Charlotte Redden, Ed Hopper, Stephen Paterson and Benoit Smeuninx winners at the Behind Bars crits at Birmingham
Results: Behind Bars Crits
E/1/2/3
1 Ed Hopper Ribble Cycling Elite
2 Chris Sherriffs All Terrain Cycles Ride In Peac 1st
3 Michael Burke Welland Valley CC 1st
4 Adam Kenway Team Vitus
5 George Moore Bicicielo 2nd
6 Liam Davies Team Vitus 1st
7 Edward Clemens Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Elite
8 Stanley Kennett Spirit Tifosi Racing Team 1st
9 Gavin Howell Wellingborough Cycles 1st
10 Deacon Cutterham CGC BIKESTRONG-KTM 2nd
11 Robert Seeley Team PB Performance 2nd
12 Scott Probert Morvelo Basso RT 2nd
13 Andrew Disley Team KTM UK 1st
14 Richard Taylor Harry Middleton Cycling Club 1st
15 Josh Housley TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT 2nd
16 Thomas Booth Bryan Steel academy 2nd
17 Jered Allcock Shutt Ridley RT 2nd
18 David Mixell BIKESTRONG-KTM 2nd
19 Tom Lowe Crimson Performance Race Team 1st
20 Oliver Huszar Crimson Performance Race Team 1st
21 Thomas Kirk Morvelo Basso RT 2nd
22 Dean Watson Andy Moore Autocentres Racing 2nd
23 Paul Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM 2nd
24 Julia Amores Team Vitus 1st
25 Gary Price KST 2nd
26 Luke Hind Bryan Steel academy 2nd
27 Andy Bishop Andy Moore Autocentres Racing 2nd
28 Adam Cole Pontypool RCC 2nd
29 Karl Baillie Bryan Steel academy 2nd
30 Elliot Harrison
31 Thomas Seeley Team PB Performance 2nd
32 George Sewell Bryan Steel academy 2nd
33 Sam Smith Bryan Steel academy 3rd
34 David Ogg Bryan Steel academy 2nd
35 Evan Powell Pontypool RCC 2nd
… continued after advert
WOMEN
1 Charlotte Redden on form 2nd
2 Poppy Thompson University of Bristol CC 2nd
3 Kim Baptista torrie 2nd
4 Gabriella Homer on form 1st
5 jo TINDLEY NJC-Biemme 2ND
6 HANNAH LANCASTER Ludlow Brewery rt 3RD
7 Leah Ball Successcycling.co.uk 2nd
8 Melissa Brand cycle team on form 2nd
9 Amy Graham Valley Striders CC 3rd
10 Gabrielle Duckworth Velo Schils – Interbike RT 2nd
11 Vicki Boddice Successcycling.co.uk 3rd
12 Molly Patch Fusion RT Veloperformance 2nd
13 Yasmin Marks Beeston Cycling Club 2nd
14 Bev SARSKY Beeston Cycling Club 3rd
15 Phoebe Marrin team 22 wrt 2nd
16 Lauren Humphreys Boompods Edco NRG459021 2ND
17 Kathryn Hyde Stone Whls CC 4th
18 Charlotte Mitchell Newport Phoenix CC 3rd
19 Natasha Smith Velo Schils – Interbike RT 3rd
20 Zoe Bennett EvoVelo Karbona 4th
Lapped
Jade Mobbs 3rd
Lorna Sharples Halesowen A & CC 3rd
Rebecca Lane Performance cycles
Ria Mobbs Racing change 2nd
Lisa Naylor Dynamic Rides 4th
Deidre Harrington Leicester Forest CC 4TH
Erin Boddice Wyre Forest CRC 3rd
Category 3/4
1 Benoit Smeuninx EvoVelo Karbona
2 Lee Evangelista BIKESTRONG-KTM
3 Farley Barber pro vision rt
4 Matt Wellings Gloucester City Cycling Club
5 Dean Jones Ely Race Club
6 Corey Snell Ely Race Club
7 Steve Brown Gloucester City Cycling Club
8 Daniel Kelly Gloucester City Cycling Club
9 Alex coates 3 OAP
10 Daniel Butlin EvoVelo Karbona
11 Chris Bragg Stourbridge Velo
12 Gavin Passmore Beacon Roads CC
13 Jose Binatti
14 Michael Duncan Kenilworth Wheelers CC
15 John Hunt Beacon Roads CC
16 Ronnie Tse Mid Shropshire Wheelers
17 Richard Gill EvoVelo Karbona
18 Matthew Wilkinson Apache Brave Racing
19 Adam Butlin EvoVelo Karbona
20 Stephen Parterson
21 David Kinnair EvoVelo Karbona
22 Ben Mackinson Hinckley Cycle Racing Club
23 Ian Studley Cowley Road Condors
24 Steven Ingram Apache Brave Racing
25 Jonathan Dexter Andy Moore Autocentres Racing
26 Louis Salisbury Kenilworth Wheelers CC
27 Martin Canes Chateau Impney
28 Adam Pardoe Successcycling.co.uk
29 David Fellows Solihull CC
30 Jack Temple EvoVelo Karbona
31 Jonathan Farmer THRE Datawolves RT
32 Gareth James Team V-Sprint Racing
33 Stuart Kimberley Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC)
34 David Beesley Shutt Ridley RT
35 Neil Hodges
36 powlus P
37 Darren Winterburn Breakfast Club Velo (BC Velo)
38 Edward Silverton Morvelo Basso RT
39 Timb Hiscocks Shutt Ridley RT
40 Antony Cox
41 Luke Hardman Chateau Impney
42 Stuart Thompson Ellmore Factory Racing
43 Laurence Cooley Beacon Roads CC
1 LAP Brendan Roberts
1 LAP Christian Easley Velo Karbona
… continued after advert
Category 3
1 Stephen Paterson
2 Alexander Coates Pro Vision Race Team
3 Kurt Hatwell Ilkeston Cycle Club
4 Farley Barber Pro Vision RT
5 Darren Milligan Abingdon Race Team
6 James Jenkins Successcycling.co.uk
7 Carl Dyson Leicester Forest CC
8 Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC
9 Jonathan Dexter Andy Moore
10 Gavin Passmore Beacon Roads CC
11 Matt Dowler Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC)
12 Jamie Talbot RLSCC
13 Daniel Kelly Gloucester City Cycling Club
14 Harry Buxton Andy Moore
15 Charlie Fisher Newport Shropshire CC
16 Nikolas James Pro Vision Race Team
17 George Jones 73Degrees CC
18 David Bradley EvoVelo Karbona
19 Scott Palmer Stourbridge CC
20 John Hunt Beacon Roads CC
21 Jacob Myles Cult Racing
22 Kasim Dovey AMCC
23 Dan Cox C2RA
24 Tom Mansfield 365velo Racing club
25 David Beesley Shutt Ridley RT
26 Thomas Ford EvoVelo Karbona
27 Michal Roman EVEVELO
28 Adam Whitfield Abingdon Race Team
29 Craig Guy Fred Williams Cycles
Cycle Division’s New Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
Other News on VeloUK
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director