eights event and Rose Neely (Solihull CC) was the girl’s winner. Finally, Millie Barton (Mid Shropshire Whls) added a further victory for her club in the under-six girls and also beating all the boys in the process with Sam Styler (Halesowen A&CC) finishing second and first boy.

Senior/Vet 40
1 Ross Harnden Malvern Cycle Sport Senior
2 Marcus Holmes Lichfield City CC Junior
3 Cameron Biddle Rivet Racing U23
4 Jacob Knight Solihull CC Junior
5 Harrison Knight Solihull CC Junior
6 Robert Burns Islabikes Senior
7 Thomas Payton Stourbridge Cc Senior
8 Anthony Neave Stourbridge Cc U23
9 Sebastian Bacon Wolverhampton Whls Junior
10 Darren Atkins Ride Coventry V45
11 Jonathan Brain Private Member Senior
12 James Paradine Run & Ride / Midland Bike Fit Senior
13 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers U23
14 Jason McNulty Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC) Senior
15 Phillip Glaze Stourbridge Cc V40
16 Joseph Lister Wolverhampton Whls Junior
17 Joe Atkins Ride Coventry Senior
18 Gareth Scott Bicicielo V40
19 Colin Miller Ride Coventry V40
20 Oliver Hayward Rhino Velo Race Team U23
21 Simon Stretton Bicicielo V45
22 Alexander Harper Solihull CC Junior
23 Nicholas Popham Absolute Black Racing Team V45
24 Nick Morris Clee Cycles Senior
25 Andy Wearing Mike Vaughan Cycles Senior
26 Kyle Martin Private Member V45
27 Sean Byatt Private Member Senior
28 Matthew Worrallo Stourbridge Cc V40
29 Ian Critchley C2 Racing Senior
30 Jon Williams Fred Williams Cycles Senior
31 John Darroch Private Member V45
32 Gary Howard Private Member V45
33 Robert Grimes Bikestrong KTM V40
34 Scott Matthews Redditch Road & Path CC Junior
35 Lee Monks Pearce Cycles RT Senior
36 Louis Evans Innovation Racing Junior
37 Andy Jones Clee Cycles V45
38 Ben Yarnold Islabikes Senior
39 Chris Corbett Private Member Senior
40 Roger Cutler Beacon Roads CC Senior
41 Daniel Morris Wolverhampton Whls Junior
42 Jake White Wolverhampton Whls Junior
43 Iain Tinsley Stratford CC V45
44 Steven Proud Senior
45 John Buchan Lichfield City CC V45
46 James Griffiths Clee Cycles V45
47 Martyn Gall Royal Sutton CC Senior
48 Alex Moore Stourbridge Cc U23
49 Cameron Macleod Halesowen A & CC Junior
50 Pete Matthews Team V-Sprint Racing Senior
51 Fraser Howard Stourbridge velo V45
52 Stephen Jefferies Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC) V40
53 Philip Bromwich Stratford CC V45
54 Darren Shaw Stourbridge velo V40
55 Stuart White Beacon Roads CC Senior
56 Terry Richardson Redditch Road & Path CC V45
57 Ian Warr Redditch Road & Path CC V40
58 Chris Barr Senior
59 Paul Milner Worcester St Johns CC V45
60 Nigel Hammond Private Member V40
61 Spencer Parker Private Member V45
62 Philip Jevons Here Come The Belgians Senior
63 Benjamin Goddard Revolutions Racing Senior
64 Thomas Green Solihull CC Junior
65 Richard Lowe Redditch Road & Path CC V45
66 Neil Pattinson Halesowen A & CC V45
67 Matthew Mannings Halesowen A & CC V45
68 Ewan Grey Private Member V40
69 David Green Solihull CC V45
70 Nick Hammond Private Member Senior
71 James Ralph Solihull CC Junior
72 James Strain Redditch Road & Path CC V40
73 Dan Harston Private Member Senior
74 Tim Mason Redditch Road & Path CC V45
75 Matthew Harris Halesowen A & CC V40
76 Keith Jones Solihull CC V45
77 Michael Harrison Solihull CC V45
78 Michael Hutchinson Halesowen A & CC V45
79 Johann Venter Private Member V40
80 Toby Davis West Midlands Police CC V45
81 Paul Hancher Wolverhampton Whls V45
82 Chris Brookes Halesowen A & CC V45
83 Dylan Hall Wolverhampton Whls Junior
84 Emerson Graham Ride Coventry V45
85 Chris Oldfield Redditch Road & Path CC Senior
86 Josh Hill Clee Cycles Senior
87 Anthony De-Leon Wolverhampton Whls Senior
… continued after advert


1 Harriet Harnden T Mo Racing Junior
2 Isla Rowntree Islabikes V45
3 Ceris Styler Halesowen A & CC Senior
4 Sara Willhoit Senior
5 Karen Summers Private Member V45
6 Melissa Baker Private Member U23
7 Naomi Buckley-Melling Stourbridge Cc Senior
8 Sophie Faulkner Ride Coventry U23
9 Amanda Whitehouse Stourbridge Cc V40
10 Lisa Garside Private Member V50
11 Hannah Pearson Fishface Cycles Senior
12 Nina Critchley Lichfield City CC Senior
13 Wendy Holmes V50
14 Ella Roper Newport Shropshire CC Senior
15 Roxanne McNaughton Here Come The Belgians Senior
16 Erin Boddice Wyre Forest CRC Junior
17 Vanessa Carman Private Member V55
18 Carolyn Rowntree Stourbridge Cc V70
… continued after advert


Veteran 50 Plus
1 Stephen Knight Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe V50
2 Mark James Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe V50
3 Stephen Whitehouse Stourbridge Cc V50
4 Ian Watts Cotswold Veldrijden V55
5 Vince Page Worcester St Johns CC V50
6 Kevin Payton Stourbridge Cc V55
7 Gareth Highley Private Member V50
8 Richard Lewis Kenilworth Wheelers CC V50
9 Peter Bromwich Private Member V55
10 Mark Mullender V55
11 Nigel Jones Absolute Black Racing Team V55
12 Gary Brooks Private Member V50
13 Neville Gunn Solihull CC V50
14 Jeff Farmer Hinckley Cycle Racing Club V50
15 Richard Graham Worcester St Johns CC V50
16 David Smith Private Member V55
17 Kevin Bodley Fred Williams Cycles V55
18 Gary Rowing-Parker Solihull CC V55
19 Michael Webb Lichfield City CC V65
20 Mark Garrett Ride Coventry V50
21 Ian Gascoigne Ride Coventry V50
22 Chris Wright Second Wind-Ride For Charlie V50
23 John Byatt Private Member V55
24 Simon Jones Fred Williams Cycles V50
25 Brian Handley Wolverhampton Whls V50
26 Carl Max Taylor Stratford CC V50
27 Andy Jones Wolverhampton Whls V60
28 Keith Weavin Halesowen A & CC V60
29 Steve Chapman Nova Raiders Cycling Club V55
30 Michael Field Halesowen A & CC V50
31 Jim Woodward Ride Coventry V50
32 David Walker Elizabethan CC V55
33 Philip Richardson Wolverhampton Whls V50
34 Steven Ford Nova Raiders Cycling Club V50
35 Robin Corder Stratford CC V50
36 Phillip Edwards Redditch Road & Path CC V55
37 Mark Deakin Private Member V50
38 Peter Carman Lyme RC V60
39 Mike Matthews Redditch Road & Path CC V50
40 David Simmons Private Member V50
41 Robert Burns Islabikes V55
42 Gary Hodkinson Private Member V55
43 Iain Chamberlain Private Member V50
44 Peter Varian Birmingham Midland Cycling Club V55
45 Ian Wyllie Private Member V50
46 Nik Bettam Private Member V55
47 Phil Metcalfe Wolverhampton Whls V65
48 Mick Peakman VC Sevale (Malvern) V55
49 Peter Ward Solihull CC V65
50 Michael Haddon Wyre Forest CRC V50
51 Derek Hill Stourbridge Cc V65
52 John Homer Redditch Road & Path CC V50
53 Adrian Ravenscroft Beacon Roads CC V50
54 Malcolm Wilson Wolverhampton Whls V60
55 David Mackey Private Member V50
56 Mike Bazeley Mid Shropshire Wheelers V50
57 Ian Cadwallader Stourbridge Cc V50
58 Nicholas Hird Private Member V50
59 John Claydon Private Member V65
60 Richard Taaffe Private Member V55
61 Rocheford Pearson Solihull CC V50
62 Phil Berry Redditch Road & Path CC V65
63 Michael Cooper Private Member V65

1 Simon Wyllie Halesowen A & CC U16
2 Emile Alexander Lichfield City CC U16
3 Taylor Carr Lichfield City CC U16
4 Edward Woodward The MI Racing Academy U16
5 Ryan Greaves Mid Shropshire Wheelers U16
6 Josh Field Halesowen A & CC U16
7 Alex Barker Halesowen A & CC U14
8 Jack Fothergill Kenilworth Wheelers CC U16
9 Oliver Baker Wolverhampton Whls U16
10 David Hird Stratford CC U16
11 Sullivan Berry Redditch Road & Path CC U14
12 Lucy Hart Mid Shropshire Wheelers U16
13 Joseph Brookes Halesowen A & CC U14
14 Ben Askey RST Racing Team U14
15 Jacob Jones Solihull CC U16
16 Sam Wainwright Redditch Road & Path CC U16
17 William Ryan Solihull CC U14
18 Oliver Tandy Solihull CC U14
19 Kinga Ingram Halesowen A & CC U16
20 Thomas Porton Redditch Road & Path CC U14
21 Oscar Laight Halesowen A & CC U16
22 Conor Jones Solihull CC U16
23 Grace Lister Wolverhampton Whls U14
24 Luke Harris Halesowen A & CC U14
25 Benjamin Tomlinson Mid Shropshire Wheelers U14
26 Isla Mason Redditch Road & Path CC U16
27 Alex Dalton Redditch Road & Path CC U14
28 Billy Laight Halesowen A & CC U14
29 Isla Blain Halesowen A & CC U14
30 Joe Homer Redditch Road & Path CC U14
31 Alex Hall Wolverhampton Whls U16
32 Ben Lucas Private Member U14
33 Jonathan Masters Stratford CC U16
34 James Whitehouse Redditch Road & Path CC U16
35 Samuel Hancher Wolverhampton Whls U16
36 Molly Lewis Halesowen A & CC U16
37 Daphne Jones Mid Shropshire Wheelers U14
38 Dan Hutchinson Halesowen A & CC U14
39 Louis Smith Worcester St Johns CC U14
40 Alexander Ward Wolverhampton Whls U14
41 Thomas Charles Halesowen A & CC U16
42 Will Lewis Halesowen A & CC U14
43 Grace Nolan Wyre Forest CRC U14
44 Matthew Lowe Redditch Road & Path CC U16
45 Charlie Boddice Wyre Forest CRC U14
46 Benjamin Whitehouse Redditch Road & Path CC U14
47 Oliver Hancher Wolverhampton Whls U14
48 Bethany Harris Wolverhampton Whls U16
49 Posie Forrester Wyre Forest CRC U14
50 Akhil Kolnaty Solihull CC U14
51 Joshua Pearson Solihull CC U14
52 William Simons Halesowen A & CC U14
53 Zara Parkes Newport Shropshire CC U14
54 Aleksandra Franks Redditch Road & Path CC U14

Under 12
1 Spencer Corder Stratford CC U12
2 Max Saunders Solihull CC U12
3 Luca Bradley Lichfield City CC U12
4 Ryan Oldfield Redditch Road & Path CC U12
5 Alex Hart Mid Shropshire Wheelers U12
6 Alexander Burden Stratford CC U12
7 Jesse Bradley Lichfield City CC U12
8 Tia Carr Lichfield City CC U12
9 Tom Jackson Newport Shropshire CC U12
10 Thomas Brookes Halesowen A & CC U12
11 Ben Woodhouse Solihull CC U12
12 Luke Mannings Halesowen A & CC U12
13 Cerys Greaves Mid Shropshire Wheelers U12
14 Joshua Darlow Stratford CC U12
15 Ella Tandy Solihull CC U12
16 Tom Lucas Private Member U12
17 George Lewis Halesowen A & CC U12
18 Grace Styler Halesowen A & CC U12
19 Joseph Turnbull Redditch Road & Path CC U12
20 Rebecca Woodvine Mid Shropshire Wheelers U12
21 Samuel Abbott Stratford CC U12
22 Jack Bristow Malvern Cycle Sport U12
23 Mari Porton Redditch Road & Path CC U12
24 Queta Taylor Redditch Road & Path CC U12
25 Matthew Dalton Redditch Road & Path CC U12
26 Charlie Colley Newport Shropshire CC U12
27 Jake Bazeley Mid Shropshire Wheelers U12
28 Charlie Price Mid Shropshire Wheelers U12
29 Harriet Tinsley Stratford CC U12
30 Patrick Neely Solihull CC U12
31 Thomas Hutchinson Halesowen A & CC U12
32 Zak Depper Wyre Forest CRC U12
33 Amelia Jackson Newport Shropshire CC U12
34 Samuel Brownsword Solihull CC U12
35 Edward Berry Malvern Cycle Sport U12
36 Danielle Barker Halesowen A & CC U12
37 Harriette Taylor Newport Shropshire CC U12
38 Sophie Jackson Newport Shropshire CC U12
39 Evangeline Hopkins Halesowen A & CC U12

Under 10
1 Daniel Ward Mercia CC – Lloyds Cycles U10
2 Jefferson Tear-Verweij Private Member U10
3 Murphy Hamilton Lichfield City CC U10
4 Aelwen Davies The Bulls U10
5 Ruben Stringfellow Stratford CC U10
6 Noah White Mid Shropshire Wheelers U10
7 Holly Saunders Solihull CC U10
8 Corin Bradley Lichfield City CC U10
9 Nathan Brennan Stratford CC U10
10 Rose Lewis Halesowen A & CC U10
11 Charlie Ardash Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC) U10
12 Henry Jenkin Market Drayton Cycle Club U10
13 Joseph Egan Beacon Roads CC U10
14 Lauren Oldfield Redditch Road & Path CC U10
15 Teddy Wright Solihull CC U10
16 Tom Bristow Malvern Cycle Sport U10
17 Oliver Ward Wolverhampton Whls U10
18 Ashleigh Kennedy Beacon Roads CC U10
19 Lottie Styler Halesowen A & CC U10
20 Toby Middleton Newport Shropshire CC U10
21 James Robinson Malvern Cycle Sport U10
22 Dylan Phipps U10
23 Teddy Taylor Newport Shropshire CC U10
24 Toby Stokes Redditch Road & Path CC U10
25 Harry Parkes Newport Shropshire CC U10
26 Samuel Bishop Redditch Road & Path CC U10
27 Niamh Fletcher Wolverhampton Whls U10
28 Jacob Hardiman Private Member U10
29 Daniel Brownsword Solihull CC U10
30 Owen Jervis Redditch Road & Path CC U10
31 Ella Harris Halesowen A & CC U10
32 Nyla Fletcher Wolverhampton Whls U10

Under 8
1 Jude White Mid Shropshire Wheelers U8
2 Arly Berry Redditch Road & Path CC U8
3 Lewis Colley Newport Shropshire CC U8
4 Ben Bramford-Hale Private Member U8
5 Rose Neely Solihull CC U8
6 Stephanie Hopkins Halesowen A & CC U8
7 Erin Barton Mid Shropshire Wheelers U8
8 Shauna Hamilton Lichfield City CC U8
9 William Stokes Redditch Road & Path CC U8
10 Eddy Porton Redditch Road & Path CC U8
11 Zach Jenkins U8
12 Seb Rogers Solihull CC U8
13 Louis Kennedy Beacon Roads CC U8
14 William Garner Solihull CC U8
15 James Caine Solihull CC U8
16 William Mansell Solihull CC U8
17 Henry Egan Private Member U8
18 Oliver Durose Beacon Roads CC U8
19 Joshua Bellingham U8
20 Evelyn Jervis Redditch Road & Path CC U8

Under 6
1 Millie Barton Mid Shropshire Wheelers U6
2 Sam Styler Halesowen A & CC U6
3 George Berry Malvern Cycle Sport U6
4 Charlie Parkes Newport Shropshire CC U6
5 Samuel Boazman Wyre Forest CRC U6
Emmie Styler Halesowen A & CC U6



Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)

Other News on VeloUK

Tags: ,