trainSharp coach Chris McNamara fastest in the Brighton Mitre CC 25 mile time trial on Sunday (Oct 18) witha sub 50 minute ride; Claire Emons fastest woman
Result: Brighton Mitre CC 25m TT
Women
1 Claire Emons Newbury RC 01:00:12 Female Vet
2 Sarah Matthews …a3crg 01:02:25 Female Vet
3 Anouska Greenaway Brighton Mitre CC 01:05:53 Female Senior
4 Sonia Chane-Sam Dulwich Paragon CC 01:08:10 Female Senior
5 Michelle Lock GS Stella 01:10:36 Female Vet
6 Anita Turner Eastbourne Rovers CC 01:17:14 Female Vet
7 Caroline Wyke CC Sudbury 01:28:09 Female Vet
Men
1 Christopher McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 49:59:00 Male Vet
2 Chris Holmes Twickenham CC 51:43:00 Male Vet
3 Simon McNamara HuntBikeWheels.com 51:55:00 Male Vet
4 Matthew Smith Team TMC 52:24:00 Male Senior
5 Stefan Gloyn Army Cycling 52:46:00 Male Senior
6 Howard Shaw trainSharp 52:50:00 Male Senior
7 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers 53:10:00 Male Vet
8 Neil Harrigan Gemini BC 53:12:00 Male Vet
9 Stuart Bettis South Downs Bikes / Casco Pet 53:35:00 Male Senior
10 Kevin Nelson Crawley Wheelers 54:11:00 Male Senior
11 Colin McDermott Festival Road Club 54:16:00 Male Vet
12 Robert Durnford Paceline RT 55:17:00 Male Senior
13 Tom Houghton South Downs Bikes / Casco Pet 55:56:00 Male Vet
14 David Shepherd …a3crg 56:07:00 Male Vet
15 David Clark Eastbourne Rovers CC 56:38:00 Male Vet
16 Paul Haywood Epsom CC 56:43:00 Male Vet
17 Adrian Blacker C and N Cycles RT 57:19:00 Male Vet
18 Dale Lush Kingston Phoenix RC 57:27:00 Male Vet
19 Philip Watkins North Norfolk Whs 57:30:00 Male Vet
20 Matt Hill Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 57:38:00 Male Vet
21 Mark Emsley Team TMC 58:02:00 Male Senior
22 Henry Taysom LFGSS CC 58:09:00 Male Senior
23 Joe Benians Lewes Wanderers CC 58:23:00 Male Senior
24 Keith Walker Wigmore CC 58:27:00 Male Vet
25 Robert Lovett Team TMC 58:33:00 Male Senior
26 Dave Dent GS Stella 58:42:00 Male Vet
27 Cris Coxon Brighton Mitre CC 58:48:00 Male Vet
28 George Essex Optima Racing Team 58:51:00 Male Senior
29 Christian Yates East Grinstead CC (Merlin Cycle Coaching) 59:00:00 Male Vet
30 Peter Madarasz Brighton Triathlon Club 59:05:00 Male Senior
31 Tony Reeves GS Stella 59:11:00 Male Vet
32 Mark Jones GS Stella 59:20:00 Male Vet
33 Jack Donaghy Brighton Phoenix Athletic Club 59:21:00 Male Senior
34 Philip Hersey Eagle Road Club 59:47:00 Male Vet
35 James Stone Brighton Excelsior CC 59:54:00 Male Vet
36 George Sloan VC de Londres 01:00:45 Male Espoir
37 Paul Barnard South Downs Bikes / Casco Pet 01:00:49 Male Senior
38 Jack Smith Brighton Mitre CC 01:00:57 Male Senior
39 Paul James Crawley Wheelers 01:01:13 Male Vet
40 Andrej Horvath Brighton Mitre CC 01:01:21 Male Senior
41 Adam Rogers Eastbourne Rovers CC 01:01:51 Male Vet
42 Ben Cumpstone Brighton Mitre CC 01:01:52 Male Vet
43 Kelvin Newman Worthing Excelsior CC 01:01:56 Male Senior
44 John Marinko Brighton Mitre CC 01:02:06 Male Vet
45 Steven Woodbridge GS Stella 01:02:25 Male Vet
46 Jon Roberts-Bibby Horsham Cycling 01:02:36 Male Vet
47 Andrew Gibson Gravesend CC 01:02:45 Male Vet
48 Donald Parker Brighton Mitre CC 01:03:21 Male Vet
49 Mark Thomas Bigfoot CC 01:03:25 Male Vet
50 Mark Perryman London Clarion 01:03:35 Male Vet
51 Richard Keevil GS Stella 01:04:06 Male Vet
52 Luc Berthouze Mid Sussex Triathlon Club 01:04:17 Male Vet
52 Rob Luff GS Stella 01:04:17 Male Vet
54 Michael Terrington Brighton Mitre CC 01:04:22 Male Senior
55 Mark Vowells (Tricycle) CC Bexley 01:04:39 Male Vet
56 Vince Freeman Sussex Revolution Velo Club 01:05:16 Male Vet
57 Tomas Navickas Brighton Mitre CC 01:06:53 Male Senior
58 Peter Owen Norwood Paragon CC 01:06:56 Male Vet
59 Mike Boyce …a3crg 01:07:29 Male Vet
60 Thomas Day Penge Cycle Club 01:07:44 Male Senior
61 Jon Fairclough Woking Cycle Club 01:08:02 Male Vet
62 Joseph Saville Bognor Regis CC 01:08:32 Male Vet
63 Duncan Cochrane 7Oaks Tri Club 01:08:52 Male Vet
64 Edward Smith Kettering CC 01:11:55 Male Vet
65 Brian Jones Horsham Cycling 01:12:04 Male Vet
66 Simon Craig-McFeely …a3crg 01:12:21 Male Vet
67 Clive Jackson Central Sussex CC 01:14:53 Male Vet
68 Peter Horsfield Redmon CC 01:15:33 Male Vet
68 Robin Johnson Brighton Mitre CC 01:15:33 Male Vet
70 Ben Fielden GS Stella 01:16:02 Male Vet
71 Chris Parker Hastings & St. Leonards CC 01:20:25 Male Vet
72 Jim O’Leary GS Avanti 01:22:27 Male Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch