Georgi Pfieffer, Lusia Steele, Zoe Backstedt, Alistair Fielding and Oscar Nilsson-Julien winners on day 2 of the Junior/Youth Track Champs in Newport (Wales)
Results: Junior/Youth Track Champs Day 2
Junior Men Sprint
1st – 2nd Place Match Match A Match B
1. FIELDING Alistair Slingshot 11.151 11.228
2. COOPER Daniel Team Terminator
3rd – 4th Place Final Match A Match B
3. BUNTING James Black Line 11.331 11.250
4. TAGGART Arthur Sportcity Velo
FINAL CLASSIFICATION
1st FIELDING Alistair Slingshot
2nd COOPER Daniel Team Terminator
3rd BUNTING James Black Line
4th TAGGART Arthur Sportcity Velo
5th CRUDEN Jack Glasgow CT
6th MONKS Niall Langdale Lightweights
7th PENNY Jamie Glasgow CT
8th COMERY Jake Cycle Derby CC
9th DAVIES Ewan Black Line
10th GRAY Mathew VC Londres
11th NELSON Cody Verulam – reallymoving
Junior Women Points Race
1. GEORGI Pfieffer Liv CC – Halo Cycles
2. DOCHERTY Anna Liv CC – Halo Cycles
3. BACKSTEDT Elynor Team Backstedt-Hotchillee
4. SHACKLEY Anna Team 22
5. RUSSELL Ellie Team Backstedt-Hotchillee
6. BARNWELL Ella TRCC
7. MONKHOUSE Amy Team Backstedt-Hotchillee
8. BENT Olivia Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Velo
9. SHARPE Amelia Liv CC – Halo Cycles
10. ASHWORTH Georgia Team 22
11. WATTERS Zoe Sprockets CC
12. SMITH Elena Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Velo
13. GRIFFIN Josie CT OnForm
14. LARWOOD Emily Racing Chance Foundation
15. WOOTTON Kate CT OnForm
JUNIOR WOMEN SPRINT
Qualifying
1st STEELE Lusia Glasgow CT 11.904 60.484 37.802
2nd NOVACKI Alexandra Sportcity Velo 12.001 59.995 37.497
3rd NAYLOR Lucy RPM 12.229 58.876 36.798
4th ROBINSON Charlotte Sportcity Velo 12.235 58.848 36.780
5th FINUCANE Emma Towy Riders 12.259 58.732 36.708
6th MELLOR Aleshia Brooks-Cronshaw 12.278 58.641 36.651
7th HALL Stephani DIMASCIO 12.298 58.546 36.591
8th NIBLETT Esme Mid Shropshire Whlrs 12.559 57.329 35.831
9th COOMBES Amelia VC Londres 12.702 56.684 35.427
10th ANDREW Rowan Glasgow Riderz 13.150 54.753 34.221
11th JONES Robyn Team Terminator 13.216 54.479 34.050
12th WINTON Elizabeth Stirling Bike Club 13.325 54.034 33.771
13th YOUNG Georgia Glasgow CT 13.396 53.747 33.592
14th BROUGHTON Elizabeth Sportcity Velo 13.512 53.286 33.304
15th BOOTH Lauren Carnac-Planet X 13.575 53.039 33.149
16th DENHAM Georgina Sportcity Velo 13.766 52.303 32.689
17th WHITE Sophie Team Empella Cyclo-Cross 13.804 52.159 32.599
18th PATON-HARRIS Hannah Sportcity Velo 14.113 51.017 31.885
1-8th Final Result
Heat 1
1 STEELE Lusia Glasgow CT
2 DENHAM Georgina Sportcity Velo
13.559
Heat 2
1 NOVACKI Alexandra Sportcity Velo
2 BOOTH Lauren Carnac-Planet X
12.543
Heat 3
1 NAYLOR Lucy RPM
2 BROUGHTON Elizabeth Sportcity Velo
12.68
Heat 4
1 ROBINSON Charlotte Sportcity Velo
2 YOUNG Georgia Glasgow CT
12.397
Heat 5
1 FINUCANE Emma Towy Riders
2 WINTON Elizabeth Stirling Bike Club
12.522
Heat 6
1 MELLOR Aleshia Brooks-Cronshaw
2 JONES Robyn Team Terminator
13.018
Heat 7
1 HALL Stephani DIMASCIO
2 ANDREW Rowan Glasgow Riderz
12.896
Heat 8
1 COOMBES Amelia VC Londres
2 NIBLETT Esme Mid Shropshire Whlrs
12.433
1-4 Final
QF 1 Match A Match B
1 STEELE Lusia Glasgow CT 12.475 12.359
2 COOMBES Amelia VC Londres
QF 2 Match A Match B
1 NOVACKI Alexandra Sportcity Velo 12.422 12.912
2 HALL Stephani DIMASCIO
QF 3 Match A Match B
1 MELLOR Aleshia Brooks-Cronshaw 12.866 12.763
2 NAYLOR Lucy RPM
QF 4 Match A Match B Match C
1 FINUCANE Emma Towy Riders 12.563 12.453
2 ROBINSON Charlotte Sportcity Velo 12.589
Semi Final
Semi Final 1 Match A Match B Match C
1 STEELE Lusia Glasgow CT 13.006 12.195
2 FINUCANE Emma Towy Riders 12.381
Semi Final 2
1 NOVACKI Alexandra Sportcity Velo 12.948 13.224
2 MELLOR Aleshia Brooks-Cronshaw
Final
3rd – 4th Place Final Match A Match B
3 FINUCANE Emma Towy Riders 13.394 12.458
4 MELLOR Aleshia Brooks-Cronshaw
1st – 2nd Place Match Match A Match B
1 STEELE Lusia Glasgow CT 12.578 12.272
2 NOVACKI Alexandra Sportcity Velo
Ranking
1st STEELE Lusia Glasgow CT
2nd NOVACKI Alexandra Sportcity Velo
3rd FINUCANE Emma Towy Riders
4th MELLOR Aleshia Brooks-Cronshaw
1/4 F Rank
5th NAYLOR Lucy RPM 3
6th ROBINSON Charlotte Sportcity Velo 4
7th HALL Stephani DIMASCIO 7
8th COOMBES Amelia VC Londres 9
1/8th F Rank
9th NIBLETT Esme Mid Shropshire Whlrs 8
10th ANDREW Rowan Glasgow Riderz 10
11th JONES Robyn Team Terminator 11
12th WINTON Elizabeth Stirling Bike Club 12
13th YOUNG Georgia Glasgow CT 13
14th BROUGHTON Elizabeth Sportcity Velo 14
15th BOOTH Lauren Carnac-Planet X 15
16th DENHAM Georgina Sportcity Velo 16
17th WHITE Sophie Team Empella Cyclo-Cross 17
18th PATON-HARRIS Hannah Sportcity Velo 18
… continued after advert
Under 16 Girls Pursuit
Qualification
1. BACKSTEDT Zoe Team Backstedt 2.27.605
2. COLE Amy Towy Riders 2.34.429
3. KING Eluned Towy Riders 2.35.285
4. COUZENS Millie PH-MAS-Paul Milnes Cycles 2.35.323
5. PEREIRA-JAMES Imani East Kilbride RC 2.36.160
6. NELSON Josie Lichfield City CC 2.36.525
7. WAYTE Amelie MI Racing Academy 2.36.677
8. WADSWORTH Anna Beeline Bicycles RT 2.38.119
9. LEWIS Sophie CT OnForm 2.38.361
10. PERKINS Flora VC Londres 2.38.783
11. ESCALERA Isabella VC Londres 2.39.084
12. WADSWORTH Maddie Beeline Bicycles RT 2.39.367
13. PARKER Danielle Team Backstedt-Hotchillee 2.40.773
14. ELLIS Darcey Sportcity Velo 2.41.157
15. LISTER Grace Wolverhampton Whls 2.41.550
16. CHASTELL Imogen VC Londres 2.42.274
17. HART Lucy Mid Shropshire Whlrs 2.43.972
18. ALBONES Niamha Liverpool Century CA 2.44.456
19. MOIR Iona Welwyn Whlrs CC 2.47.144
20. BURGE Polly Kent Velo RT 2.48.018
21. OWENS Hollie Nova Raiders CC 2.48.051
22. BLOOMER Natalie VC Londres 2.48.123
23. FINUCANE Rosie Towy Riders 2.48.531
24. PERCY Tilly Pink Jersey RT 2.49.539
25. RICHARDSON Freya Portsmouth North End CC 2.50.518
26. ELLISTON Katie-Ann Southend Whlrs 2.54.996
27. JOHNSON Hannah VC Londres 2.55.843
28. MUNRO Abby Sportcity Velo 3.01.764
29. DORE Francesca Eastlands Velo 3.02.658
2nd Round
5th – 8th Places
5 WAYTE Amelie MI Racing Academy 2.37.649
6 WADSWORTH Anna Beeline Bicycles RT 2.38.064
7 PEREIRA-JAMES Imani East Kilbride RC 2.35.513
8 NELSON Josie Lichfield City CC 2.33.998
FINALS
Bronze Medal Ride
3 COUZENS Millie PH-MAS-Paul Milnes Cycles 2.35.420
4 KING Eluned Towy Riders 2.35.834
Gold and Silver Medal Ride
1 BACKSTEDT Zoe Team Backstedt 2.27.517
2 COLE Amy Towy Riders 2.38.368
… continued after advert
Under 16 Men Scratch Race
Heat 1
1. NILSSON-JULIEN Oscar VC Londres
2. DAY Thomas Poole Whlrs CC
3. JAMES-MORRIS Liam Team Backstedt-Hotchillee
4. STOCKWELL Oliver Welwyn Whlrs CC
5. MACLAREN Hamish Sprockets CC
6. SHARPLES Tom Welwyn Whlrs CC
7. RILEY Kieran Langdale Lightweights
8. BYRNE Dan Black Line
9. DAVIES Bryn Towy Riders
10. MANSEL-THOMAS Dexter Lee Valley Youth CC
11. RICHARDS Evan 1st Chard Whls
12. SMITH Bevan Cardiff JIF
13. TARLING Joshua Team Backstedt-Hotchillee
14. PRICE Gethin Maindy Flyers Youth CC
15. SMITHSON Jed WORX Factory Racing
16. STEVENS Benjamin Sportcity Velo
17. HOSKIN Kyle MI Racing Academy
18. SHEARD Tom Giant Halifax RT
19. HILEY Marcus Giant Halifax RT
20. DAVISON Liam Team JRC
21. TAYLOR Jacques Bristol Cycling Dev Sqd
Race time 6mins 18 secs
Heat 2
1. CHARLTON Joshua Hetton Hawks CC
2. GIDDINGS Joshua MI Racing Academy
3. LUTZ-ATKINSON Hugo Ribble Cycling
4. DONALDSON Robert Giant Halifax RT
5. PIDCOCK Joseph PH-MAS-Paul Milnes Cycles
6. MITCHELL Adam Sportcity Velo
7. KIELY Joe Welwyn Whlrs CC
8. REID Callum Squadra Scozzese
9. ROBERTS Cian Towy Riders
10. THOMAS Kyle Edinburgh RC
11. KELLY Sam Bristol Cycling Dev Sqd
12. CULPAN John Black Line
13. NORRIS Hayden Lichfield City CC
14. WOLLASTON Oliver VC Londres
15. MANGHAM Olivier VC Londres
16. HARRISON James Team RL360 IoM
17. TAYLOR Euan Avid Sport
18. KING Aaron Squadra Scozzese
19. VINCENT Daniel Green Jersey RT
20. LEYSHON Morgan Maindy Flyers Youth CC
Race time 6mins 11secs
Heat 3
1. THOMAS Rhys Fusion-Gearclub-WORX
2. KAIN Daniel Squadra Scozzese
3. POOLE Max Bike Box Alan
4. FREEMAN Aaron Chelmer CC
5. BROUGH Jack MI Racing Academy
6. HARVEY Innes VC Londres
7. WYLIE Tomas VC Londres
8. ROOTKIN-GRAY Jack Solihull CC
9. CLOUGH Joshua Team SB Hub
10. JACKSON Nick Giant Halifax RT
11. EGGLESTONE Matti Beacon Whlrs
12. HOWE Carter Heanor Clarion CC
13. PEATFIELD Benjamin Green Jersey RT
14. BULLOCK Thomas Newport Shropshire CC
15. LUTZ-ATKINSON Max Ribble Cycling
16. PHILLIPS Ryan Maindy Flyers Youth CC
17. ROBERTS Ethan Wolverhampton Whls
18. ONLEY Oscar Squadra Scozzese
19. HARRIS Benjamin Maindy Flyers Youth CC
20. EVANS Iwan The Bulls
Race time 7min 24secs
FINAL
1. NILSSON-JULIEN Oscar VC Londres
2. THOMAS Rhys Fusion-Gearclub-WORX
3. DONALDSON Robert Giant Halifax RT
4. PIDCOCK Joseph PH-MAS-Paul Milnes Cycles
5. STOCKWELL Oliver Welwyn Whlrs CC
6. ROOTKIN-GRAY Jack Solihull CC
7. POOLE Max Bike Box Alan
8. CHARLTON Joshua Hetton Hawks CC
9. DAY Thomas Poole Whlrs CC
10. MACLAREN Hamish Sprockets CC
11. BROUGH Jack MI Racing Academy
12. FREEMAN Aaron Chelmer CC
13. RILEY Kieran Langdale Lightweights
14. BYRNE Dan Black Line
15. JAMES-MORRIS Liam Team Backstedt-Hotchillee
16. WYLIE Tomas VC Londres
17. GIDDINGS Joshua MI Racing Academy
18. SHARPLES Tom Welwyn Whlrs CC
19. MITCHELL Adam Sportcity Velo
20. KIELY Joe Welwyn Whlrs CC
21. HARVEY Innes VC Londres
Race time 12mins 00secs
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique