Tour Series: Aberdeen Report & Results

Winners in Motherwell, Megan Barker and Matt Gibson on the start lists for the racing on Thursday night in Aberdeen

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Tour Series: Aberdeen Report & Results

Ed Clancy powered JLT Condor back into the lead of the OVO Energy Tour Series in front of packed crowds in Aberdeen city centre, taking the individual victory ahead of Tobyn Horton (Madison Genesis) and Robert Scott (Team WIGGINS).

In his usual seated sprint style and subtle celebration, Ed did lift the front wheel (I missed the pic) before the line but that was all…  very fast though!

The victory, his ninth in Series history, came at the expense of the Tanfield brothers of Canyon Eisberg, but their fourth (Harry) and sixth (Charlie) placed finishes ensured they took the team win, 12 months on from their previous win in Aberdeen.

While Clancy has nine individual wins to his name, breaking her OVO Energy Tour Series duck in Aberdeen was perennial challenger Nikki Juniper, who won the first women’s race to be held in the city. “It’s an amazing feeling – it’s been four years coming!” said Juniper (NJC-Biemme-Echelon) afterwards. “To come away with the individual victory for the first time was unreal. I think half of Aberdeen heard my roar. The Tour Series has never really worked out for me before; to be able to do it for my team-mates means more than the win personally.

Nikki Juniper gets her victory!

“We have no budget – my team-mates fund everything themselves. There are four of us in a car, paying for our own accommodation, so this shows that you don’t need all the thrills to be able to perform well.”

Juniper fought off a highly competitive six-rider move for the race victory, heading home a pair of former race winners in the Series – Rebecca Durrell and Jess Roberts – and also extending her lead in the Eisberg Points jersey classification.

Storey Racing (below) took the team win on the night, mean just four points separate the top three teams, with Breeze leading the way on 29 points, ahead of NJC-Biemme-Echelon and Storey.

In the men’s competition JLT Condor lead by a single point from Madison Genesis, with Canyon Eisberg third a point further in arrears, heading to Durham (Tuesday 22 May), where two sets of points will be available across an individual hill climb and circuit race.

Commenting on his win, Ed Clancy, JLT Condor said; “In the last races I’ve been sat in the bunch marking out the Madison Genesis guys. Tonight I got into the break without too much thought and effort to be honest. You know my style – I’m happy to wait for a sprint. The tactics were straightforward but it got difficult when we started catching dropped riders!

“I didn’t feel good all race to be honest, which put me off doing any real hard work on the front. That meant I had a fair bit left in the tank come the finish. I always fancy my chances in a Tour Series sprint.”

Third on the night, Robert Scott moved into the lead of the Eisberg Points competition, with a slender one-point advantage over previous incumbent Matt Gibson and Harry Tanfield. Just finishing outside the top six on the night and the final member of the seven rider lead group was Morvelo Basso’s Mikey Mottram, recording both his and the team’s best-ever Tour Series performance, helping the team remain sixth in the standings, ahead of UCI teams Vitus and Holdsworth.

Brother Fastest Laps on the night went to Durrell (Storey Racing) and Alistair Slater (JLT Condor).

Back in the lead – JLT Condor – but only by a point! Three team race with them Madison Genesis and Canyon Esiberg …

Action resumes at Round Four in Durham on Tuesday 22 May.

 

2018_MerlinCyclesAdvert

Team Breeze lead the Women’s Team Series overall

Brother UK boss Phil Jones drove all the way to Aberdeen to present the Fastest Lap prizes – this one to Rebecca Durrell, second in the race as well

Nikki Juniper and her usual aggressive approach to a race

WOMEN
1 Nikki Juniper NJC-Biemme-Echelon 23 0:44:44.331
2 Rebecca Durrell Storey Racing 23 0:44:44.488 +0.157
3 Jess Roberts Team Breeze 23 0:44:45.365 +1.034
4 Charlotte Broughton Admiral LIV AWOL 23 0:44:46.533 +2.202
5 Neah Evans Storey Racing 23 0:44:46.626 +2.295
6 Rhona Callander Team Breeze 23 0:44:46.708 +2.377
7 Megan Barker Team Breeze 23 0:45:16.298 +31.967
8 Abbie Dentus Team Breeze 23 0:45:16.340 +32.009
9 Jo Tindley NJC-Biemme-Echelon 23 0:45:16.681 +32.350
10 Ejay Harris Storey Racing 23 0:45:16.873 +32.542
11 Gabriella Shaw NJC-Biemme-Echelon 23 0:45:17.546 +33.215
12 Jennifer George Torelli-Brother 23 0:45:17.843 +33.512
13 Jenny Holl Team Breeze 23 0:45:17.961 +33.630
14 Beth Crumpton Storey Racing 23 0:45:27.727 +43.396
15 Sophie Enever YRDP 23 0:46:12.836 +1:28.505
16 Olha Kulynych YRDP 23 0:46:13.100 +1:28.769
17 Jennifer Powell NJC-Biemme-Echelon 23 0:46:13.439 +1:29.108
18 Monica Dew Storey Racing 23 0:46:47.702 +2:03.371
19 Kim Baptista Torelli-Brother 19 0:38:49.180 +4 Laps
20 Poppy Thompson YRDP 19 0:38:49.358 +4 Laps
21 Christine Robson Jadan – Weldtite Vive Le Velo 19 0:38:49.736 +4 Laps
22 Joanne Thom Boompods EDCO NRG 19 0:38:51.576 +4 Laps
23 Clover Murray Admiral LIV AWOL 19 0:38:52.551 +4 Laps
24 Savannah Morgan YRDP 19 0:38:52.597 +4 Laps
25 Alice Sharpe Torelli-Brother 19 0:38:53.147 +4 Laps
26 Ellie Park Jadan – Weldtite Vive Le Velo 19 0:38:53.590 +4 Laps
27 Holly Flannery Jadan – Weldtite Vive Le Velo 19 0:39:52.049 +4 Laps
28 Amira Mellor Team OnForm 19 0:39:52.534 +4 Laps
29 Zoe Brookes Admiral LIV AWOL 19 0:39:53.161 +4 Laps
30 Helen Wyld Boompods EDCO NRG 19 0:39:53.376 +4 Laps
31 Jennifer Batey Boompods EDCO NRG 19 0:39:54.019 +4 Laps
32 Hannah Bayes Admiral LIV AWOL 19 0:39:56.159 +4 Laps
33 Connie Hayes Admiral LIV AWOL 19 0:39:58.501 +4 Laps
34 Jessica Finney Team OnForm 19 0:40:48.016 +4 Laps
35 Melissa Brand Team OnForm 19 0:40:48.036 +4 Laps
36 Lily Greenhalgh Torelli-Brother 18 0:38:55.056 +5 Laps
37 Georgia Mansfield Torelli-Brother 18 0:39:59.147 +5 Laps
38 Charlotte Redden Team OnForm 18 0:40:44.841 +5 Laps

Brother Fastest Lap Competition: Rebecca Durrell Storey Racing 1:50.421

SPRINTS
Sprint 1
1 Nikki Juniper NJC-Biemme-Echelon 5
2 Neah Evans Storey Racing 4
3 Rhona Callander Team Breeze 3
4 Rebecca Durrell Storey Racing 2
5 Charlotte Broughton Admiral LIV AWOL 1

Sprint 2
1 Nikki Juniper NJC-Biemme-Echelon 5
2 Neah Evans Storey Racing 4
3 Charlotte Broughton Admiral LIV AWOL 3
4 Rhona Callander Team Breeze 2
5 Jennifer George Torelli-Brother 1

Finish
1 Nikki Juniper NJC-Biemme-Echelon 5
2 Rebecca Durrell Storey Racing 4
3 Jess Roberts Team Breeze 3
4 Charlotte Broughton Admiral LIV AWOL 2
5 Neah Evans Storey Racing 1

Round Classification
1 Nikki Juniper NJC-Biemme-Echelon 15
2 Neah Evans Storey Racing 9
3 Rebecca Durrell Storey Racing 6
4 Charlotte Broughton Admiral LIV AWOL 6
5 Rhona Callander Team Breeze 5
6 Jess Roberts Team Breeze 3
7 Jennifer George Torelli-Brother 1

OVERALL
1 Nikki Juniper NJC-Biemme-Echelon 37
2 Megan Barker Team Breeze 21
3 Neah Evans Storey Racing 18
4 Anna Henderson Team OnForm 12
5 Rebecca Durrell Storey Racing 8
6 Charlotte Broughton Admiral LIV AWOL 8
7 Manon Lloyd Trek-Drops 7
8 Gabriella Shaw NJC-Biemme-Echelon 7
9 Abbie Dentus Team Breeze 5
9 Rhona Callander Team Breeze 5
11 Jess Roberts Team Breeze 5
12 Ellie Dickinson Team Breeze 1
12 Jennifer George Torelli-Brother 1

TEAM – ABERDEEN
1 Storey Racing 2:14:47.987 10
2 Team Breeze 2:14:48.371 9
3 NJC-Biemme-Echelon 2:15:18.558 8
4 Torelli-Brother 2:19:21.317 7
5 YRDP 2:19:25.252 6
6 Admiral LIV AWOL 2:20:06.269 5
7 Jadan – Weldtite Vive Le Velo 2:22:19.053 4
8 Boompods EDCO NRG 2:23:36.526 3
9 Team OnForm 2:27:02.315 2

OVERALL
1 Team Breeze 29
2 NJC-Biemme-Echelon 26
3 Storey Racing 25
4 YRDP 17
5 Jadan – Weldtite Vive Le Velo 15
6 Torelli-Brother 12
7 Admiral LIV AWOL 12
8 Team OnForm 12
9 Boompods EDCO NRG 8
10 Trek-Drops 6
.. continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

MEN

Fastest lap, sponsored by Brother UK, was won by Ali Slater and the trophy presented by Phil Jones, boss at Brother UK

Ed Clancy is very very good at spraying the bubbly!

Third round, and third different team winner – Canyon Esiberg – James Lowsley-Williams, Harry Tanfield (man of the race), Andy Tennant, Jack Pullar (winner in 2017) and Charlie Tanfield

Harry on the attack yet again …. he was at it from lap 2 I think!

Ed on the podium – again…

Individual Classification
Round 3 – Aberdeen
1 Ed Clancy JLT Condor 39 1:08:18.011
2 Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis 39 1:08:18.638 +0.627
3 Robert Scott Team WIGGINS 39 1:08:19.052 +1.041
4 Harry Tanfield Canyon Eisberg 39 1:08:19.086 +1.075
5 James Oram ONE Pro Cycling 39 1:08:20.434 +2.423
6 Charlie Tanfield Canyon Eisberg 39 1:08:27.947 +9.936
7 Mikey Mottram Morvelo Basso 39 1:08:40.755 +22.744
8 Karol Domagalski ONE Pro Cycling 39 1:09:38.754 +1:20.743
9 Matt Gibson JLT Condor 39 1:09:43.124 +1:25.113
10 James Lowsley-Williams Canyon Eisberg 39 1:09:43.176 +1:25.165
11 Neil van der Ploeg Madison Genesis 39 1:09:43.200 +1:25.189
12 Adam Kenway Vitus Pro Cycling 39 1:09:46.535 +1:28.524
13 Andy Tennant Canyon Eisberg 38 1:08:19.071 +1 Lap
14 Graham Briggs JLT Condor 38 1:08:20.032 +1 Lap
15 Jonathan McEvoy Madison Genesis 38 1:08:20.054 +1 Lap
16 Tom Mazzone Holdsworth Pro Racing 38 1:08:20.686 +1 Lap
17 Ali Slater JLT Condor 38 1:08:21.535 +1 Lap
18 Chris Latham ONE Pro Cycling 38 1:08:22.281 +1 Lap
19 Leon Mazzone Holdsworth Pro Racing 38 1:08:22.638 +1 Lap
20 Issac Mundy Madison Genesis 38 1:08:23.084 +1 Lap
21 Jon Mould JLT Condor 38 1:08:23.924 +1 Lap
22 Richard Handley Madison Genesis 38 1:08:24.142 +1 Lap
23 Julio Alberto Amores Vitus Pro Cycling 38 1:08:25.018 +1 Lap
24 Jaques Sauvagnargues Team WIGGINS 38 1:08:25.113 +1 Lap
25 Nathan Draper Team WIGGINS 38 1:08:25.171 +1 Lap
26 Liam Davies Vitus Pro Cycling 38 1:08:25.822 +1 Lap
27 Tom Baylis ONE Pro Cycling 38 1:08:26.556 +1 Lap
28 Jack Pullar Canyon Eisberg 38 1:08:27.614 +1 Lap
29 Dante Carpenter Morvelo Basso 38 1:08:28.915 +1 Lap
30 Angus Claxton Wheelbase Castelli MGD 38 1:08:29.279 +1 Lap
31 Finn Crockett Wheelbase Castelli MGD 38 1:08:30.753 +1 Lap
32 Reece Wood Team WIGGINS 38 1:08:47.509 +1 Lap
33 Nick Yallouris Holdsworth Pro Racing 38 1:08:53.690 +1 Lap
34 Davie Lines Wheelbase Castelli MGD 35 1:03:51.746 +4 Laps
35 Adam Moore Morvelo Basso 35 1:03:52.122 +4 Laps
36 Emils Liepins ONE Pro Cycling 35 1:04:46.646 +4 Laps
37 Kevin Barclay Spokes Racing Team 34 1:03:07.148 +5 Laps
38 Mattia Viel Holdsworth Pro Racing 34 1:03:08.190 +5 Laps
39 Ben Manfield-Yorke Morvelo Basso 34 1:03:17.835 +5 Laps
40 Dylan Hughes Spokes Racing Team 34 1:03:18.044 +5 Laps
41 Andy Shackel Vitus Pro Cycling 34 1:03:51.965 +5 Laps
42 Struan Pryde Spokes Racing Team 34 1:03:57.599 +5 Laps
43 James Ireson Morvelo Basso 33 1:03:18.028 +6 Laps
44 Oran McConville Spokes Racing Team 31 1:03:04.305 +8 Laps
45 Danny Headley Spokes Racing Team 31 1:04:13.666 +8 Laps

Brother Fastest Lap Competition: Ali Slater JLT Condor 1:37.718

SPRINTS
Sprint 1
1 Harry Tanfield Canyon Eisberg 5
2 Matt Gibson JLT Condor 4
3 James Lowsley-Williams Canyon Eisberg 3
4 Jonathan McEvoy Madison Genesis 2
5 8 Robert Scott Team WIGGINS 1

Sprint 2
1 Robert Scott Team WIGGINS 5
2 Harry Tanfield Canyon Eisberg 4
3 Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis 3
4 Ed Clancy JLT Condor 2
5 Mikey Mottram Morvelo Basso 1

Sprint 3
1 Robert Scott Team WIGGINS 5
2 Harry Tanfield Canyon Eisberg 4
3 Mikey Mottram Morvelo Basso 3
4 Charlie Tanfield Canyon Eisberg 2
5 Ed Clancy JLT Condor 1

Finish
1 Ed Clancy JLT Condor 5
2 Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis 4
3 Robert Scott Team WIGGINS 3
4 Harry Tanfield Canyon Eisberg 2
5 James Oram ONE Pro Cycling 1

Round Classification
1 Harry Tanfield Canyon Eisberg 15
2 Robert Scott Team WIGGINS 14
3 Ed Clancy JLT Condor 8
4 Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis 7
5 Matt Gibson JLT Condor 4
6 Mikey Mottram Morvelo Basso 4
7 James Lowsley-Williams Canyon Eisberg 3
8 Charlie Tanfield Canyon Eisberg 2
9 Jonathan McEvoy Madison Genesis 2
10 James Oram ONE Pro Cycling 1

Series Sprint Competition
1 Robert Scott Team WIGGINS 30
2 Matt Gibson JLT Condor 29
3 Harry Tanfield Canyon Eisberg 29
4 James Lowsley-Williams Canyon Eisberg 17
5 Richard Handley Madison Genesis 14
6 Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis 11
7 Ed Clancy JLT Condor 8
8 Tom Moses JLT Condor 8
9 Alex Paton Canyon Eisberg 6
10 Gabriel Cullaigh Team WIGGINS 5
11 Hayden McCormick ONE Pro Cycling 5
12 Mikey Mottram Morvelo Basso 4
13 Jonathan McEvoy Madison Genesis 4
14 Jon Mould JLT Condor 2
14 Charlie Tanfield Canyon Eisberg 2
14 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Team WIGGINS 2
17 Adam Kenway Vitus Pro Cycling 1
17 James Oram ONE Pro Cycling 1
17 Karol Domagalski ONE Pro Cycling 1
17 Campbell Stewart Team WIGGINS 1

TEAM
1 Canyon Eisberg 4:36:37.077 10
2 JLT Condor 4:38:17.951 9
3 Madison Genesis 4:38:20.707 8
4 ONE Pro Cycling 4:38:23.188 7
5 Team WIGGINS 4:39:20.709 6
6 Morvelo Basso 4:42:42.185 5
7 Holdsworth Pro Racing 4:43:24.664 4
8 Vitus Pro Cycling 4:43:26.969 3

OVERALL
1 JLT Condor 28
2 Madison Genesis 27
3 Canyon Eisberg 26
4 Team WIGGINS 20
5 ONE Pro Cycling 19
6 Morvelo Basso 14
7 Holdsworth Pro Racing 12
8 Vitus Pro Cycling 10

AlpsCyclesMidstory

TheHappyCog


Cycle Division’s New Shop


Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: , ,