Ben Manfield Yorke, Sian Randall and Joshua Greenwood winners at the second of the Wakefield Spring circuit races
Result: Wakefield Spring Crits 2
The second in a series of 3 early season events at Wakefield BKCAT Circuit in West Yorkshire delivered some quality races now people have their legs turning with Ben Manfield Yorke (Morvelo Basso RT), Sian Randall (Team Jadan Weldtite – Vive Le Velo) and Joshua Greenwood (Giant Halifax Race Team) taking wins.
E/1/2/3
A real two horse race with Keiran Hotson and Ben Manfield Yorke breaking away early and catching the field – politeness came through with 3 laps to go, as the two dropped back to deliver a theatrical gallop to settle the issue, congratulations to Mansfield Yorke just snatching the win
1 – Ben Manfield Yorke – Morvelo Basso RT
2 – Kieran Hotson – Kingsnorth International Whlrs
3 – Tom Bracegirdle – Morvelo Basso RT
4 – Toby Jarvis – Team PB Performance
5 – Edward Drucquer – Ilkley Cycling Club
6 – George Higgins – Birkenhead North End CC
7 – James Coates – Otley CC
8 – Thomas Mitchell – Birkenhead North End CC
9 – Matti Dobbins – Glasgow Cycle Team
10 – Matthew Williams – Prologue Racing Team
… continued after advert
Womens E/1/2/3/4 race
Various attacks from Rebecca Longthorp and Jayati Hine failed to break the group up leading to a bunch gallop taken by Sian Randall
1 – Sian Randall – Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Velo
2 – Isabel Darvill – Velo Schils – Interbike RT
3 – Amy Graham – Valley Striders CC
4 – Jayati Hine – Sheffield Sports CC
5 – Melissa Greaves – Valley Striders CC
6 – Rebecca Longthorp – Cliff Pratt Racing
7 – Nicola Greenwood – Albion Cycling Co
8 – Jessica O’Brien – Sheffield Hallam Cycling Club
9 – Nicola Heaton – Huddersfield Star Wheelers
10 – Leah Pheasey – Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Velo
… continued after advert
Category 3/4
100% record at Wakefield in 2018 for Giant Halifax Race Team with Joshua Greenwood taking the spoils in a big bunch gallop consisting of 30 riders.
1 – Joshua Greenwood – Giant Halifax Race Team
2 – Charles Paige – Green Jersey RT
3 – Luke O’Connell – Otley CC
4 – Darren Rider – Team PB Performance
5 – Kyle Bibby – Albarosa Cycling Club
6 – Jonathan Carnall – Eat Plants Not Pigs CC
7 – James Little – Holmfirth Cycling Club
8 – Robin Short – Pedalsport Cycling Club
9 – James Quixall – Geared Up & CN Cycles RT
10 – Michael Brown – Geared Up & CN Cycles RT
Cycle Division’s New Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique