Home win as Andrew Perkins of Mid Devon CC is fastest in his clubs Open 10 mile time trial on June 27
Andy Perkins clocked up his seventh win of the year to take his own club’s promotion held on the S4/10 course near Buckfastleigh in Devon. Veteran Perkins clocked 20:13 to take victory from team mate Tom Baylis (20.29) and Plymouth Corinthian’s Rob Scott (20.37).
Result
1. Andrew Perkins Mid Devon CC 00:20:13
2. Thomas Baylis Mid Devon CC 00:20:29
3. Robert Scott Plymouth Corinthian CC 00:20:37
4. Lubos Obornik CS Dynamo (Exmouth) 00:21:23
5. Lee Sanderson Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 00:21:38
6. Alex Mcgrath Exeter Whs CC 00:21:40
7. Andy Waite CS Dynamo (Exmouth) 00:21:46
8. Mark Sanders Mid Devon CC 00:21:54
9. Steve Hockings-Thompson CS Dynamo (Exmouth) 00:21:56
10. Ian Cullen Mid Devon CC 00:22:00
11. Peter Haworth Spin – Rotor-Primal 00:22:01
12. Julian Harper Exe Velo CC 00:22:11
13. Rob Barrow Exeter Whs CC 00:22:13
14. Harry Loader Mid Devon CC 00:22:13
15. Tim Heal Revo Racing 00:22:15
16. Andrew Crawford St Austell Whs CC 00:22:22
17. Niel McCoy Revo Racing 00:22:30
18. Jacob Keatt Plymouth Corinthian CC 00:22:32
19. Ian Deakin Mid Devon CC 00:22:35
20. Arved Schwendel Exeter Whs CC 00:22:38
21. Chris Scawn Plymouth Corinthian CC 00:22:51
22. Chris Gosling Exeter Whs CC 00:23:05
23. Richard Brown Tavistock Wh 00:23:22
24. Mike Rose Exeter Whs CC 00:23:33
25. Matt Langworthy Mid Devon CC 00:23:47
26. Ben Tisdall Mid Devon CC 00:23:53
27. Dave Lyons 1st Chard Wh 00:23:57
28. Ayse Vahiboglu Exeter Whs CC 00:24:08
29. Darin Dodd Mid Devon CC 00:24:14
30. Nigel Potts Mid Devon CC 00:24:21
31. David Hamilton Hammersport.co.uk 00:24:29
32. Catherine Hilton Sid Valley CC 00:24:38
33. Oliver Hurrel Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 00:24:45
34. Nigel Orpin CS Dynamo (Exmouth) 00:24:49
35. Brian Jones Halesowen CC 00:25:50
36. Steve Lawrence Cycle Sport South Hams 00:27:04
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique