Monica Greenwood and Samuel Hillen winners on Sunday (May 9) in the Wyre Forest Challenge, promoted by Wyre Forest CRC on the Martley circuit in Worcs.
Result: Wyre Forest Challenge
Photo: David Perry
Two very high class fields, including top-class club riders plus representatives from Team GB and professional teams, competed in Wyre Forest Cycle Racing Club’s Challenge Road Races on May 9th.
Contested over a 7.87 mile circular course in rolling countryside between Martley and Worcester, the day featured two races, a Men’s Category 3/4 event over 56 miles in the morning and a Women’s Category 2/3/4 race over 48 miles after lunch. The latter in particular was very well supported, being one of the first women’s road races held anywhere in the UK so far this year.
The event was conducted under the auspices of British Cycling and so featured a full complement of race officials and marshals, medical support and motorcycle outriders, ensuring the safety of competitors and road users alike. The event was also run in full compliance with current COVID restrictions, with both fields limited to 60 riders.
After some thrilling racing under bright and breezy conditions, the Men’s event was won by Samuel Hillen of Ilkeston Cycle Club, with Lucas Jewett and Kit Buchanan finishing second and third. In the Women’s race, Monica Greenwood of Macclesfield triumphed, leading Madalaine Leech and Ella Coleman home.
Club Chairman Matthew Boazman commented, “We were treated to a superb day of racing with a packed field of talented local and national riders in both the mens and ladies races. After the last year it was simply amazing to see racing taking place once more and to be able to showcase the fantastic support for cycling locally”
Provisional (these results are due to be updated asap)
Riders in the women’s race – Due to a mix up between the lists used for rider numbers and those for transponders, means that the names assigned in the timing system do not necessarily match the names of the riders given those transponders. After a lengthy audit of the spreadsheets, the timing people have found 16 names that cannot be corrected. If any rider who is certain of their race number (which will match their transponder number) wishes to know their position, this can be provided. Contact via email
Women
1 Monica Greenwood Macclesfield Wheelers
2 Madelaine Leech Team GB
3 Ella Coleman Awol
4 Alice Lethbridge Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure
5 Connie Hayes AWOL- OShea
6 Louise Hart Campinense – Velo Performance
7 Zoe Backstedt Team GB
8 Emma Jeffers JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
9
10 Morven Yeoman Tofauti Everyone Active
11 Jasmine Jones Bianchi Dama
12 Isabelle Ellis Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure
13 Polly Burge Jadan – Vive le Velo
14 Keri Parton Pro Vision Race Team
15 Millie Couzens Team GB
16 Nicole Coates Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure
17 Isabel Darvill Team Boompods
18 Katie Scott CAMS-Basso
19 Hannah Lancaster Loughborough Lightning – TRG
20 Charlotte Gibson Awol
21 Holly Bailey JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
22 Bethany Barnett Awol
23 Phoebe Martin AWOL- OShea
24
25 Rachel Jenkins Cowley Road Condors
26 Vicki Boddice Success Cycling
27 Emma Edwards CAMS-Basso
28 Georgina Paul Ross On Wye & District CC
29 Sian Reynolds Sprinteur Club Féminin
30 Melissa Baker ROTOR Race Team
31
32 Louise Scupham AWOL- OShea
33 Jessica Posnett Droitwich CC
34 Tia Froom Abergavenny Road Club
35 Grace Lister Team GB
36 Rebecca Richardson Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm
37 Amy Graham Team Boompods
38 Ella Roper Abingdon Race Team
39 Jacqueline Kinsey Awol
40
41 Kara Tranter Wyre Forest CRC
42 Lynsey Whitley Chester RC
43 Elaine Hardy V-Sprint
44 Susanna OShaughnessy Wyre Forest CC
45 Louise Morey Rebel Racing
Photo: David Perry
Men 2/3/4
1 Samuel Hillen Ilkeston Cycle Club
2 Lucas Jowett Beeston Cycling Club
3 Kit Buchanan Solihull CC
4 Jack Pearson Beeston Cycling Club
5 Ben Askey Backstedt Bike Performance RC
6 Craig Condie Bristol South CC
7 Ben Pierce Mid Shropshire Wheelers
8 Michael Newall HUUB Ribble Performance Academy
9 Edward Hopkins Beeston Cycling Club
10 Ollie Maynard St Ives CC
11 Alex Barker Cero – Cycle Division Racing Team
12 William Ryan Solihull CC
13 Thomas Charles trainSharp Development team
14 Fred Shenton-McQueen Beeston Cycling Club
15 Greig Burt Beeston Cycling Club
16 Carrick Hewing HUUB Ribble Performance Academy
17 Stuart Alford Warwick Lanterne Rouge C.C
18 Emile Glorieux Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC)
19 Oliver Tandy Solihull CC
20 George Homer Halesowen A & CC
21 Stuart Glover Holohan Coaching Race Team
22 Jonathan Reilly Bristol South CC
23 Nick Hammond Ilkeston Cycle Club
24 Adam Bibbey Wyre Forest CC
25 Ben Peters North Cotswold CC
26 Alec Bond Mid Shropshire Wheelers
27 Samuel Jones Wyre Forest CRC
28 Stephen Cavey Droitwich Cycling Club
29 James Driver Cheltenham & County Cycling Club
30 Preslav Dimitrov Stratford CC
31 Mark Benson unattached
32 Lubomir Belak St Ives CC
33 Fraser Hall Wyre Forest CRC
34 Lewis Holmes Beeston Cycling Club
35 Finlay Holland Beeston Cycling Club
36 Alexander Craig Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC)
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch