Ashley Cox fastest in the Welwyn Wheelers 31.1 mile time trial on April 2nd; Lucy Charles was fastest woman
Result: Welwyn Wheelers 31m TT
1. Ashley Cox (Team Bottrill) 1:08.38
2. Sebastien Garry (Nopinz Motip Race Team) 1:09.48
3. Ollie Hucks (Nopinz Motip Race Team) 1:10.59
First Veteran: Joel Stewart (Team Ohten Aveas) 1:13.30
First Junior: Euan Woodliffe (Welwyn Whs) 1:14.10
Women
1. Lucy Charles (Hoddesdon Tri Club) 1:21.31
2. Connie Hayes (Liv AWOL) 1:24.38
3. Elspeth Grace (Cambridge University CC) 1:25.41
First Junior: Ella Coleman (Liv AWOL) 1:30.54
First Veteran: Karine Jones (Verulam Really Moving) 1:31.11
FULL RESULT
1 Ashley Cox Team Bottrill 01:08:38 Male Senior
2 Sebastian Garry Nopinz Motip Race Team 01:09:48 Male Espoir
3 Ollie Hucks Nopinz Motip Race Team 01:10:59 Male Senior
4 Joel Stewart Team Ohten Aveas 01:13:30 Male Vet
5 Adam Robertson University of Bath Cycling Club 01:13:33 Male Espoir
6 Nicholas Candy Finchley RT 01:13:36 Male Espoir
7 Sam Hucks High Wycombe CC 01:13:59 Male Espoir
8 Euan Woodliffe Welwyn Whs 01:14:10 Male Junior
9 Andrew Hastings Haste CC 01:15:09 Male Vet
10 William Smith Verulam CC 01:15:19 Male Junior
11 Jake Crossley Tofauti Everyone Active 01:15:35 Male Junior
12 Jack Brown UpShift Nutrition Race Team 01:16:13 Male Espoir
13 Martin Smith Team LDN 01:16:21 Male Senior
14 Alastair Luxford Full Gas Racing Team 01:16:46 Male Senior
15 Felix Barker UpShift Nutrition Race Team 01:16:47 Male Senior
16 Oliver Mytton Cambridge University CC 01:16:53 Male Vet
17 Jack Kellam Cambridge University CC 01:16:57 Male Senior
18 Stephen Oliver Hitchin Nomads CC 01:17:28 Male
19 Reece Barclay Team Charles Barclay 01:17:31 Male Senior
20 Henry Farrell Full Gas Racing Team 01:17:49 Male Senior
21 James Moss Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 01:18:02 Male Senior
22 Cai Davies Bikestrong-KTM 01:18:05 Male Senior
23 Roy Chamberlain Corley Cycles RC 01:18:38 Male Vet
24 Tom Elwood Team LDN 01:19:07 Male Senior
25 Euan Tebbutt Cambridge University CC 01:19:16 Male Senior
26 Darren Farr CC Luton 01:19:21 Male Vet
27 Jamie Wimborne Team LDN 01:20:20 Male Espoir
28 Jamie Dene Finchley RT 01:20:27 Male Espoir
29 Jude Chamberlain Team Jewson – MI Racing ~Poly Pipe~McCann 01:21:18 Male Junior
30 Nick Morgan Hitchin Nomads CC 01:21:19 Male Vet
31 Andrew Turnock Finsbury Park CC 01:21:21 Male Vet
32 Dave Mitchinson CC Ashwell 01:21:25 Male Vet
33 Lucy Charles Team Charles Barclay 01:21:31 Female Senior
34 Sam Humpheson Look Mum No Hands! 01:21:35 Male Vet
35 Anthony Morris TMG Horizon Cycling Team 01:21:39 Male Vet
36 Mark Lightfoot Welwyn Whs 01:21:45 Male Juvenile
37 James Hedley-Smith Verulam CC 01:21:50 Male Senior
38 John Jones Verulam Really Moving 01:22:10 Male Vet
39 Calum Moir Welwyn Whs 01:22:30 Male Junior
40 Daniel Ryan North Road CC 01:22:32 Male Senior
41 Paskell Blackwell Team Charles Barclay 01:22:37 Male Vet
42 Paul Caton Verulam Really Moving 01:22:42 Male Vet
43 Sam Clarfield Regents Park Rouleurs 01:22:51 Male Junior
44 Ben Lewis Forest Side Riders 01:22:58 Male Vet
45 James Moss North Road CC 01:23:13 Male Vet
45 Matthew Davey Verulam Really Moving 01:23:13 Male Senior
47 Sean Bradley Team Trident 01:23:28 Male Senior
48 Rafael Hackenbroch Regents Park Rouleurs 01:23:30 Male Espoir
49 Matt Pumo Verulam Really Moving 01:23:40 Male Vet
50 Yaroslav Alekseyev Regents Park Rouleurs 01:23:50 Male Senior
51 Tim Davies CC Luton 01:23:55 Male Vet
52 Adam Swan CC Ashwell 01:23:58 Male Senior
53 Michael Parker TMG Horizon Cycling Team 01:23:59 Male Vet
54 Gary Lock New Forest CC 01:24:09 Male Vet
55 Gregory Smith Finsbury Park CC 01:24:21 Male Vet
56 Philip Eaves Berkhamsted Cycling Club 01:24:36 Male Vet
57 Connie Hayes Liv AWOL 01:24:38 Female Espoir
58 Patrick Allen Hitchin Nomads CC 01:25:04 Male Senior
59 Sebastian Harrison Islington Cycling Club 01:25:10 Male Senior
60 Nigel Stephens Team Terminator 01:25:11 Male Vet
61 Simon Neatham Finsbury Park CC 01:25:24 Male Vet
62 Keith Stockwell Welwyn Whs 01:25:35 Male Vet
63 Elspeth Grace Cambridge University CC 01:25:41 Female Espoir
64 Michael Edmunds Verulam Really Moving 01:26:17 Male Vet
65 Duncan Godfrey Team Trident 01:26:44 Male Vet
66 James McPherson Hitchin Nomads CC 01:26:52 Male Vet
67 Christopher Stuart-Leach Bedfordshire Road RT 01:27:11 Male Senior
68 Thomas Weir Hitchin Nomads CC 01:27:47 Male Senior
69 Robert Buky CC Ashwell 01:27:51 Male Vet
70 Richard Thompson Verulam CC 01:27:54 Male Vet
71 David Baker Welwyn Whs 01:28:03 Male Vet
72 Kieron Lewis CC Luton 01:28:06 Male Vet
73 Spencer Stratford Herts Rouleurs Racing Club 01:28:11 Male Vet
74 John Armstrong Rapha Cycling Club 01:28:38 Male Vet
75 Nicholas Coe Verulam CC 01:28:57 Male Vet
76 Jonathan Brown Total Tri Training 01:29:38 Male Senior
77 Clay Davies SPIRIT TIFOSI RT 01:30:07 Male Senior
78 Mark Bicknell CC Luton 01:30:27 Male Vet
79 Ella Coleman Liv AWOL 01:30:54 Female Junior
80 Anton Blackie Welwyn Whs 01:31:10 Male Senior
81 Karine Jones Verulam Really Moving 01:31:11 Female Vet
82 Peter Morgan Finsbury Park CC 01:31:14 Male Vet
83 Gordon Hobbs Verulam CC 01:32:14 Male Vet
84 Andrew Brown Welwyn Whs 01:32:28 Male Vet
85 Neill Hughes Verulam CC 01:32:35 Male Vet
86 Robert Cunnane Team Trident 01:32:36 Male Senior
87 Alex Peeke Welwyn Whs 01:33:24 Male Vet
87 Sean McDougall Icknield RC 01:33:24 Male Vet
89 Roger Taylor Hitchin Nomads CC 01:33:32 Male Vet
90 John O’Gorman Team Trident 01:33:38 Male Senior
91 James Johnson Welwyn Whs 01:33:56 Male Vet
92 Simon Bowller Berkhamsted Cycling Club 01:34:37 Male Vet
93 Richard Davis Verulam CC 01:35:05 Male Vet
94 Ross Thomson Hitchin Nomads CC 01:35:10 Male Vet
95 Peter Richards Icknield RC 01:36:05 Male Vet
96 Peter Holden Team Trident 01:37:03 Male Vet
97 Richard Moule Bossard Whs 01:38:16 Male Vet
98 David Scott Welwyn Whs 01:38:19 Male Vet
99 Sam Gilbert Welwyn Whs 01:38:52 Male Juvenile
100 Matt Price Icknield RC 01:39:41 Male Vet
101 Jojo Stephens-Smith Hitchin Nomads CC 01:39:46 Female Vet
102 Lucy Neatham Finsbury Park CC 01:39:51 Female Espoir
103 Charlotte McLaughlin TMG Horizon Cycling Team 01:41:01 Female Vet
104 Nicholas Senechal Hitchin Nomads CC 01:43:15 Male Vet
105 John Curtin Hitchin Nomads CC 01:44:10 Male Vet
106 Jamie Fox Hitchin Nomads CC 01:44:15 Male Senior
107 Tony Shortland Team Trident 01:44:51 Male Vet
108 Howard Ashmore Welwyn Whs 01:45:36 Male Vet
109 Robert Jones Cardiff 100 Miles RCC 01:46:07 Male Vet
110 Catherine Jones Hitchin Nomads CC 01:46:10 Female Vet
111 Stanley Baker Hitchin Nomads CC 01:58:35 Male Senior
112 Keith Cockburn Team Trident 02:06:12 Male Vet
TANDEM
1 Justine Hobbs Team Trident 01:59:12 Female Vet
1 Ian Hobbs Team Trident 01:59:12 Male Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: ECCA 10m TT
- TT Result: Gillingham & Dist Whs TT
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch