World Tour rider, Team GB star and Giro stage winner Lizzy Banks and current national hill climb champion Andrew Feather took advantage of favourable conditions to smash course records on the fearsome Mam Nick hill climb in Derbyshire.
Report/Result: Mam Nick Hill Climb
Saturday 12th October
World Tour rider, Team GB star and Giro stage winner Lizzy Banks and current national hill climb champion Andrew Feather took advantage of favourable conditions to smash course records on the fearsome Mam Nick hill climb in Derbyshire in Rutland CC’s promotion. Banks took 8 seconds off the womens course record, clocking 7:34.7 on the 2.1km, 10% test.
Photo: Tony Wood
Feather came close to an unprecedented sub-6 minute ride, smashing the mens course record by 13 seconds with 6:03.7. The team record also fell, with Team B38 Cycles in Motion taking 3 seconds off their own record, with a combined 19:35.4, and 2nd, 3rd and 4th in the overall event, led home by last year’s winner, Andy Nichols.
Overall
1 Andrew Feather M ChampionSystem(UK) Senior 06:03.7 1st overall
2 Andy Nichols M B38/Cycles In Motion Senior 06:25.7 2nd overall
3 Kieran Wynne-Cattanach M B38/Cycles In Motion Espoir 06:33.4 3rd overall, 1st Espoir
4 Patrick Clark M B38/Cycles In Motion Senior 06:36.3
5 Marinus Petersen M Loughborough Students CC Espoir 06:37.5
6 Rick Bailey M B38/Cycles In Motion Senior 06:47.5
7 Alastair Ribbands M Manchester Wheelers Senior 06:49.2
8 Eugene Cross M B38/Cycles In Motion Espoir 06:52.3
9 Sam Morris M Revolutions Racing Espoir 07:00.2
10 Will Corden M VeloRunner RT Senior 07:00.8
11 Alex Whitmore M Ratae RC Senior 07:02.3
12 Luke Hind M T.H.R.E. Datawolves R.T. Espoir 07:04.1
13 Ben Norbury M Congleton CC Senior 07:04.8
14 John Hunt M Beacon Roads CC Senior 07:15.2
15 James Lonsdale M Bolsover and District CC Espoir 07:20.0
16 Chris Myhill M Peak Road Club Veteran 07:24.5 1st Vet 50 M
17 Gerard Henry M University of Warwick Triathlon & Road Cycling Club Espoir 07:24.7
18 Darrell Clarke M Belper BC Veteran 07:30.7 1st Vet 40 M
19 Eoin Gormley M Blaydon CC Senior 07:32.1
20 Jon Wild M Veloviewer Veteran 07:32.2
21 Kieran Smith M Team Jewson – MI Racing ~Poly Pipe~McCann Junior 07:34.3 1st Junior M
22 Elizabeth Banks W Bigla Pro Cycling Team Senior 07:34.7 1st Woman
23 Paul Armstrong M B38/Cycles In Motion Senior 07:37.4
24 Andrew Sedgewick M Rutland Cycling Club Veteran 07:42.2
25 Tony Cope M Leek CC – Den Engel Belgian Bar Veteran 07:44.1
26 Richard Lucas M Mapperley CC Senior 07:46.1
27 Gavin Alcock M 7 Hills Cycling Club Veteran 07:53.6
28 James Haworth M Team Jewson – MI Racing ~Poly Pipe~McCann Senior 07:53.7
29 James Doxey M South Normanton C C Veteran 08:03.3
30 Tim Glenie M Ilkeston Cycle Club Veteran 08:15.1
31 Robert Telford M B38/Cycles In Motion Senior 08:17.3
32 Yasmin Marks W Beeston Cycling Club Senior 08:31.2 2nd Woman
33 Lucy Lee W Velo Club Melyd Espoir 08:33.5 3rd Woman, 1st Espoir
34 Stuart Bolton M Sheffrec CC Veteran 08:38.6
35 Sam Smith M Rutland Cycling Club Espoir 08:41.4
36 Toby Wilson M Rutland Cycling Club Veteran 08:57.0
37 Paul Whittaker M Rutland Cycling Club Veteran 09:02.1
38 John Hind M Bolsover and District CC Veteran 09:12.1
39 Paulo Campos M Horwich Cycling Club Veteran 09:21.5
40 Iona Sewell W Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling Senior 09:23.2
41 Jo Jebb W Common Lane Occasionals Veteran 09:33.5 1st Vet 40 W
42 Haddi Conant W Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling Espoir 09:36.7
43 Daniel Gee M Ashfield RC Veteran 09:42.5
44 Janet Burthem W Velo Club Melyd Veteran 09:42.5 1st Vet 50 W
45 Sarah Harrison W Sheffield Triathlon Club Veteran 09:47.5
46 David Redford M Sheffrec CC Veteran 10:54.5
47 Sonia Insley W Bolsover and District CC Veteran 11:43.5
48 Andy Cunningham M Ilkley CC Senior dnf
49 Scott Harrison M Tuxford Clarion C C Veteran dns (apols)
50 Robert Rogers M Team PB Performance Senior dns (apols)
51 Billy N M Cheetham M B38/Cycles In Motion Veteran dns
52 Robert Saxby M Sheffrec CC Senior dns
53 Millie Noble W Loughborough Students CC Espoir dns
54 Alex Clay W AeroLab Ward WheelZ Senior dns
55 Rachael Brown W Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Senior dns
56 James King M OVB Senior dns
57 Leon Wright M Race Hub Senior dns
58 Ash Miles M CC Giro Veteran dns
… continued after advert
Women
1 Elizabeth Banks W Bigla Pro Cycling Team Senior 07:34.7
2 Yasmin Marks W Beeston Cycling Club Senior 08:31.2
3 Lucy Lee W Brother.UK Fusion RT Espoir 08:33.5
4 Iona Sewell W Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling Senior 09:23.2
5 Jo Jebb W Common Lane Occasionals Veteran 09:33.5
6 Haddi Conant W Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling Espoir 09:36.7
7 Janet Burthem W Velo Club Melyd Veteran 09:42.5
8 Sarah Harrison W Sheffield Triathlon Club Veteran 09:47.5
9 Sonia Insley W Bolsover and District CC Veteran 11:43.5
10 Millie Noble W Loughborough Students CC Espoir dns
11 Alex Clay W AeroLab Ward WheelZ Senior dns
12 Rachael Brown W Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Senior dns
Women Vet 40
1 Jo Jebb W Common Lane Occasionals Veteran 09:33.5
2 Sarah Harrison W Sheffield Triathlon Club Veteran 09:47.5
3 Sonia Insley W Bolsover and District CC Veteran 11:43.5
Women Vet 50
1 Janet Burthem W Velo Club Melyd Veteran 09:42.5
Women Espoir
1 Lucy Lee W Brother.UK Fusion RT Espoir 08:33.5
2 Haddi Conant W Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling Espoir 09:36.7
3 Millie Noble W Loughborough Students CC Espoir dns
Men Seniors
1 Andrew Feather M ChampionSystem(UK) Senior 06:03.7
2 Andy Nichols M B38/Cycles In Motion Senior 06:25.7
3 Patrick Clark M B38/Cycles In Motion Senior 06:36.3
4 Rick Bailey M B38/Cycles In Motion Senior 06:47.5
5 Alastair Ribbands M Manchester Wheelers Senior 06:49.2
6 Will Corden M VeloRunner RT Senior 07:00.8
7 Alex Whitmore M Ratae RC Senior 07:02.3
8 Ben Norbury M Congleton CC Senior 07:04.8
9 John Hunt M Beacon Roads CC Senior 07:15.2
10 Eoin Gormley M Blaydon CC Senior 07:32.1
11 Paul Armstrong M B38/Cycles In Motion Senior 07:37.4
12 Richard Lucas M Mapperley CC Senior 07:46.1
13 James Haworth M Team Jewson – MI Racing ~Poly Pipe~McCann Senior 07:53.7
14 Robert Telford M B38/Cycles In Motion Senior 08:17.3
15 Andy Cunningham M Ilkley CC Senior dnf
16 Robert Saxby M Sheffrec CC Senior dns
17 James King M OVB Senior dns
18 Leon Wright M Race Hub Senior dns (apols)
19 Robert Rogers M Team PB Performance Senior dns (apols_
… continued after advert
Men Vet 40
1 Darrell Clarke M Belper BC Veteran 07:30.7
2 Jon Wild M Veloviewer Veteran 07:32.2
3 Andrew Sedgewick M Rutland Cycling Club Veteran 07:42.2
4 Tony Cope M Leek CC – Den Engel Belgian Bar Veteran 07:44.1
5 Gavin Alcock M 7 Hills Cycling Club Veteran 07:53.6
6 James Doxey M South Normanton C C Veteran 08:03.3
7 Tim Glenie M Ilkeston Cycle Club Veteran 08:15.1
8 Toby Wilson M Rutland Cycling Club Veteran 08:57.0
9 Paulo Campos M Horwich Cycling Club Veteran 09:21.5
10 Daniel Gee M Ashfield RC Veteran 09:42.5
11 David Redford M Sheffrec CC Veteran 10:54.5
12 Scott Harrison M Tuxford Clarion C C Veteran dns (apols)
13 Ash Miles M CC Giro Veteran dns (apols)
Men Vet 50
1 Chris Myhill M Peak Road Club Veteran 07:24.5
2 Stuart Bolton M Sheffrec CC Veteran 08:38.6
3 Paul Whittaker M Rutland Cycling Club Veteran 09:02.1
4 John Hind M Bolsover and District CC Veteran 09:12.1
5 Billy N M Cheetham M B38/Cycles In Motion Veteran dns
Men Junior
1 Kieran Smith M Team Jewson – MI Racing ~Poly Pipe~McCann Junior 07:34.3
Men Espoirs
1 Kieran Wynne-Cattanach M B38/Cycles In Motion Espoir 06:33.4
2 Marinus Petersen M Loughborough Students CC Espoir 06:37.5
3 Eugene Cross M B38/Cycles In Motion Espoir 06:52.3
4 Sam Morris M Revolutions Racing Espoir 07:00.2
5 Luke Hind M T.H.R.E. Datawolves R.T. Espoir 07:04.1
6 James Lonsdale M Bolsover and District CC Espoir 07:20.0
7 Gerard Henry M University of Warwick Triathlon & Road Cycling Club Espoir 07:24.7
8 Sam Smith M Rutland Cycling Club Espoir 08:41.4
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique