Ceris Styler (40-44) was the first winner of the day in the Women’s 35 plus race; Cindy Törber (35-39), Kate Eedy (45-49) and Helen Pattinson (50-54); In the Men’s races, Jens Schwedler, Graham Briggs, Lewis Craven and Adrian Lansley were the winners
Result: World Masters CX Championships Day 2
Photos/Video Interviews and race Videos are on social media:
Twitter: https://twitter.com/VeloUK
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Veloshooter
Womens 35-54 Championship
1 Ceris Styler Backstedt Bike Performance RC 40-44
2 Cindy Törber 35-39
3 Kate Eedy 45-49
4 Katy Simcock Trek Bicycle Club 35-39
4 Becky Robertson Epic Orange Race Team, UK”,40-44″ W
5 Lucy Siddle Reifen Racing 45-49
6 Helen Pattinson Montezuma’s Race Team 50-54
7 Catriona Ross Bridport CC 50-54
8 Sille Puhu 35-39
9 Laura Krans 35-39
10 Caroline Reuter 45-49
11 Helen Ralston 35-39
12 Ruth Moll PCM TEAM OVIEDO 45-49
13 Elvita Branch C6 Bikes 35-39
14 Celia Brown Gorilla Coffee Cycling Club 45-49
15 Laura Brown 35-39
16 Isla Rowntree Islabikes 50-54
17 Kate Robson Pedal On 40-44
18 Maris Kaarj?rv 45-49
19 Alison Kinloch PHMAS – Paul Milnes 45-49
20 Alana Heise 45-49
21 Maryka Sennema Cotswold Veldrijden 45-49
22 Maria Fernandez Mountain Bike Madrid 45-49
23 Tatjana Dobolina 35-39
24 Gemma Felstead Veloccino Squadra Donne 35-39
25 Jenny Andrews 1904rt 40-44
26 Karen Heppenstall 45-49
27 Meg Pugh Dulwich Paragon 35-39
29 Tracy Bremner 45-49
30 Gemma Wilks Sotonia Cycling Club 35-39
31 Caroline Harvey Peebles CC 50-54
32 Lydia Brookes 40-44
33 Emma Porter Penge CC 50-54
34 Miriam Whitehurst Private member 50-54
35 Nikola Matthews Shibden CC 40-44
36 Zoe Codd 50-54
37 Donna Short 45-49
38 Nicola Powell Fast Test Racing Team 40-44
39 Deborah Smith NOVA Race Team 45-49
40 Joanne Newstead XRT Elmy Cycles 50-54
41 Emma Johnson 40-44
42 Laura Lawson 45-49
43 Melanie Annable 45-49
44 Donna Goodwin 40-44
45 Natascha Piciga Independent 40-44
46 Ruth Taylor 45-49
47 Rachel Drew 45-49
48 Christina Gustafson Reading CC 45-49
49 Sarah Grimshaw Element 45-49
50 Simone Neher 50-54
51 Lynsey Whitley 40-44
52 Caroline Mansfield Magspeed Racing 50-54
53 Charlotte Fisher Cotswold Veldrijden 45-49
54 Emma Payne 45-49
55 Suzi Wise C and N Cycles RT 50-54
…. continued after the advert.
Men’s 35-39
1 Graham Briggs Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy 35-39
2 Phillip Pearce 35-39
3 Bas De Bruin Off Road Cycling Ter Aar 35-39
4 Glenn Kinning Kinning Cycles 35-39
5 Richard Maes All Human / velorevolution 35-39
6 Grant Martin 35-39
7 Neil Dunn Pretorius Bikes 35-39
8 Gary Price Stolen Goat Race Team 35-39
9 Nick Blight Magspeed Racing 35-39
10 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 35-39
11 Karl Norfolk Pedal On 35-39
12 Nicky Morris Clee cycles RT 35-39
13 Nathan Wilson Wilsons Wheels RT 35-39
14 Adam Cooke 35-39
15 Trevor Schofield Velo Culture 35-39
17 Phillip Sanderson 35-39
18 Karl Wooffindin 35-39
Men 40-44
1 Lewis Craven Wheelbase
2 David Earth Rose Race Team
3 Tony Fawcett
4 Stuart Pryce DAP CC
5 Jorge Puebla Mountain Bike Madrid
6 David Spencer Velo Club Venta
7 Dave Powell Horwich CC
8 James Allaway Pedalon.co.uk
9 Paul Elcock
10 Ben Eedy Team Empella
11 Mike Brunsdon Magspeed Racing
12 Tim Guy
13 Gareth Whittall
14 Nick Drew Dyson Cycles
15 Javier Fornies Diaz UC Coslada-Bicicletas Salchi
16 Mike van Veelen
17 Chris Burns Reifen Racing
18 Graham Hollidge Fareham Wheelers CC
19 Jorge Manso Velo Club Venta
20 Dave Wilby Ilkley Cycling Club
21 Dimitri Demishev NLTCBMBC
22 Leon Goodwin
23 Bart Kieres Bourne Wheelers CC
24 Matthew Wakefield
25 Bryan Gaffney Breffni Wheelers Ireland
26 Ryan Machin Crawley Wheelers
27 Neil Catling TeamLCUK
28 Daniel Atkins Didcot Phoenix
29 Jonathan Hare Exeter Wheelers
30 Nicholas Wood
31 Stuart Gough Beds Road Race Team
32 Jesse Baines
33 Mervyn Dempsey
34 Gavin Fowler
35 Nathan Smith
36 David Spauls Iceni velo
37 John Lord Breffni Wheelers
38 Adam Hole
39 Matthew Foreman
40 Duncan Godfrey Team Trident
41 James Heslop Team Milton Keynes
Men’s 45-49
1 Adrian Lansley Pedal On
2 Paul Oldham
3 Paul Lloyd Banjo cycles/Raceware
4 Rob Jebb Hope Factory Racing
5 Ed Moseley Malvern Cyclesport
6 Andy Taylor Destination cycles RT
7 Dan Guest
8 Magnus Krusemann AT SPORT TEAM
9 jean Francois Lassalle
10 Simon Burgess
11 Colm McGarvey
12 Alan Nixon Fietsen tempo
13 Simon Gibbs Reifen Racing
14 Barry Convery Newry Wheelers Cycling Club
15 Matthew Webber
16 Alan Gunner Verulam CC
17 James Thompson
18 Roger Prior
19 Marco Prieto
20 David Allen Alford wheelers
21 Nigel Wood Kendal CC
22 Patrick Clifford Killarney Cycling Club
23 Crispin Doyle Montezuma?s RT
24 Steve Wood Ellmore Factory Racing
25 Mark Powell Fast Test race team
26 Jason Painton Cotswold cycles trek rt
27 Gary Spencer Shibden CC
28 Paul Colling Shibden CC
29 Matt Waters Army Cycling Union
30 Iain Robertson Epic Orange Race Team
31 James Taylor Zepnat RT – Lazer Helmets
32 Barney Horne Norwich ABC
33 Simon Askham Welland Valley CC
34 Glenn Davey Fast Test race team
35 Simon Tabiner Aylsham Road Club
36 Tim Berry Empella
37 Malcolm Bain Granite City RT
38 Mark Stanley Pedal Power Loughborough
39 Martin Kennedy
40 Nick Taylor
41 Bill Bell
42 Paul Groombridge
43 Craig Gunnell
44 Kevin Fearnshaw Ilkeston CC
45 Mike Jackson CC Luton
46 Paul Jones Beeline Bicycles
47 Nathan Miller
48 Darren Rutterford Iceni Velo
49 Philip Deacon Bradford on Avon
50 James Norris
51 John Collins
52 Will Hutchins WarVena Racing Team
53 Stuart Spies Chaingang Racing Team
54 Stu Nisbett Crawley Wheelers
55 Mark Calvert CC Luton
56 Dean Hitchings Cotswold Cycles-TREK RT
57 Nathan Thomas Velobants.cc
58 Duncan Rimmer Morden CRC
59 Ben Reidy
60 Ian Braybrook Basildon CC
61 Alan Horsburgh Inverness CC
62 Vincent Potter
63 Michael Pattinson
64 Simon Dixey
65 Matthew Denny
66 Ed Burkitt Lincoln Wheelers
67 Russell Short
68 Mickey Warbeck Fechan Flyers cc
69 Adam Chamberlin TPH Racing
70 Phil Hersey
71 Matt Higgins
72 Mike Pears
73 Simon Wilson Colchester Rovers CC
74 Richard Miller Cambridge Junior Cycling Club
75 Phil Wilkinson Rockingham Forest Wheelers
76 Paul Bailey
77 Alex Elferink East London Velo
78 Ian Manley
79 Andrew Mosley Lincoln Wheelers
80 David Hill Rockingham Forest Wheelers
81 Damian Cudmore
Men’s 50-54
1 Jens Schwedler STEVENS Racing Team Masters
2 Nick Craig Scott Racing
3 Darren Atkins Team Jewson MI racing
4 Danny Sleeckx
5 Ian Taylor Shibden CC
6 Nick Whitley Chester Road Club
7 Trevor Woods
8 Daniel Alexander
9 Simon Muir
10 Paul Nutton Shibden CC
11 Carl Jackson Ellmore Factory Racing
12 Matt Crouch Fossa racing
13 Steve Calland TMC – Strada Wheels
14 Paul Hopkins MERIDA FACTORY RACING
15 Chris Taylor
16 Andy Hurst
17 Jason Henry
18 Steven Henshall Port Sunlight Wheelers
19 Andrew Peace Shibden CC
20 Philip Simcock Team JMC
21 Nick Popham Rotor Race Team
22 Andrew Turner
23 Ian Russell Moda RT
24 Dave Haygarth Wheelbase CabTech Castelli
25 Andrew Collis
26 John Russell
27 Christophe Anjoubault
28 Adam Ellis Spalding CC
29 Stefan Macina Shibden Cycling Club
30 Phill Craker Barrow central wheelers
31 James Farren Amisvelo RT
32 Bill Kay Reifen Racing
33 Keith Law
34 Anthony White Mt Zoom.com (Mount Zoom)
35 Keith Randle Amis Velo RT
36 Malcolm Gray Cestria CC
37 Mark Preston Pain train
38 Ian Newby
39 Daisuke Yano
40 Killian Lomas
41 Russell Bayliss
42 Neil Mansfield Magspeed Racing
43 Kev Brewer 73 Degrees Bicycle shop
44 Arthur Wilson Ilkley Cycling Club
45 Dylan Bexley Dulwich Paragon
46 Jeremy Honor
47 Russell Jones
48 Craig Hay Sotonia CC
49 Spencer Laborde
50 Hans Van Nierop Welland Valley CC
51 Martin Smith Mid Devon CC
52 Glenn McMenamin JCA-Equipe Velo
53 Greg Simcock CC Luton
54 Phillip Oliver
55 Christian Nightingale Nottingham Clarion
56 John Polak Cotswold Veldrijden
57 Gary Strickland VC LONG EATON
58 Andy Johnston Clifton CC
59 Jonathon Snowden
60 Wayne Jones Stratford Cycling Club
61 Steve Coombs Rockingham Forest Wheelers
62 Timothy Peters Horsham Cycling
63 Craig Donagher Fechan Flyers CC
64 Alex Tate Team MK
65 Jonathan Robinson Army Cycling Union
66 Joseph Heywood Horwich CC
67 Ian Munday JRCSHUTTRIDLEY RT
68 Alan Yule
69 Martin Hillier Cycle Club Ashwell
70 Tyrone Miller Velo Club Venta
71 Andrew South GS Avanti
72 Daniel Di Principe Kingston Wheelers Cycling Club
73 David West
74 Andrew Whiteside Shibden Cycling Club
75 Liam Drew
76 Martin Peace Shibden CC
77 Jerry Ryan Upperchurch Drombane CC
78 Martin Page Ipswich Bike Club
79 Justin Doherty Dunloy CC
80 Kevin Barker
81 Phil Kirby VC Londres
82 Brian Nevin Burren Cycling Club
83 Kevin Carter Hackney GT
84 Sean Quarmby Aylsham Road Club
85 James Woodbridge
86 Greg Andrews Colchester Rovers CC
87 Derek Gallacher
88 Brian McCarthy MBCC
89 Peter Wellock Forest Side Riders
90 Adam Gardner Didcot Phoenix CC
91 Richard Stiff Rising Sun Casuals
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch