Max Stedman of Canyon Eisberg won the Kibosh Racing Road Race at Hatherleigh, Devon on Sunday
Report: Kibosh Racing Road Racing
Photo: Chris Godfrey
Kibosh Racing hosted its 2nd annual road race in Hatherleigh, Devon. The course tackles the grippy but fast Jacobstow circuit, finishing at the top of the climb on the Hatherleigh by-pass. A strong, mixed field of elites to 3rd cats rolled out at 10am with the temperature increasing and what would prove to be an attritional race.
Max Stedman (Canyon Eisberg) instigated the break on the first lap attacking over the first climb, taking a large group of strong riders with in. This move proved decisive with teams members of Team Tor and Tri Uk represented in both initial groups. As the race went on, attacks from the front group and attempts to bridge from the bunch split the field further. Max lead coming off the main circuit and finished off the move by winning the uphill sprint from Will Bjergfelt (2nd)(Team Tor 2000) and Lee Frost (3rd)(Team Tor).
Joe Healy was first 3rd cat across the line and 16th overall. Team Tor narrowly won the team competition from Tri UK with 3 riders in the top 15.
The team would like to thank the volunteering of commissaires, accredited marshals and NEGS for their time as without them a small race team would not be able to host such a race. Also for the support of Sponsors; Rapha, Fabric, Four Pure Brewery and Allpress, for providing prizes and the best coffee.
… continued after advert
RESULT
1 Maximilian Stedman Canyon Eisberg
2 William Bjergfelt Team Tor 2000 KALAS
3 Lee Frost Tri UK
4 Michael Ford Latchem Sunwise Race Team
5 Sion Harlow VELOFLOW CC
6 Tristan Robbins Team PB Performance
7 Liam Walsh VC St Raphael
8 Oscar Hutchings VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
9 Peter Haworth Team Tor 2000 KALAS
10 David Kovacs Team KTM UK
11 Daniel Mcquillan Tri UK
12 Ben Lockett Tri UK
13 Joshua Croxton Team Tor 2000 KALAS
14 Glyndwr Griffiths 73Degrees CC
15 James Chapman Team PB Performance
16 Joe Healey St Austell Wheelers CC
17 Adam Toole VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
18 Aled Jones VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
19 Alex Fanshawe Saint Piran
20 Barnabas Purbrook Nuun-Sigma Sports-London
21 George Smith Tri UK
22 Sean Frost Tri UK
23 Ian Cullin Mid Devon CC
24 Patrick Biel ZeroBC
25 Graham Collins Team Tor 2000 KALAS
26 James Cartlidge Plymouth Corinthian CC
27 Andrew Turner Team KTM UK
28 Benjamin Ryder Rapha Cycling Club
29 Matt Tupman Okehampton Cycle Club
30 Alistair Stubbs Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
31 Kinsey McIlquham VELOFLOW CC
32 Jamie Olsson Giro Prestige
33 Kieron Goodwin Latchem Sunwise Race Team
34 Rowley Clifford RMNC
35 Stephen Shawmarsh-Smith RMNC
36 Ethan Lee VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
37 Mark Emsley Project 51
38 Owen Prior Exeter Wheelers
39 Craig Lawson Exeter Wheelers
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique