Cameron Jeffers of Saint Piran and David Grindley winners at the Litherland Wednesday League in Liverpool on August 8
Result: Litherland Wednesday League
E/1/2/3
1 Cameron Jeffers Saint Piran
2 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End Cycling Club
3 Thomas Hanlon Team Chronomaster
4 Thomas Mitchell Birkenhead North End Cycling Club
5 Thomas Ashcroft Bott Cycle Team
6 Martin Phillips Team PB Performance
7 George Higgins Birkenhead North End Cycling Club
8 Declan Hudson Liverpool Century Road Club
9 George Pickering Cyclesport International R.T.
10 Luke Jackson Harry Middleton Cycling Club
11 Zaal Khalifa Bin Zaal Torque Emirates
… continued after advert
3/4
1 David Grindley North Cheshire Clarion
2 Ronnie Coleman TS Racing Team – OTR
3 David Cuthill North Wirral Velo
4 Robert Shirley Harry Middleton Cycling Club
5 Adam Smith Birkenhead North End Cycling Club
6 Dylan Berry Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle Club
7 Patrick Merriman L’pool Mercury (Dolan) Cycling Club
8 Benjamin Brown LJMU Cycling Team
9 Harry Wilson Holmes Chapel Velo
10 Richard Barnes Chorley Cycling Club
11 Jamie O’Connor Chester Road Club
12 Joshua Morris Liverpool Phoenix C.C. Aintree
13 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century Road Club
14 Pete Kirby Holmes Chapel Velo
15 Alex Wallis Liverpool Century Road Club
16 Ben Edmunds Holmes Chapel Velo
17 Neil Llang Southport Cycling Club
18 Nicholas Lloyd Harry Middleton Cycling Club
19 William Wood Harry Middleton Cycling Club
20 Mark Donaghy North Wirral Velo
21 Zaal Khalifa Bin Zaal Torque Emirates
22 Hayden Openshaw Lancashire Road Club
23 Joseph Niven Southport Cycling Club
Women
1 Monica Dew Storey Racing
… continued after advert
YOUTH
Youth A – Boys Laps: 12
1 Adam Smith Birkenhead North End Cycling Club 18m. 23s.
2 Alex Dobrowolski Harry Middleton Cycling Club @ 2 secs.
3 Syd Brown Stretford Wheelers Cycling Club @ 15 secs.
4 Harry Noonan Salt Ayre Cog Set st
5 Kieran Gibbs BC Private Member @ 1m. 23s.
Youth B – Boys Laps: 11
1 Gareth McClorey North Cheshire Clarion 20m. 20s.
2 Adam Dillon Southport Cycling Club @ 37 secs.
3 Nicolas Jones Liverpool Century Road Club @ 1 Lap
4 Jimmy Coleman Ythan Cycling Club same
Youth B – Girls Laps: 12
1 Evelina Black Sportcity Velo 19m. 53s.
Youth C – Boys Laps: 12
1 Sebastian Grindley North Cheshire Clarion 20m. 29s.
2 Joseph Cosgrove PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles st
3 Joe Watkins -Wilson Eastlands Velo @ 30 secs.
4 Harry Roberts Liverpool Century Road Club @ 1 Lap
5 Arthur Yates Kuota – Spinergy – GSG same
6 Oliver Hodgkinson North Cheshire Clarion same
7 Tom Morrissey Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Club same
8 Shaun Laycock Bolton Hot Wheels Cycling Club @ 2 Laps
Youth C – Girls Laps: 11
1 Megan Lloyd Harry Middleton Cycling Club 20m. 35s.
2 Neve Laycock Bolton Hot Wheels Cycling Club @ 1m. 38s.
3 Evelyn Field L’pool Century Cycling Academy @ 1 Lap
Youth D – Boys (Small Circuit) Laps: 10
1 Daniel Cosgrove Southport Cycling Club 9m. 15s.
2 Edward Black Eastlands Velo st
3 Freddie Wood Harry Middleton Cycling Club @ 49 secs.
4 Liam Mills Liverpool Century Road Club @ 1 Lap
5 Tyler Williams Harry Middleton Cycling Club @ 3 Laps
Youth D – Girls (Small Circuit) Laps: 9
1 Melissa Moscrop Southport Cycling Club 9m. 34s.
2 Molly Linford L’pool Century Cycling Academy @ 30 secs.
3 Ava Faragher-Ginn High on Bikes @ 2 Laps
Youth E – Boys (Small Circuit) Laps: 8
1 Lewis Linford L’pool Century Cycling Academy 9m. 15s.
2 Oliver Merron Harry Middleton Cycling Club @ 1 Lap
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique