Junior Paris Roubaix winner Lewis Askey winner at the first round of the Mid Shropshire Wheelers Sunday Circuit Races on Sunday, Ellie Russell and Jose Binatti also among the winners on the day
Report/Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers Sunday Circuit Races 1
It was a good day for the Backstedt Racing – Hot Chillee team as they took the top step of the podium in both the senior Male and Female races with two of their high flying Junior racers. Fresh from his Junior Paris Roubaix victory, Lichfields Lewis Askey took off initially in a small group before continuing alone after a devastating attack out of the bottom hairpin for a hard fought win from local man Dave Griffiths from Oswestry.
Shrewsbury Junior Ellie Russell is no stranger to the Shrewsbury Sports Village Circuit and she combined well with Staffordshires Phoebe Martin who was despatched in a spirited sprint finish. A disappointingly small field for the Women’s race made smaller when Vicki Boddice slipped down the central grass bank watching her son and broke her wrist!
The main focus of the day was the West Midlands Youth Circuit Series with a fantastic turnout in pretty much all categories, despite losing riders who could not make this rearranged date after the original March date was snowed off.
Mid Shropshire Wheelers youngsters again shone as befits home circuit advantage with the White brothers taking wins in the under 8s and under 10s and Joshua Jackson taking the top step in the under 12s. with the club recording plenty of other top 10s. Special mention must go to Aelwen Davies of The Bulls who almost beat the boys in the tightest of sprint finishes in the combined under 10s race and to Under 16 boys winner, Lichfields, Matthew Kingston who was so close to lapping the whole field but as a favour to the judges, took his foot off the gas to come in just adrift of a seething bunch sprint.
Next events at Shrewsbury Sports Village are Hafren CC Thursday Night Circuit Race #1 on 26th April, followed by Mid Shropshire Wheelers Sunday Circuit Race #2 on 29th April. … continued after advert
2nd and 3rd Category Men
1 Lewis Askey Backstedt Hot Chillee
2 Dave Griffiths Clee Cycles
3 George Higgins Birkenhead North End CC
4 Thomas Mitchell Birkenhead North End CC
5 Jamieson Blain Zappis
6 Graham South Rhino Velo Race Team
7 Josh Williams Clee Cycles
8 Chris Pook Rhino Velo Race Team
9 David Mixell BIKESTRONG-KTM
10 Grant Bigham Velo Runner
11 Przemyslaw Kozak Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC)
12 Matt Davies Rhino Velo Race Team
13 Daniel Watts RAF CC
14 Stephen Cavey Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET
15 Paul Rogers Stourbridge CC
16 Mark McCann DMW – BRIDGTOWN
17 Sebastian Bacon Wolverhampton Whls
18 Andrew Evans Ludlow Brewery Race Team
19 Scott Roberts
Women
1 Ellie Russell Backstedt Hot Chillee
2 Phoebe Martin Team 22
3 Lorna Sharples Halesowen A & CC
4 Emma Spandrzyk Paramount CRT
5 Grace Shorrock
4th Category Men
1 Jose Binatti EvoVelo Karbona
2 Claude Binchet Solihull CC
3 Richard Evans Birkenhead North End CC
4 Osian Jones Clwb Beicio Hiraethog
5 Matthew Harrison Market Drayton Cycle Club
6 Oliver Hayward Team Striking Bikes
7 Thomas Halfpenney Innovation Racing
8 Andy Davies Revolutions Racing
9 Jay Akerman BC Velo
10 Jack McGarry Paramount CRT
11 Mark Black
12 Alexander Beath Mid Shropshire Wheelers
13 Gary Hodkinson Mid Shropshire Wheelers
14 James Brough
15 Richard Cordova North Shropshire Wheelers
16 Bryn Hewkin BC Velo
17 Marlon Davis Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle Club
18 Ben Holland Breakfast Club Velo (BC Velo)
… continued after advert
Youth A Boys
1 Matthew Kingston Lichfield City CC
2 Jack Rootkin-Gray Solihull CC
3 Kieran Riley Langdale Lightweights
4 Ryan Greaves Lichfield City CC
5 James Satoor Mid Shropshire Wheelers
6 Ethan Roberts West Wales Cycle Racing Team
7 Daniel Barnes Lichfield City CC
8 William Truelove Abergavenny Road Club
9 Hayden Norris Lichfield City CC
10 Samuel Holwill Hafren CC
11 Billy Norton Velo Hay
12 Ben Pierce Mid Shropshire Wheelers
13 Sam Vaudray Zappis
14 Matthew Malone RST/Cycle Division Racing Team
15 Andrew Dalzell Lichfield City CC
16 Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC
17 Ryan Brookes Halesowen A & CC
18 Thomas Bullock Newport Shropshire CC
19 William Farmer Wolverhampton Whls
20 Lewis Page
21 Thomas Charles Halesowen A & CC
22 William Dale Mid Shropshire Wheelers
23 Byron Garvey Redditch Road & Path CC
24 Matthew Lowe Redditch Road & Path CC
Youth A Girls
1 Alice Towers RST/Cycle Division Racing Team
2 Anna Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT
3 Kinga Ingram Halesowen A & CC
4 Aimee Lane Wyre Forest CRC
5 Elodie Gage Wolverhampton Whls
6 Bethany Harris Wolverhampton Whls
Youth B Boys
1 Finley Douglas Rhyl Cycling Club
2 Alex Barker Halesowen A & CC
3 William Ryan Solihull CC
4 Luke Harris WORX Factory Racing
5 Sam Smith West Wales Cycle Racing Team
6 Ross Hooley Innovation Racing
7 Ben Askey RST/Cycle Division Racing Team
8 Ben Marsh Matlock CC
9 Jack Pearson Beeston RC
10 Aaron Mansell Pro Vision Race Team
11 Thomas Wadsworth WORX Factory Racing
12 Oliver Tandy Solihull CC
13 Alexander Ward Wolverhampton Whls
14 Josh Marsden Lyme RC
15 Harry Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC
16 Nicholas English Mid Shropshire Wheelers
17 Eddie McHugh Team Terminator
18 Evan Burgess Rhyl Cycling Club
19 Thomas White Wolverhampton Whls
20 Luke Brennan Stratford CC
21 Jacob Patterson Halesowen A & CC
22 Alexander Brown Wyre Forest CRC
23 Dan Hutchinson Halesowen A & CC
24 Morgan Wrigley Herefordshire Cycling Club
Youth B Girls
1 Grace Lister Wolverhampton Whls
2 Ellie Swingell Halesowen A & CC
3 Amelia Southall Wolverhampton Whls
4 Bethany Bennett Precision Nutrition
5 Isla Blain Halesowen A & CC
6 Caitlin Harvey Lichfield City CC
7 Posie Forrester Wyre Forest CRC
8 Stephanie Kingston Lichfield CCC
9 Evelina Black Sportcity Velo
Youth C Boys
1 Joshua Jackson Mid Shropshire Wheelers
2 Max Hinds Wyre Forest CRC
3 Alexander Burden Stratford CC
4 Max Saunders Solihull CC
5 Ben Woodhouse Solihull CC
6 Luke Mannings Halesowen A & CC
7 Daniel Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden
8 Ryan Oldfield Redditch Road & Path CC
9 Joshua Darlow Stratford CC
10 Seth Ireland Lyme RC
11 Max Bufton Hafren CC
12 Tom Jackson Newport Shropshire CC
13 Thomas Brookes Halesowen A & CC
14 Felix Forrester Wyre Forest CRC
15 George Lewis Halesowen A & CC
16 Charlie Price Mid Shropshire Wheelers
17 Samuel Abbott Stratford CC
18 Jake Bazeley Mid Shropshire Wheelers
19 Samuel Brownsword Solihull CC
20 Patrick Neely Solihull CC
Youth C Girls
1 Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC
2 Cerys Greaves Lichfield City CC
3 Ellen Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden
4 Ella Tandy Solihull CC
5 Carys Blowers Mid Shropshire Wheelers
6 Rebecca Woodvine Mid Shropshire Wheelers
7 Zoe Parker Stratford CC
8 Evangeline Hopkins Halesowen A & CC
9 Harriette Taylor Newport Shropshire CC
10 Sophie Jackson Newport Shropshire CC
11 Lily Killeen Mid Shropshire Wheelers
12 Briony Roberts Hafren CC
13 Leah Brookes Halesowen A & CC
14 Eva Griffith Hafren CC
Youth D Boys
1 Noah White Mid Shropshire Wheelers
2 Finlay Storrie Maindy Flyers Youth CC
3 Oliver Bryan Herefordshire Cycling Club
4 Joe Greening Wyre Forest CRC
5 Jenson Groves Wyre Forest CRC
6 Noah Killeen Mid Shropshire Wheelers
7 Edward Black Eastlands Velo
8 Joseph Bishop Mid Shropshire Wheelers
9 Oliver Ward Wolverhampton Whls
10 Elliot Turner Hafren CC
11 Henry Lewis Wolverhampton Whls
12 Joseph Egan Beacon RCC
13 Teddy Taylor Newport Shropshire CC
14 Teddy Wright Solihull CC
15 Henry Jenkin Market Drayton CC
16 Gethin Serjeant Hafren CC
17 Daniel Brownsword Solihull CC
18 Noah Dearing Hafren CC
Youth D Girls
1 Aelwen Davies The Bulls
2 Mabli Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC
3 Rose Lewis Halesowen A & CC
4 Ava Patterson Halesowen A & CC
5 Niamh Fletcher Wolverhampton Whls
6 Ella Harris Halesowen A & CC
7 Shona Park Hafren CC
8 Jessica Bufton Hafren CC
9 Teah Webb Solihull CC
Youth E Boys
1 Jude White Mid Shropshire Wheelers
2 Zach Jenkins Successcycling.co.uk
3 Victor Meredith Hafren CC
4 Osian Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC
5 Harry Lane Wyre Forest CRC
6 Seb Rogers Solihull CC
7 Ben Bramford-Hale Newport Shropshire CC
8 Noah Oldfield Hafren CC
9 Harry Bailey
10 Joshua Wood Wolverhampton Whls
11 Noah Bryan Herefordshire CC
12 Jayden Cook Wyre Forest CRC
13 Freddie Roberts Hafren CC
14 Ben Turner Hafren CC
15 Leo Griffith Hafren CC
Youth E Girls
1 Rose Neely Solihull CC
2 Caitlin Pridden Wyre Forest CRC
3 Stephanie Hopkins Halesowen A & CC
4 Isabel Park Hafren CC
5 Seren Serjeant Hafren CC
Cycle Division’s New Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands