Rafael de Giacomo, Kevin Barclay and Joanne Thom winners at the second of the Synergy Cycles Summer Crit Series on a lovely balmy evening at the Fife Cycle Park in Lochgelly (Scotland)
Result: Synergy Cycles Summer Crit Series 2
(thanks to Mark Young at My Event Timing)
2/3/4
1 Kevin Barclay Spokes Racing Team
2 Callum Anderson Bioracer-Project GO
3 Andrew Bruce Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique
4 David Lines Wheelbase Castelli MGD
5 Alistair Merry Dundee Thistle RC
6 Gary McCrae Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique
7 Stephen Collins Pedal Power RT
8 Thomas Gelati Bioracer-Project GO
9 Chris Main Velocity 44 RT
10 Kes Juskowiak Spokes Racing Team
11 Rafael de Giacomo Araujo Edinburgh RC
12 Colin Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh
13 James McCallum
14 Martin Lonie Nuun-Sigma Sports-London
15 Ross Webster Westhill Bike Club
16 Nico Anelli Bioracer-Project GO
17 Alan Clark Glasgow Green Cycle Club
18 Craig Barron Synergy Cycles
19 Euan Munro Edinburgh RC
20 Andrew Merry Glasgow University Cycling Club
21 Greig Baird
22 Sam Gaskin
23 Stephen Wyatt Ronde Cycling Club
24 Morris Pamplin Glasgow University Cycling Club
… continued after advert
2/3/4 Women
1 Joanne Thom Sandy Wallace Cycles
2 Gemma Penman Glasgow Cycle Team
3 Beth Harley-Jepson Edinburgh RC
4 Lulu Tucker Ronde Cycling Club
5 Karolyn Brown Velocity 44 RT
6 Ingrid Kidd Angus Bike Chain
7 Emma Smith Deeside Thistle CC
8 Zosia Martin Glasgow Green Cycle Club
9 Kathleen Thomson Ythan CC
10 Laura Fidao Ronde Cycling Club
11 Katie Turbitt Velo Club Moulin
12 Emma Parkinson Velo Club Vitesse
13 Anna Anderson Glasgow Nightingale CC
14 Kirsteen Ellis Synergy Cycles
15 Harriet Hubbard
16 Rachel Payne Kinross CC
… continued after advert
4th Cat
1 Rafael de Giacomo Araujo Edinburgh RC
2 Alexander Marjoribanks Army Cycling Union
3 Robin Downie Team Andrew Allan Architecture
4 Calum McVie Glasgow Green Cycle Club
5 Charlie Ross Dunfermline CC
6 Thomas Fraser Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
7 Sandy Waller Edinburgh University CC
8 Ciaran Mallon Glasgow Nightingale CC
9 Cadge Patterson Fullarton Wheelers Cycling Club
10 Nicholas Manson
11 Douglas Vivers
12 Murray Soutter Glasgow Green Cycle Club
13 Darren Lindsay Berwick Wheelers CC
14 Nicolaas Weststeyn Synergy Cycles
15 Colin Sinclair Saints Ciclista
16 Simon Arnot Angus Bike Chain
17 Bruce Irvine Stirling Bike Club
18 Adrian Hay Dunfermline CC
19 Craig Dobbins Synergy Cycles
20 Paul Maddocks Kinross CC
21 Kenneth Gillen Carse of Gowrie Velo (COG Velo)
22 Greig Scott Synergy Cycles
23 Stephen Maxwell Lomond Roads CC
24 Nikos Jakubiak Spartans Velo Club
25 Sean Douglas Dundee Thistle RC
26 Benjamin Cumming Dunfermline CC
27 Ross Burgess Glasgow Green Cycle Club
28 Kieran Power Musselburgh RCC
29 Ewan MacNeilage Ronde Cycling Club
30 Alex Marr Holburn Cycles
31 Willie Webster Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique
32 Alasdair Macmillan Musselburgh RCC
33 Dougie Thoms Ronde CC
… continued after advert
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch