Mark Smith fastest in the Sussex CA 10 mile time trial on May 1st; Sally Turner of trainSharp fastest woman
Result: Sussex CA 10m TT
1 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers 20:15 Male Vet
2 Howard Shaw trainSharp 20:19 Male Senior
3 Brett Davis trainSharp 20:44 Male Vet
4 Stuart Bettis HuntBikeWheels.com 20:45 Male Senior
5 Josh Copley TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling P/b Trainsharp 20:46 Male Espoir
6 Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC 20:56 Male Vet
7 Matthew Smith Team TMC 20:59 Male Senior
8 Cris Coxon Brighton Mitre CC 21:14 Male Vet
9 Steven Kane Team TMC 21:27 Male Senior
10 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles 21:28 Male Vet
11 Nik Allen Team TMC 21:29 Male Vet
12 Tom Houghton Team TMC 21:34 Male Vet
13 David Clark Eastbourne Rovers CC 21:37 Male Vet
14 Mark Bashford East Grinstead CC 21:57 Male Senior
15 Mark Emsley Team TMC 22:08 Male Senior
16 Paul Thatcher Brighton Mitre CC 22:13 Male Vet
17 Kevin Plummer Team TMC 22:26 Male Vet
18 Michael Renardson trainSharp 22:29 Male Espoir
19 Sally Turner trainSharp 22:30 Female Vet
20 Lewis Reeves Horsham Cycling 22:34 Male Senior
20 David Clements Eastbourne Rovers CC 22:34 Male Vet
22 Simon Church trainSharp 22:47 Male Vet
23 Adam Gent ProgressiveCycleCoaching.co.uk 23:06 Male Senior
23 Nolan Heather Worthing Excelsior CC 23:06 Male Vet
25 Tony Reeves GS Stella 23:17 Male Vet
26 Spencer Kirkham Worthing Excelsior CC 23:19 Male Vet
27 Jack Smith Brighton Mitre CC 23:21 Male Senior
28 Patrick Brown HuntBikeWheels.com 23:30 Male Senior
29 Colin Toppin Worthing Excelsior CC 23:37 Male Vet
30 Dylan Coyne Balcombe Cycle Club 23:39 Male Vet
31 Richard Cartland HuntBikeWheels.com 23:40 Male Vet
32 Dan Ellis BTNRT 23:42 Male Senior
33 Jason Hunter Pearson Cycling Club 23:54 Male Vet
33 Lloyd Costello Brighton Mitre CC 23:54 Male Espoir
35 Stu Nisbett Crawley Wheelers 23:58 Male Vet
36 Will Herbert Total Tri Training 24:00:00 Male Vet
37 Jamie Baskerville Dulwich Paragon CC 24:02:00 Male Vet
38 Andy Tedd Team TMC 24:06:00 Male Vet
39 Martin Booker South Downs Bikes / Casco Pet 24:13:00 Male Vet
40 Lisa Davis DRAG2ZERO 24:26:00 Female Vet
40 Rory Knapp Brighton Mitre CC 24:26:00 Male Senior
42 Simon McLeod BTNRT 24:35:00 Male Senior
43 Andy Cox trainSharp 24:37:00 Male Vet
44 Andrew Lock Worthing Excelsior CC 24:41:00 Male Vet
45 Ian Cheesman Worthing Excelsior CC 24:42:00 Male Vet
46 Bruce English Eastbourne Rovers CC 24:58:00 Male Vet
47 Anouska Greenaway Brighton Mitre CC 25:00:00 Female Senior
48 John McDonald trainSharp 25:06:00 Male Vet
49 Mark Thomas Bigfoot CC 25:15:00 Male Vet
50 Keith Lear Horsham Cycling 25:18:00 Male Vet
51 Kerry McGawley Brighton Triathlon Club 25:20:00 Female Vet
52 Jon Fairclough Woking Cycle Club 25:21:00 Male Vet
53 Ian Newbold Worthing Excelsior CC 25:51:00 Male Vet
53 Peter Owen Norwood Paragon CC 25:51:00 Male Vet
55 Mike Boyce …a3crg 25:54:00 Male Vet
56 Mark Vowells (Tricycle) San Fairy Ann CC Ltd 25:55:00 Male Vet
57 Tracey Williams Brighton Excelsior CC 25:59:00 Female Vet
57 Kev Witton Sussex Revolution Velo Club 25:59:00 Male Vet
59 Victoria Miller Brighton Mitre CC 26:01:00 Female Senior
60 Paul Townsley Team TMC 26:02:00 Male Vet
61 Peter Noble Epsom CC 26:49:00 Male Vet
62 Rachel Carless Brighton Mitre CC 27:21:00 Female Vet
63 Erin Kamp Brighton Mitre CC 27:38:00 Female Senior
64 Jon Roberts-Bibby Horsham Cycling 27:39:00 Male Vet
65 Daniel Ellis Gemini BC 27:47:00 Male Senior
66 Erica Martin Eastbourne Rovers CC 28:12:00 Female Senior
67 Clare Johnson Brighton Mitre CC 28:14:00 Female Vet
68 Steve McMenamin Crawley Wheelers 28:27:00 Male Vet
69 Robin Johnson Brighton Mitre CC 28:47:00 Male Vet
70 Amanda Gent ProgressiveCycleCoaching.co.uk 29:20:00 Female Senior
71 Clive Jackson Central Sussex CC 29:23:00 Male Vet
72 Alan Robinson Central Sussex CC 29:38:00 Male Vet
73 Virginia Ponsford Brighton Mitre CC 31:24:00 Female Vet
74 Eleanor Chaplin Brighton Mitre CC 32:06:00 Female Senior
75 Liz Sim MedwayTri 35:11:00 Female Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch