British Cycling has today opened nominations for new inductees into the organisation’s Hall of Fame – the first time that nominations have been accepted since 2016.
News: Hall of Fame
British Cycling has today opened nominations for new inductees into the organisation’s Hall of Fame – the first time that nominations have been accepted since 2016.
The Hall of Fame – launched in 2009 – recognises individuals across the sport, from athletes, coaches and influential figures within the sport to volunteers, event organisers, and race officials who have made an outstanding contribution to cycling in the past 60 years.
Members of the public will again be given the opportunity to nominate their cycling heroes, which will then be considered by the Hall of Fame Selection Panel, chaired by British Cycling President Bob Howden OBE. Bob Howden said: “Being inducted into the British Cycling Hall of Fame is the highest honour within the sport in this country, and as we come to the end of a turbulent year, I’m glad that we are able to take the opportunity to celebrate the contribution of those who give so much year in, year out.
“While the names of some members of the Hall of Fame will be more familiar than others to fans of our sport, each has displayed true commitment, excellence and passion in their role, and both myself and the other members of the selection panel look forward to learning more about the nominations in the weeks ahead.”
Nominations are now open until Friday 18 December, with members of the public invited to submit their nomination online for two categories – Competitors (an inspirational individual who has competed at the highest level in the last 50 years) and Exemplary Service (a non-competitive individual who has impacted cycling on a national or international level). Any athletes who are nominated must be retired before they are considered for induction into the Hall of Fame.
The selection panel comprises 11-time Paralympic champion Dame Sarah Storey, former BMX world champion Shanaze Reade, the academic Dr Marlon Moncrieffe, BBC cycling commentator Simon Brotherton, Pro Cycling journalist Sophie Hurcom, UCI off-road manager Simon Burney and SweetSpot director Mick Bennett.
Current Hall of Fame members
2016: Mick Bennett, Harold Nelson BEM, Bill Owen, John Barclay, Sir Dave Brailsford, Eileen Sheridan, Keith Lambert
2014: Victoria Pendleton CBE, Rob Hayles, Roger Hammond, Sir Chris Hoy, Nicole Cooke MBE, Brian Cookson OBE, Norman Shiel
2010: Reg Harris OBE, Tony Yorke OBE, Sean Yates, Les West, Graham Webb, Dot Tilbury MBE. Colin Sturgess, Eddie Soens, Tom Simpson, Alan Rushton, Brian Robinson, John Rawnsley, Jason Queally MBE, Hugh Porter MBE, Graeme Obree, Robert Millar, George Miller, Chas Messenger, Jason McRoy, Gerry McDaid, Yvonne McGregor MBE, Doreen Mallinson, John Mallinson, Paul Manning MBE, Craig MacLean MBE, Phil Liggett MBE, Stan Kite, Peter King CBE, Peter Keen OBE, Mandy Bishop (nee Jones), Dale Holmes, Barry Hoban, Dave Hemsley, Eileen Gray CBE, Tim Gould, Benny Foster OBE, Malcolm Elliott, Ian Emmerson OBE, Tony Doyle MBE, Doug Dalley, Brian Cossavella, Arthur Campbell MBE, Keith Butler, Beryl Burton OBE, Bill Bradley, Chris Boardman MBE, Stuart Benstead, Sid Barras, David Baker, Brian Annable, Caroline Boyle (nee Alexander), Pat Adams
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch