Luke Houghton, Corey Ashley, Thomas Arkell , James Ambrose Parish, Dannielle Watkinson & Anya Tamplin winners at round 3 of Hemel Hempstead’s Bovingdon Bomber Series on Sunday, August 9
Result: Bovingdon Bomber Series 3
3/4 Scratch #1
1. Luke Houghton Verulam reallymoving 5
2. Angus Lawrence JRC-Shutt-Ridley RT 4
3. Louis Francis WVS 3
4. Corey Ashley Not Attached 2
5. Jack Samways WVS 1
6. Brian Van-Du WVS 1
3/4 Points
1. Luke Houghton Verulam reallymoving 5
2. Jack Samways WVS 4
3. Angus Lawrence JRC-Shutt-Ridley RT 3
4. Louis Francis WVS 2
5. Corey Ashley Not Attached 1
6. Jonathon Calderon Cafeteros De Colombia 1
Lap 3 Sprint Jonathon Calderon 1
Lap 6 Sprint Corey Ashley 1
Lap 9 Sprint Louis Francis 1
Lap 12 Sprint Luke Houghton 1
3/4 Scratch #2
1. Corey Ashley Not Attached 5
2. Angus Lawrence JRC-Shutt-Ridley RT 4
3. Luke Houghton Verulam reallymoving 3
4. Louis Francis WVS 2
5. Jonathon Calderon Cafeteros De Colombia 1
6. Jack Samways WVS 1
Cat 1/2 Scratch #1
1. Thomas Arkell East London Velo 5
2. James Ambrose Parish Bikestrong-KTM 4
3. Tom Portsmouth Urbano Cycling Team 3
4. Nicholas Tyrie Primera-TeamJobs 2
5. Martin Smith Brother UK Cycle Team On Form 1
6. Matthew Davey Verulam reallymoving 1
… continued after advert
Cat 1/2 Points
1. James Ambrose Parish Bikestrong-KTM 5
2. Thomas Arkell East London Velo 4
3. George Olive Verulam reallymoving 3
4. Tom Portsmouth Urbano Cycling Team 2
5. Matthew Davey Verulam reallymoving 1
6. Oisin Murphy VC Equipe 1
Lap 3 Sprint Martin Smith 1
Lap 6 Sprint Tom Portsmouth 1
Lap 9 Sprint Thomas Arkell 1
Lap 12 Sprint James Ambrose Parish 1
Cat 1/2 Scratch #2
1. James Ambrose Parish Bikestrong-KTM 5
2. Tom Portsmouth Urbano Cycling Team 4
3. Thomas Arkell East London Velo 3
4. Nicholas Tyrie Primera-TeamJobs 2
5. Matthew Davey Verulam reallymoving 1
6. Martin Smith Brother UK Cycle Team On Form 1
WOMEN
W3/4 Scratch #1
1. Dannielle Watkinson Not Attached 5
2. Gemma Bitaraf LSD 4
3. Anya Tamplin URDT 3
4. Jenni Lake LSD 2
5. Judit Szarka Dirty Wknd 1
6. Lean Moorman Chorlton Velo 1
W3/4 Points
1. Anya Tamplin URDT 5
2. Dannielle Watkinson Not Attached 4
3. Lean Moorman Chorlton Velo 3
4. Jenni Lake LSD 2
5. Gemma Bitaraf LSD 1
6. Rosina Digne-Malcolm CC London 1
Lap 3 Sprint Dannielle Watkinson 1
Lap 6 Sprint Dannielle Watkinson 1
Lap 9 Sprint Gemma Bitaraf 1
Lap 12 Sprint Gemma Bitaraf 1
W3/4 Scratch #2
1. Dannielle Watkinson Not Attached 5
2. Gemma Bitaraf LSD 4
3. Lean Moorman Chorlton Velo 3
4. Jenni Lake LSD 2
5. Anya Tamplin URDT 1
6. Anneke Prins HHCC 1
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch