Giles Drake and Alice Colling two of the winners at round 6 of the NWCCA cyclocross league at Crewe on November 13
CX Result: NWCCA League Round 6
Senior Women
1 Alice Colling Shibden Cycling Club Junior
2 Hannah McClorey RFDA Junior
3 Ffion Gilbert Senior
4 Cheri Mills Fibrax Wrexham Roads Club Vet 40-49
5 Karen Heppenstall Vet 40-49
6 Grace Norman Jadan – Vive le Velo Senior
7 Lucy Dalgleish Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Senior
8 Olivia Fawcett
9 Gail Dillon Shibden Cycling Club Vet 40-49
10 Sharon Taylor
11 Layla Bradbrook Marsh Tracks Racing – Trek Junior
12 Holly Bradbrook Marsh Tracks Racing – Trek Senior
13 Nicole Read
14 Jamie Leigh Lloyd Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle C… Junior
15 Grace Cooper Barrow Central Wheelers Senior
16 Lola Ellis Jadan – Vive le Velo Junior
17 Clare Spencer Vet 40-49
18 Maggie McPhillips Stockport Clarion CC Vet 50-59
19 Rebecca Bowler Cowley Road Condors Senior
20 Julia Behnsen Port Sunlight Wheelers Vet 40-49
21 Jacqui Simcock Team JMC Vet 50-59
22 Karen Radband Team Glow
23 Jacqueline Winslow SKCC
24 Sarah Jones
25 Louise Rudd Cheshire Cycling Club Vet 40-49
Senior Men
1 Giles Drake Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Senior
2 Charles Fletcher Senior
3 Robert Jebb Hope Factory Racing Vet 40-49
4 Louis Evans Team Novo Nordisk Development Senior
5 Jake Edwards Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Senior
6 Joe Watkins-Wilson North Cheshire Clarion Junior
7 Oliver Halliday Senior
8 Dan Eastham Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Junior
9 Ethan Grimshaw Cookson Cycles Junior
10 Matthew Marshall Senior
11 Simon Myatt Matlock CC
12 Aidan Worden Red Rose Olympic CC Junior
13 Samuel Holder Liverpool Century RC Senior
14 Daniel Porter Bolton Hot Wheels CC Junior
15 George Baker Barrow Central Wheelers Senior
16 Romain Lantoine Chorlton Velo
17 Benjamin Horrobin Horwich CC Senior
18 William Dykes Spokes Racing Team Senior
19 Jack Morris Cheshire Cycling Club
20 Chris Donnelly High Peak Cycles RT Senior
21 Luke Beswick High Peak Cycles RT Senior
22 Matthew Toman Secret-Training.cc Senior
23 Martin Woffindin Secret-Training.cc Senior
24 Dale Lee Kendal Cycle Club Senior
25 Finlay Johnson Senior
26 Iain Murray Senior
27 Adam Marsh Salt Ayre Cog Set Junior
28 John MacLeod Hart’s Cyclery Senior
29 Stephen Stuart Liverpool Century RC Senior
30 Tom Bowers Macclesfield Wheelers
31 Phil Smith Lakes RC Vet 50-59
32 Tom House VC Londres Senior
33 Craig Tabiner Port Sunlight Wheelers Vet 50-59
34 Joshua Murphy Lakes RC Senior
35 Joseph Donnelly
36 Simon Winster Senior
37 Daniel Sykes Salford Cycling Club
38 Chris Hearle
39 Simeon Kilroy North Cheshire Clarion
40 Joseph Allen Liverpool Century RC Senior
Junior Men
1 Joe Watkins-Wilson North Cheshire Clarion Junior
2 Dan Eastham Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Junior
3 Ethan Grimshaw Cookson Cycles Junior
4 Aidan Worden Red Rose Olympic CC Junior
5 Daniel Porter Bolton Hot Wheels CC Junior
6 Adam Marsh Salt Ayre Cog Set Junior
7 Simeon Kilroy North Cheshire Clarion
Junior Women
1 Alice Colling Shibden Cycling Club Junior
2 Hannah McClorey RFDA Junior
3 Layla Bradbrook Marsh Tracks Racing – Trek Junior
4 Jamie Leigh Lloyd Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle C… Junior
5 Lola Ellis Jadan – Vive le Velo Junior
Vet 40-49 Women
1 Cheri Mills Fibrax Wrexham Roads Club Vet 40-49
2 Karen Heppenstall Vet 40-49
3 Gail Dillon Shibden Cycling Club Vet 40-49
4 Sharon Taylor Vet 40-49
5 Clare Spencer Vet 40-49
6 Julia Behnsen Port Sunlight Wheelers Vet 40-49
7 Karen Radband Team Glow
8 Sarah Jones Vet 40-49
9 Louise Rudd Cheshire Cycling Club Vet 40-49
Vet 40-49 Men
1 Roy Davies Port Sunlight Wheelers Vet 40-49
2 Chris Thomas North Cheshire Clarion Vet 40-49
3 Paul Colling Shibden Cycling Club Vet 40-49
4 Phil Marsden Horwich CC
5 Nick Taylor Shibden Cycling Club Vet 40-49
6 Nigel Wood Kendal Cycle Club Vet 40-49
7 John MacDonald Chorlton Velo Vet 40-49
8 Ross Litherland Horwich CC Vet 40-49
9 Adam Betts www.Zepnat RT – Lazer helm… Vet 40-49
10 Richard Bowditch Congleton CC Vet 40-49
11 Graham Carrick Barrow Central Wheelers Vet 40-49
12 Mark Wood Barrow Central Wheelers Vet 40-49
13 Ben Martin Red Rose Olympic CC Vet 40-49
14 Ben Oldham Barrow Central Wheelers
15 Alistair Fisher Bruntwood Park BMX Club Vet 40-49
16 Michael Glynn SKCC Vet 40-49
17 Neil Upton
18 Craig Sefton Horwich CC
19 Michael Greaney Stockport Clarion CC Vet 40-49
20 Ashley Holt Vet 40-49
21 Tom Fordyce Geraint Thomas Cycling Club
22 Matthew Kendall North Cheshire Clarion
23 Michael Fugaccia Liverpool Century RC Vet 40-49
24 Steven Horridge
25 Ian Stuttard North Cheshire Clarion
26 Paul Kinsella Vet 40-49
27 Mark Smith North Cheshire Clarion
28 Ian Kilroy North Cheshire Clarion
29 Ian Morris Chester RC Vet 40-49
30 Michael Cottrill Vet 40-49
31 Kevin Waton Weaver Valley CC
32 Guy Groves
33 Paul Kennings
34 Michael Holt
35 Stephen Brindle Lyme RC
…. continued after the advert.
Vet 50-59 Women
1 Maggie McPhillips Stockport Clarion CC Vet 50-59
2 Jacqui Simcock Team JMC Vet 50-59
Vet 50-59 Men
1 Andrew Brindle Horwich CC Vet 50-59
2 David Haygarth Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Vet 50-59
3 Philip Simcock Team JMC Vet 50-59
4 Pete Middleton www.Zepnat RT – Lazer helm… Vet 50-59
5 Phillip Craker Barrow Central Wheelers Vet 50-59
6 Stephen Bradbrook Marsh Tracks Racing – Trek Vet 50-59
7 Mick Style Element Cycling Team Vet 50-59
8 Kevin Larmer Port Sunlight Wheelers Vet 50-59
9 Robin Murray Buxton CC – Sett Valley Cycles Vet 50-59
10 Joseph Heywood Horwich CC Vet 50-59
11 Adrian Dalgleish Lune Racing Cycling Club Vet 50-59
12 Keith Law Lakes RC Vet 50-59
13 Steffan Chandler Horwich CC Vet 50-59
14 Nigel Dykes Vet 50-59
15 Phil Smith Lakes RC Vet 50-59
16 Andy Porter Horwich CC Vet 50-59
17 Mark Shepherd Stafford Road Club Vet 50-59
18 Sean Beswick www.Zepnat RT – Lazer helm… Vet 50-59
19 Charles Gray Manchester Wheelers Club Vet 50-59
20 Jason McDonald Bury Clarion Cycling Club
21 David Gamble Bury Clarion Cycling Club Vet 50-59
22 David Smith Kendal Cycle Club Vet 50-59
23 Simon Pateman www.cyclocrossrider Vet 50-59
24 James Corden Vet 50-59
25 Keith Bidwell Vet 50-59
26 Barry Downing Team JMC
27 Jimmy Froggatt SKCC Vet 50-59
28 Ed Hunt Bury Clarion Cycling Club
29 Robert Allen Vet 50-59
30 Nigel Edwards Kendal Cycle Club
31 Martin Horrobin Horwich CC
32 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century RC Vet 50-59
33 Mark Messenger Macclesfield Wheelers
34 Chris Spencer Bioracer UK RT Vet 50-59
35 Mark Cartwright Bury Clarion Cycling Club
36 Gary Kenny Harry Middleton Cycling Club
37 Robert Hurst Harry Middleton Cycling Club
38 Gary Vose Lune Racing Cycling Club
39 Stephen Titterton Audlem Cycling Club Vet 50-59
40 Neil Haslingden Red Rose Olympic CC
41 James Walker Weaver Valley CC
42 Terry Bolland Harry Middleton Cycling Club Vet 50-59
43 Stuart Woolland North Cheshire Clarion
44 Sean Cordell Manchester Wheelers Club
45 Paul Warrener Rossendale RC
46 Stephen O’Connor
47 Pete Houghton Vet 50-59
Vet 60+ Women
1 Jacqueline Winslow SKCC
Vet 60+ Men
1 Brian Gough Southport CC Vet 60+
2 Andrew Barlow Kent Valley RC Vet 60+
3 Peter Murray Salford Cycling Club Vet 60+
4 Derek Schofield Rossendale RC Vet 60+
5 Alistair McAdam Holmes Chapel Velo
6 John Gillmore
7 Ray Pugh St Helens CRC Vet 60+
8 Mike Snell Holyhead Cycling Club
9 Alan Cook SKCC Vet 60+
10 Alan Turner Vet 60+
11 Phillip Warner North Lancashire RC
12 Richard Bowditch Congleton CC
13 Adrian Watts Rossendale RC Vet 60+
14 Peter Browning
15 Graham Wright Rossendale RC Vet 60+
YOUTH
Under 16 Male
1 Oliver Oldham Salt Ayre Cog Set Youth U16
2 Harper Johnson North Cheshire Clarion Youth U16
3 Euan White Pro Vision Youth U16
4 Charlie Holt Sportcity Velo Youth U16
5 Daniel Jones Lyme RC Youth U16
6 Riley Holt Youth U16
Under 16 Female
1 Josephine Hurst Marsh Tracks Racing – Trek Youth U16
2 Faye Williams ROTOR Race Team Youth U16
3 Phoebe Taylor Shibden Cycling Club Youth U16
4 Megan Lloyd Harry Middleton Cycling Club Youth U16
5 Iona Simcock Team JMC Youth U16
6 Ayesha Vose Eastlands Velo Youth U16
7 Isabelle Dalgleish Salt Ayre Cog Set Youth U16
Under 14 Male
1 Leon Parker ROTOR Race Team Youth U14
2 Freddie Winkley Shibden Cycling Club Youth U14
3 Sam Oldham Salt Ayre Cog Set Youth U14
4 Billy Ladle Kirklees Cycling Academy Youth U14
5 Will Hocking North Cheshire Clarion Youth U14
6 Toby Diggins 360cycling Youth U14
7 William Harvey Sportcity Velo Youth U14
8 Luke Spencer North Cheshire Clarion Youth U14
9 Archie Sellers Youth U14
Under 14 Female
1 Katie Colling Eastlands Velo Youth U14
2 Aisling Charlesworth Fibrax Wrexham Roads Club Youth U14
3 Olivia Smallshaw Shibden Cycling Club Youth U14
4 Katie Lawson Secret-Training.cc Youth U14
5 Melissa Moscrop Secret-Training.cc Youth U14
6 Annabelle Griffiths Rhyl Cycling Club Youth U14
7 Millie Jebb Hope Factory Racing Youth U14
8 Jessie Jo Haslingden Red Rose Olympic CC Youth U14
9 Sophie Dalgleish Youth U14
Under 12
1 Frank White North Cheshire Clarion Under 12
2 Albert Winkley Shibden Cycling Club Under 12
3 Red Johnson North Cheshire Clarion Under 12
4 Thomas Craker Under 12
5 Isla Jebb Hope Factory Racing Under 12
6 Eamonn Postlethwaite Eastlands Velo Under 12
7 Seraphina Clegg North Cheshire Clarion Under 12
8 Tommy Bowman Origin Race Team Under 12
9 Nathaniel Obertelli Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy Under 12
10 Joss Wood Kendal Cycle Club Under 12
11 Harry Patterson Bury Clarion Cycling Club Under 12
12 Joe Kendall North Cheshire Clarion Under 12
13 Benjamin Richardson 360cycling Under 12
14 Nathan Stuttard North Cheshire Clarion Under 12
15 Fiona Greaney Stockport Clarion CC Under 12
16 Saarah Vose Under 12
17 Eleanor Martin Red Rose Olympic CC Under 12
18 Lily Neville Salt Ayre Cog Set Under 12
19 Martha Brindle Under 12
Under 10
1 Jos Jebb Hope Factory Racing Under 12
2 Libby Winkley Shibden Cycling Club Under 12
3 Nathaniel Clegg North Cheshire Clarion Under 12
4 Ted Baines Red Rose Olympic CC Under 12
5 Zoe Scott Shibden Cycling Club Under 12
6 Joel Nugent Mossley CRT Under 12
7 Haris Riaz Salt Ayre Cog Set Under 12
8 Oliver Cottrill North Cheshire Clarion Under 12
9 Oliver Edwards Red Rose Olympic CC Under 12
10 Victor Bettany North Cheshire Clarion Under 12
11 Samuel Cottrill North Cheshire Clarion Under 12
12 Jack Bowman Origin Race Team Under 12
13 Ted Dewhurst Red Rose Olympic CC Under 12
14 Joey Holt
15 Charlotte Brighouse North Cheshire Clarion Under 12
16 Cass Kendall North Cheshire Clarion Under 12
17 Aoife Oakden North Cheshire Clarion Under 12
18 Abigail Verrall Salt Ayre Cog Set Under 12
19 Sophie Kennings Under 12
20 Jacob Richardson 360cycling Under 12
21 Bodhi Dillon Under 12
22 Ruby Pugh North Cheshire Clarion Under 12
23 William Vernon North Cheshire Clarion Under 12
24 Maya Doyle Bury Clarion Cycling Club Under 12
25 Evie Bonser Mossley CRT Under 12
26 Isla McAuliffe North Cheshire Clarion Under 12
27 Thomas Brindle Under 12
Under 8
1 Edison Mitchell Red Rose Olympic CC Under 12
2 Megan Smith North Cheshire Clarion Under 12
3 William Bisson 360cycling Under 12
4 Joud Riaz Salt Ayre Cog Set Under 12
5 River Boothby North Cheshire Clarion Under 12
6 Lily Wood Barrow Central Wheelers Under 12
7 Leo Bonser Under 12
8 Sky Howarth Bury Clarion Cycling Club Under 12
9 Charlie Spencer Under 12
10 Jessica Treagust North Cheshire Clarion Under 12
11 Isla Spencer Under 12
12 Sammy Bowman Under 12
13 Max Hallworth Bury Clarion Cycling Club Under 12
14 Elias Rutter Bury Clarion Cycling Club Under 12
15 Finlay Smith North Cheshire Clarion Under 12
16 Hannah Pugh North Cheshire Clarion Under 12
17 Jaxon Fowles Port Sunlight Wheelers Under 12
18 Max Baines Red Rose Olympic CC Under 12
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch