Richard Helm was fastest in the BMCR (formerly LVRC) Hill Climb up Carr Lane on Sunday organised by Chris Myhill and Bolsover & District CC
Result: BMCR Hill Climb Champs
1 Richard Helm Barrow Central Wheelers 0:03:23 16.24
2 Dave Griffiths Clee cycles 0:03:25 16.09
3 Richard King MTS Cycle Sport 0:03:27 15.93
4 Steve Tait ØVB 0:03:27 15.93
5 Ian To 360VRT 0:03:32 15.55
6 Mark Greenwood GS Mossa 0:03:40 14.99
7 Rob Watkinson Doncaster Wheelers cc 0:03:40 14.99
8 Danny Lake 360VRT 0:03:42 14.86
9 richard butler Kendal CC 0:03:42 14.85
10 Chris Myhill Peak RC 0:03:44 14.73
11 Phil Whiteley Worcester St John’s CC 0:03:46 14.60
12 Jon Wild Veloviewer 0:03:46 14.60
13 Nick Morgan Hitchin Nomads 0:03:48 14.46
14 Steven Prince Ludlow Brewery RT 0:03:49 14.40
15 Kevin White Matlock CC 0:03:55 14.04
16 Karl Norris 360VRT 0:03:55 14.04
17 Mark Shepherd Sportstest RC 0:03:57 13.92
18 Oliver Pidgeon myHillCycling.co.uk 0:03:57 13.92
19 John Watson Hitchin Nomads 0:03:59 13.81
20 Neil Richards Race3R 0:03:59 13.80
21 Lee Steele Braveheart BC 0:04:00 13.74
22 Michael Kirkland RAMcc 0:04:01 13.68
23 Phillip Oliver Rutland CC 0:04:03 13.58
24 Dan Emery Birdwell Wheelers 0:04:03 13.57
25 Stephen Huddleston Liverpool braveheart 0:04:04 13.52
26. Richard Fairholme Evaso 0:04:04 13.52
27. David Tate In Gear 0:04:09 13.25
28. John Hind Bolsover & District CC 0:04:11 13.15
29. Wayne Jones Stratford CC 0:04:12 13.09
30. Richard Allcock WSJCC 0:04:12 13.09
31. Ian Russell Moda RT 0:04:13 13.04
32. Graham Balshaw Team ASL-Bolton 0:04:15 12.94
33. Stephen Wilkinson ELEMENT C.C. 0:04:16 12.89
34. John Flanagan Moonglu CC 0:04:18 12.79
35. Simon Hale Ilkeston CC 0:04:18 12.79
36. Paul Faulkner Common Lane Occasionals 0:04:20 12.69
37. Sean Sleigh Borntobike/Bridgtowncycles 0:04:23 12.54
38. David Jordan VC Long Eaton 0:04:25 12.45
39. Alan Vallance Coalville Wheelers CC 0:04:28 12.32
40. Martin Kennedy Ellmore factory racing 0:04:28 12.31
41. Peter Turner Derby Mercury RC 0:04:29 12.27
42. Roland Elsdon Rugby rcc 0:04:30 12.22
43. Andy Eagers Derby Mercury 0:04:31 12.18
44. Laurie Stobbs Likeston cycling club 0:04:33 12.08
45. Jim Moffatt CC Luton 0:04:38 11.87
46. Keith Middleton Velo Club Lincoln 0:04:42 11.70
47. Martin Norris Warwick Lanterne Rouge CC 0:04:44 11.62
48. Steve Bottomley West Suffolk Wheelers 0:04:45 11.58
49. John Manning Born to bike/derby mercury 0:04:47 11.50
50. Simon Hunt VeloElite 0:04:48 11.46
51. Geoff Rawlinson Unattached 0:04:58 11.08
52. Richard Burt Solihull CC 0:04:59 11.04
53. Ian Moore Weaver Valley CC 0:05:02 10.93
54. Andy Stubbs Barrow Central Wheelers 0:05:14 10.51
55. Sandra Mackay Datalynx Parenesis Cycling 0:05:18 10.38
56. Paul Young Worrall Wheelers 0:05:18 10.38
57. Emma Serjeant Hafren CC 0:05:23 10.22
58. Steven Johnson Tatton Velo 0:05:40 9.71
59. Kevin Raine myHillCycling.co.uk 0:05:40 9.71
60. Shanlin Gourlay n/a 0:05:50 9.43
61. Kieron Salt Manor Misfits CC 0:06:02 9.12
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch