Madeleine Gammons, Joshua Jones, Jack Steel-Jessop & Joe Cox winners in the Milton Keynes Cycling Assoc Thursday night circuit races on May 12
Results: Milton Keynes Cycling Assoc. Crits
(thanks Sarah)
Note: MKCA and commissaires wish a speedy recovery to Gavin Hart of Spirit Racing after he came away with a broken collarbone in a racing incident in the 4th cat race?
Women
1 Madeleine Gammons RP Vision Racing
2 Charlotte Redden GB Cycles
3 Hollie Bettles Renvile RT
4 Tamala McGee London Phoenix
5 Michele Lee Team Milton Keynes
6 Adriana Borowska North Bucks RC
7 Theresa Jackson CC Luton
8 Steph Russell Wellingborough Cycles
9 Christina White Team Milton Keynes
10 Nichola Turpin Club Corley Cycles
11 Francesca Hall Loughborough Students
12 Megan Bettles Clee Cycles
13 Katrina Burtusova Glade CC
14 Maxine McMenamin Team Milton Keynes
E/1/2/3
1 Joshua Jones PM
2 Mike Wragg CC Luton
3 Matthew Webster Wellingborough Cycles
4 Craig Nicholls API
5 Mark Baines Spirit Racing Team
6 Andrew Lowe Team Milton Keynes
7 Anthony Moye Spirit Racing Team
8 Cameron Woolsey Spirit Racing Team
9 Mike Jackson CC Luton
10 George Atkins JLT Condor pm Mavic
11 Jake Hales Spirit Racing Team
12 Michael Smith Team Corley Cycles
13 Edward Clemens Spirit Racing Team
14 Mark Smith Pro Cycle Hire
15 Dexter Gardias One Pro cycling
16 Matt Exley Team Corley Cycles
17 Marcus Burnett
18 Chris Hart CC Luton
19 Gavin Howell Team Milton Keynes
20 Sean Dines CC Luton
21 John Peters CC Luton
22 Richard Edwards CC Luton
23 Max Hale Team Milton Keynes
24 Oliver Barbieri Spirit Racing Team
Unplaced Barry Connolly Team Milton Keynes
Unplaced Ollie Taylor Wellingborough Cycles
Unplaced Glenn McMenamin Equipe Velo
Unplaced Martin Galpin Icknield Road Club
… continued after advert
Category 3/4
1 Jack Steel-Jessop CC Luton
2 Jered Allcock Shutt Velo
3 Aleck Hornshaw Team Milton Keynes
4 James Vaughan Equipe Velo
5 Dan Tamplin High Wycombe CC
5 Jason Green Bedfordshire Roads CC
6 Nicholas Vincent VCT Racing
7 Steven Wooton Team Milton Keynes
9 Enrico Cacciatori
10 John Watson Hitchin Nomads CC
11 Adam Strudwick Team Milton Keynes
12 Andrew Cross Brivelo
13 Alex Hunt Pedalworks CC
14 Michael Loborero Beds Road Race Team
15 Michael Coomber CC Luton
16 Ryan Kenworthy Leisure Lakes Bikes.com
17 Peter Humphreys Mickey Cranks
18 Christy Tabrett 700cc
19 Gavin James CC Luton
20 Ian Baynes TMG Horizon
21 Louis Carter Team Corley Cycles
22 David Rickels Hitchin Nomads CC
23 Henry Catchpole Team Milton Keynes
24 Mike Deeney CC Luton
25 Jacob Tresham Team Corley Cycles
26 Evan Carter Team Corley Cycles
27 Chris Eggleton Baines Racing
28 Thomas Zygo Team Milton Keynes
29 Gregory Gaiger PM
30 Stephen Morrell High Wycombe CC
31 Andy Smith Team Milton Keynes
32 Ed Cooper Mercedes AMG CC
Unplaced Richard Hill Team Milton Keynes
Unplaced Anthony Smith Team Milton Keynes
Unplaced David Carrington North Bucks Road Club
Unplaced Gary Kensett Club Corley Cycles
Unplaced Charlie Smith Team Milton Keynes
Unplaced Richard John Spirit Racing Team
Unplaced Tom Davies PM
Unplaced Adam Gross 700CC
Unplaced Harriet Owen MatrixFitness
Unplaced Steve Torley Team Milton Keynes
Unplaced Mark Booth Team Corley Cycles
Unplaced Andrew Sharman Baines Racing
Unplaced John Deal Rugby Velo
Unplaced Jack Duke Zappis RT
Unplaced David Course Bedfordshire Roads CC
Unplaced Kieran Blair Spirit Racing Team
Unplaced Jack Sedgewick API
Unplaced David Hope TMG Horizon
Unplaced Madeine Gammons RP Racing Team
Unplaced Jamie Hawthorn Club Corley Cycles
Category 4
1 Joe Cox
2 Will Holland Kings College London
3 Ben Shaw Team Milton Keynes
4 Stephen Wade Kettering CC
5 Alan Johnson Team Milton Keynes
6 Richard Baker SNAFU
7 Jordon Mackie Loughboro Students CC
8 Anthony McClellan
9 Gary Macdonald A5 Rangers
10 Paul Klemen Spirit Racing Team
11 Stuart Elvins VCT Racing
12 Sean Wright Tero Sports
13 Simon Murphy St Neots CC
14 Edward Lee-Jones Hitchin Nomads
15 Martyn Wisken Hemel Hempstead CC
16 Antuony Harriss Mercedes AMG
17 Paul Doble Bishops Stortford CC
18 Andy Keane London Phoenix
19 Sebastian Charlesworth Kineton Velo
20 Terry Brookes Spirit Racing Team
21 Tony Jones Team Milton Keynes
22 Dean Abraham Club Corley Cycles
Unplaced Simon Woolhead Club Corley Cycles
Unplaced Michael Adekanye Army Cycling Union
Unplaced James Cormie Team Milton Keynes
Unplaced Carl Woodfield Team V-Sprint Racing
Unplaced Dan Connall Club Corley Cycles
Unplaced Josh Avery Spirit Racing Team
Unplaced Danny Hawksworth St Ives CC
Unplaced Gavin Hart Spirit Racing Team
Unplaced Carlos Touceda Spirit Racing Team
Unplaced Ross Searle Spirit Racing Team
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch