Latest results from the First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League last Friday at the National Cycling Centre
Results: First Division Manchester Regional Track League
RESULTS
Event 1 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 1) 03:11.000
1 Jordan Reed Wakefield Junior Tri Club
2 Paul Westwell Saddleworth Clarion
3 Mark Thomson BC PM
4 Ian Haywood Manchester Wheelers
Event 2 – 12 Lap Course Des Primes (Group 2) 03:38.000
1 Jamie Ridehalgh Kirklees Cycling Academy
2 Chris Heaton Sportcity Velo
3 Kevin Cornwell BC PM
Event 3 – Elimination Race (Group 3) 07:05.068
1 Richard Baldwin Bike Box Alan/Whiston Velo
2 Martin Dainty Team Cystic Fibrosis
3 Adam Hartley Velocity WD-40
4 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy
Event 4 – 12 Lap Course Des Primes (Group 4) 03:16.000
1 Matthew Draper Team Royal London 360 Isle Of Man
2 Max Spedding PH-MAS Cycling
3 Max Williamson Lincsquad CC
Event 5 – Elimination Race (Group 1) 05:10.077
1 Paul Westwell Saddleworth Clarion
2 Jordan Reed Wakefield Junior Tri Club
3 John Leach BC PM
4 Ian Haywood Manchester Wheelers
Event 6 – 25 Lap Points Race (Group 2) 08:33.000
1 Jamie Ridehalgh Kirklees Cycling Academy
2 Chris Heaton Sportcity Velo
3 Gavin Daley VC Lincoln
4 Kevin Cornwell BC PM
Event 7 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 3) 04:01.000
1 Daniel Stocchero 3RT Racing Team
2 Simon Donoghue Team V-Sprint Racing
3 Dave Micklethwaite 3RT Racing Team
4 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy
Event 8 – 30 Lap Points Race (Group 4) 09:43.000
1 Jack Escritt Velocity WD-40
2 Phil West VC St Raphael
3 Struan McInnes RST Racing Team
4 Matt Winston VC St Raphael
Event 9 – 16 Lap Scratch Race (Group 1) 05:58.000
1 Jordan Reed Wakefield Junior Tri Club
2 Ian Haywood Manchester Wheelers
3 Paul Westwell Saddleworth Clarion
4 Tilly Gurney Spalding CC
Event 10 – Elimination Race (Group 2) 06:08.648
1 Jamie Ridehalgh Kirklees Cycling Academy
2 Paul Jones Ellmore Factory Racing
3 Kevin Cornwell BC PM
4 Patrick Merriman Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC
Event 11 – 30 Lap Points Race (Group 3) 09:53.000
1 Harris Redgrove Sportcity Velo
2 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy
3 Dave Micklethwaite 3RT Racing Team
4 Richard Baldwin Bike Box Alan/Whiston Velo
Event 12 – Elimination Race (Group 4) 06:50.690
1 Phil West VC St Raphael
2 Matt Winston VC St Raphael
3 Jack Escritt Velocity WD-40
4 Matthew Draper Team Royal London 360 Isle Of Man
Event 13a – 1km Scratch Race (Group 1) 01:14.000
1 Tilly Gurney Spalding CC
2 Jordan Reed Wakefield Junior Tri Club
3 Kevin McGovern BC PM
4 Tony Farrington BC PM
Event 13b – 1km Scratch Race (Group 2) 01:16.000
1 Jamie Ridehalgh Kirklees Cycling Academy
2 Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks RT
3 Kevin Cornwell BC PM
4 Richard Bassett Manchester Wheelers
Event 13c – 1km Scratch Race (Group 3) 01:17.000
1 Harris Redgrove Sportcity Velo
2 Adam Hartley Velocity WD-40
3 Dave Micklethwaite 3RT Racing Team
4 Daniel Stocchero 3RT Racing Team
Event 13d – 1km Scratch Race (Group 4) 01:08.000
1 Matthew Draper Team Royal London 360 Isle Of Man
2 David Ellis Mapperley CC
3 Richard Hughes Rhyl Cycling Club
4 Jack Escritt Velocity WD-40
Event 14 – 15 Lap Points Race (Group 1) 07:33.000
1 Jordan Reed Wakefield Junior Tri Club
2 Ian Haywood Manchester Wheelers
3 Tilly Gurney Spalding CC
4 Ian Lawless Wigan Wheelers CC
Event 15 – 20 Lap Scratch Race (Group 2) 08:39.000
1 Jamie Ridehalgh Kirklees Cycling Academy
2 Paul Jones Ellmore Factory Racing
3 Sam Lane-Ryan BC PM
4 Patrick Merriman Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC
Event 16 – 25 Lap Scratch Race (Group 3) 10:01.000
1 Redgrove Sportcity Velo
2 O’Halloran Eastlands Velo
3 Micklethwaite 3RT Racing Team
4 Stocchero 3RT Racing Team
Event 17 – 40 Lap Scratch Race (Group 4) 16:11.000
1 Struan McInnes RST Racing Team
2 Matt Winston VC St Raphael
3 Jack Escritt Velocity WD-40
4 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club
Sprint Michael Westwell Mapperley CC
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: CDPP Sport Crit Series 1
- Crit Result: SACA Salt Ayre Series 1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits 4
- Crit Result: Rowe & King Maindy 1
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)